Program

The conference theme is “Accessible Wayfinding Experiences - Events & Destinations. Are we there yet?"

  • Note: all events, venues, speakers and program times are correct at time of publication and are subject to change. The organisers reserve the right to change the topics and presenters if necessary.
  • Plenary sessions will be held in Boulevard Auditorium. These sessions will be presented by key industry leaders and will draw one of the largest audiences of any session throughout the two days. 
  • Concurrent sessions will be held in Boulevard Room, B1 and B2 - room allocations will be available via the conference app a week prior to the conference. These sessions will focus on categories in the context of the overall conference theme and will be held concurrently during the conference.

Download as PDF Download Selected Date

8:30 AM to 9:30 AM

Registration for ACAA AGM and General Meeting

Registration desk open for ACAA AGM and General Meeting attendees to collect name badges.

Boulevard Level, BCEC

9:30 AM to 11:00 AM

ACAA AGM and General Meeting

Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre (BCEC)

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Registration for Field Trips

Registration desk open for Field Trip attendees to collect name badges.

Grey Street Foyer, BCEC

11:30 AM to 2:30 PM

Field Trip 1 - Queensland Cultural Centre (QCC) Precinct

Field trips are in addition to conference registration, click view details for further information. 

Numbers are limited but for those who are lucky enough to get a spot, we will walk or roll through much of the QCC precinct with a first time visitor who is Legally Blind and hear from her exactly what she is experiencing, good or bad.

VIEW DETAILS

11:30 AM to 3:30 PM

Field Trip 2 - The Sleeman Centre Anna Meares Velodrome

Field trips are in addition to conference registration, click view details for further information. 

Delegates will be able to gain an understanding of how the venue will operate in Games Mode, gain insights into how The Games have been planned and what the future benefits will be for all users. Numbers limited. Bus transportation will be provided.

VIEW DETAILS

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Registration for conference delegates

Registration desk open for conference delegates and Trade Show Launch attendees to collect name badges.

Boulevard Level, BCEC

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Trade Show Launch

ACAA invites delegates and industry peers to join us for the Trade Show Launch.

Exhibition Trade area, Boulevard Auditorium Foyer, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

VIEW DETAILS

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration

Registration desk open for delegates to collect name badges.

Boulevard Level, BCEC

8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Arrival tea and coffee

9:00 AM to 9:05 AM

President's Welcome

Mark Relf, President, Association of Consultants in Access Australia (ACAA)

9:05 AM to 9:35 AM

Conference Opening

Alistair McEwin, Australia's Disability Discrimination Commissioner

Read more: Alastair McEwin
9:35 AM to 9:45 AM

Welcome to Country

9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

Plenary session 1

Wayfinding as an experience

Stephen Minning, Director, BrandCulture Sydney (SEGD Board Member)

Read more: Stephen Minning
10:15 AM to 10:50 AM

Morning tea

10:50 AM to 11:20 AM

Plenary session 2

Venues and infrastructure - Commonwealth Games 

Damian Thompson, Director, Registered Landscape Architect, Lat27
Glenn Hay, Associate, Landscape Architect, Lat27

Read more: Glenn Hay Damian Thompson
11:20 AM to 11:50 AM

Concurrent session 1

11.20am-11.50am Concurrent session 1A

Wayfinding for a person living with dementia

Kristy Bennett, Architect, Manager, Environmental Design Education Services, Dementia Training Australia

11.20am-11.50am Concurrent session 1B

BS8300 - UK's lead guide for Universal Design is changing

Martin Burgess, Director, Access and Building Consultancy Ltd (UK)

11.20am-11.50am Concurrent session 1C

Meeting the challenge - Providing effective wayfinding information indoors and outside

John-Ross Barresi, Project & Innovation Coordinator, Senior O&M Specialist, Guide Dogs Victoria

Read more: John-Ross Barresi
11:50 AM to 12:20 PM

Plenary session 3

Gold Coast Light Rail - Stage 2, Gold Coast Aquatic Centre, Queensland State Velodrome

Richard Coulson, Director, Cox Architecture

Read more: Richard Coulson
12:20 PM to 1:35 PM

Lunch

1:35 PM to 2:05 PM

Plenary session 4

Designing equitable value

Soren Luckins, Founder, Büro North

Read more: Soren Luckins
2:05 PM to 2:35 PM

Concurrent session 2

2.05pm-2.35pm Concurrent session 2A

Session title coming soon...

Jane Bryce, Access Consultant, Visionary Access Consulting

2.05pm-2.35pm Concurrent session 2B

Enhancing accessible experiences on airport

Claire Bernadou, Accredited Access Consultant

2.05pm-2.35pm Concurrent session 2C

Gait and slips on tactile ground surface indicators

Rod Hunter, Principal, Huarch Consulting

2:35 PM to 3:05 PM

Plenary session 5

Enabling innovation in the built environment through the use of performance solutions

Alexander Armstrong, Project Officer, Australian Building Codes Board

3:05 PM to 3:35 PM

Afternoon tea

3:35 PM to 4:05 PM

Plenary session 6

AS1428.4.2 Design for access and mobility - Wayfinding: an overview

Bryce Tolliday, Director, Wayfinding Australia Pty Ltd

Read more: Bryce Tolliday
4:05 PM to 4:35 PM

Plenary session 7

Review of Premises Standards - sooner rather than later?

