Programme

The conference theme was “Shifting priorities: balancing acute and primary care services".

The conference hosted a wide range of topics and speakers and we thank the speakers for their involvement.

Download the conference programme below.

Standard posters | Wednesday Standard posters | Thursday  Standard posters | Friday

DOWNLOAD PDF PROGRAMME DOWNLOAD ABSTRACTS BOOK PDF

12:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Registration

Registration desk open for delegates to collect name badges.

Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Workshop 1: Hinterland Room 2

Indigenous Health Yarning Circle

Open to Indigenous delegates and non-delegates only.

Yarning circles are designed so that everyone has an opportunity to contribute in a safe and respectful setting.

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Workshop 2: Hinterland Room 1

Writing for publication: meet the editors

Developing a successful publication track record is an essential part of having a successful research career. This workshop will provide advice to early career health services researchers on strategies and approaches to getting research published in leading journals.

Associate Professor Suzanne Robinson, Curtin University
Professor Jacqueline Cumming, Victoria University of Wellington
Professor Anthony Scott, University of Melbourne

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Workshop 3: Verandah Room

Translating evidence into practice: making sense of implementation theories and frameworks

There have been increasing calls to use theory to plan, conduct and evaluate implementation projects in healthcare. A range of different theories, frameworks and models have been developed and applied.

Gill Harvey, Professorial Research Fellow, University of Adelaide
Alison Kitson, Professor and Dean of Adelaide Nursing School, University of Adelaide 
Adjunct Professor Alison Mudge, Clinical Director Research and Education, Internal Medicine and Aged Care, Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital, Metro North Hospital and Health Service
Dr Elizabeth Lynch, Post-doctoral research fellow: Implementation Science, Adelaide Nursing School, University of Adelaide and Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

7:30 AM to 5:45 PM

Registration

Registration desk open for delegates to collect name badges.

Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott

8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Official Conference Opening

Megan Campbell, The Australia Centre for Health Services Innovation (AusHSI)
Welcome to Country
Jonathan Karnon, Health Services Association of Australian and New Zealand President
Laura Wilkinson-Meyers, Health Services Association of Australian and New Zealand Vice-President

9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Keynote address 1: Ballroom

Making the shift: why community-based care will never be the cheaper option
Professor Judith Smith, Director, Health Services Management Centre, University of Birmingham

One system to rule them all: governance, professionalism and the search for Mount Doom
Professor Robin Gauld, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Commerce) and Dean, Otago Business School and Co-Director, Centre for Health Systems and Technology, University of Otago

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning tea, trade displays and posters

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Symposium 1: Elston Room

HCF Research Foundation

Low-value care – the next quality frontier
Adam Elshaug, HCF Research Foundation Professorial Fellow

iPASS – My tummy hurts: could it be appendicitis?
Mary McCaskill, Executive Medical Director, Paediatric Emergency Physician, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network

Feasibility of implementing the ICHOM Standard Set for Osteoarthritis in clinical practice
Ilana Ackerman, Department of Epidemiology and Preventive Medicine at Monash University

Inpatient rehabilitation after TKA: what we know, what we don’t know and the path forward 
Justine Naylor, Whitlam Orthopaedic Research Centre, SWSLHD, UNSW, and the Ingham Institute of Applied Medical Research

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Symposium 2: Waianbah Room

Integrated Care Innovation Fund (ICIF) Queensland Health

Buying Time: The MNHHS-QCAT Guardianship Process Initiative  
Mitchell Potts, Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital
Mary Humphrey, MNHHS

Using the ECHO (TM) model to empower GPs to manage children and young people with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Dana Newcomb, Children's Health Queensland Hospital and Health Service

Maximising access to Hepatitis C (HCV) treatment – The Hepatology Partnership project
James O'Beirne, Sunshine Coast University Hospital

Integrated oral health in remote primary health care locations
Yvonne Mangan and Stephen Power, Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service

Integrated Care and Innovation – Floresco Toowoomba, Darling Downs QLD
Jacklyn Whybrow and Leah Christie, Aftercare QLD

Read more: Queensland Health
11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent session 1: Verandah Room

Acute / Ambulatory care pathways

11.00am - 11.15am
1A: Differences in determinants of hospital utilisation between those with and without disability in the first year following stroke
Nadine Andrew, Peninsula Clinical School, Monash University