Michael Small, Director, Michael Small Consulting

Read more: Michael Small
4:35 PM to 5:05 PM

Plenary session 8

Panel discussion

Stephen Minning, Director, BrandCulture Sydney (SEGD Board Member)
Damian Thompson, Director, Registered Landscape Architect, Lat27
Richard Coulson, Director, Cox Architecture
Alexander Armstrong, Project Officer, Australian Building Codes Board
Bryce Tolliday, Director, Wayfinding Australia Pty Ltd
Michael Small, Director, Michael Small Consulting
Soren Luckins, Founder, Büro North

Read more: Richard Coulson Soren Luckins Stephen Minning Damian Thompson Bryce Tolliday
5:05 PM to 5:10 PM

Closing remarks

Mark Relf, President, Association of Consultants in Access Australia (ACAA)

6:30 PM to 11:00 PM

Conference Dinner

The ACCESS 2017 Conference Dinner is the place for Conference attendees to mingle and enjoy the featured entertainment while partaking in a delicious three-course meal. This is a night when you can relax and catch up with old friends and colleagues from around Australia.

Boulevard Room, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

VIEW DETAILS

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration

Registration desk open for delegates to collect name badges.

Boulevard Level, BCEC

8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Arrival tea and coffee

9:00 AM to 9:05 AM

Day 2 - Welcome

Farah Madon, Vice President, Association of Consultants in Access Australia (ACAA)

9:05 AM to 9:45 AM

Plenary session 9

Keynote address 

Maha Sinnathamby, Chairman, Springfield Land Corporation

Read more: Maha Sinnathamby
9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

Plenary session 10

Parklands: Commonwealth Games Village

John Tyson, Development Manager, Grocon

10:15 AM to 10:45 AM

Morning tea

10:45 AM to 11:15 AM

Concurrent session 3

10.45am-11.15am Concurrent session 3A

360 virtual tours for all-inclusive wayfinding

Jason Swaffield, Director and Creative Director, Virtacom

10.45am-11.15am Concurrent session 3B

The Wayfinding Handbook

Jane Bryce, Access Consultant, Visionary Access Consulting

10.45am-11.15am Concurrent session 3C

Evaluation of universal design

Cathryn Grant, Senior Access Consultant, Architecture & Access

Valerie Watchorn, Lecturer, Deakin University Australia

11:15 AM to 11:45 AM

Concurrent session 4

11.15am-11.45am Concurrent session 4A

The Ethiopian Experience

Lindsay Perry, Accredited Access Consultant

11.15am-11.45am Concurrent session 4B

London Olympic Site - adaptable and accessible housing

Martin Burgess, Director, Access and Building Consultancy Ltd (UK)

11.15am-11.45am Concurrent session 4C

Retrofitting wayfinding into multi storey shopping centres in Hong Kong

Allen Kong, Director, Allen Kong Architect

Read more: Allen Kong Lindsay Perry
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Plenary session 11

Braille Square Project - City of Wellington

Sophie Parsons, Community and Neighbourhood Advisor, Wellington City Council

12:15 PM to 1:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Concurrent session 5

1.30pm-2.00pm Concurrent session 5A

Accessibility and universal design to major events

Nick Morris, Director, Morris Access Consulting

Andrew Sanderson, Director, Architecture and Access

1.30pm-2.00pm Concurrent session 5B

Intelligent wayfinding

Ali Yousif, Director and Owner, Sirius Wayfinding Pty Ltd

1.30pm-2.00pm Concurrent session 5C

Introducing the Centre for Universal Design Australia (CUDA)

Jane Bringolf, Founding Director, Centre for Universal Design Australia

Read more: Nick Morris Jane Bringolf Ali Yousif
2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Concurrent session 6

2.00pm-2.30pm Concurrent session 6A

Access and public realm for the Brisbane Ferry Network

Andrew Kramer, Associate Director, Lat27

2.00pm-2.30pm Concurrent session 6B

Working out wayfinding in Wynyard

Jennifer Moon, Community Education/Access Advisor, Guide Dogs NSW/ACT

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Plenary session 12

Accessible wayfinding design - the Queensland story

Bryce Tolliday, Director, Wayfinding Australia Pty Ltd

Read more: Bryce Tolliday
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Afternoon tea

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Plenary session 13

Panel discussion

John Tyson, Development Manager, Grocon
Mark Relf, President, Association of Consultants in Access Australia (ACAA)
Jane Bryce, Access Consultant, Visionary Access Consulting
Martin Burgess, Director, Access and Building Consultancy Ltd (UK)
Nick Morris, Director, Morris Access Consulting
Ali Yousif, Director and Owner, Sirius Wayfinding Pty Ltd

Read more: Nick Morris Ali Yousif
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Plenary session 14

Keynote address 

Matthew Ames, Inspirational Speaker

Read more: Matthew Ames
4:45 PM to 4:55 PM

Closing remarks

Mark Relf, President, Association of Consultants in Access Australia (ACAA)