11.15am - 11.30am
1B: Super Saturday Clinic: co-designing outpatient clinics with consumers for a patient and family centred approach
Tiffany Best, Principal Project Manager iCARE, Children’s Health Queensland 

11.30am - 11.45am
1C: Using a hybrid discrete-event / agent-based model to examine improved triaging of GP-referred patients to colonoscopies
Thomas Elliott, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

11.45am - 12.00pm
1D: Impact of an aged-care driven hospital avoidance program on detection of subacute episodes and hospital admissions
Lynne Parkinson, CQUniversity, School of Nursing, Midwifery & Social Sciences

12.00pm - 12.15pm 
1E: Applying sequence clustering techniques to explore practice-based ambulatory care pathways in insurance claims data 
Verena Vogt, Department of Health Care Management, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany  

12.15pm - 12.30pm
1F: STAT model for access and triage reduces waiting in ambulatory and community health services
Katherine Harding, La Trobe University, Eastern Health  

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

ECR lunch

12:30 PM to 1:30 PM

Lunch, trade displays and posters

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Symposium 3: Elston Room

What's happening in mental health care for Australian children? Primary, specialist, and emergency department care, and transition to adult services

Predictors of health service use in Australian children with mental health problems
Harriet Hiscock, Health Services Research Unit, Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne; Centre for Community Child Health, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Melbourne; Department of Paediatrics, University of Melbourne

Trends in paediatric mental and physical health presentations to Victorian EDs
Rachel Neely, Health Services Research Unit, Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne; Centre for Community Child Health, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Melbourne

State variation in ADHD medication dispensing for Australian children: an analysis of Medicare data 
Shaoke Lei, Health Services Research Unit, Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne; Centre for Community Child Health, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Melbourne

Systems of care for children with complex mental health conditions: Clinician perspectives
Kate Paton, Centre for Community Child Health, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Melbourne

Leaving the cocoon: Transition from paediatric to adult services for young people with developmental disabilities +/- mental health problems
Daryl Efron, General Medicine, Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne; Centre for Community Child Health, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Melbourne; Department of Paediatrics, University of Melbourne

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Symposium 4: Verandah Room

Economics of Australian general practice

The association between continuity of primary care and mammography rates
Michael Wright, Centre for Health Economics Research and Evaluation, University Technology Sydney

Factors Affecting General Practitioners’ Decisions to Adopt New Prescription Drugs
Yuting Zhang, The University of Pittsburgh

Quelling the impact of hot weather on hospital demand – an analysis of the role of GPs
Thomas Longden, Centre for Health Economics Research and Evaluation, University Technology Sydney

Associations between corporate general practice and GPs’ practice patterns
Anthony Scott, The University of Melbourne

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Concurrent session 2: Hinterland Room 1

Health systems policy

1.30pm - 1.45pm
2A: Engagement of general practice in Australia: learnings from an unsuccessful attempt
Rajna Ogrin, Bolton Clarke; Austin Health Clinical School, University of Melbourne 

1.45pm - 2.00pm
2B: Systems levers for Primary Health Networks: a conceptual framework
Carla Meurk, The University of Queensland

2.00pm - 2.15pm
2C: Economic evaluation of Primary Health Networks: a tale of two programs
Haitham Tuffaha, Griffith University 

2.15pm - 2.30pm 
2D: Developing comprehensive primary care programs: the general practice and patient perspective
Suzanne Robinson, Curtin University

2.30pm - 2.45pm
2E: From evidence to implementation: shifting research priorities to inform scale up and spread of innovations in health service
Sonya Osborne, Australian Centre for Health Services Innovation (AusHSI) Queensland University of Technology

2.45pm - 3.00pm
2F: Improving equitable access to health care services through, designing, testing and implementing a decision making audit tool (DMAT)  to support public engagement in making difficult prioritisation decisions
Peter Littlejohns, King's College London, UK

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Concurrent session 3: Hinterland Room 2

An international Indigenous perspective

1.30pm - 1.45pm
3A: Prioritising First Nations community health and healthcare needs as a base to support well-being and self-determination
Josée Lavoie, University of Manitoba

1.45pm - 2.00pm
3B: Journeys to healthcare transformation: partnering for change through community-based participatory research with Manitoba First Nations   
Josée Lavoie, University of Manitoba

2.00pm - 2.15pm
3C: Significant Results from Oranga ki Tua Diabetes Self-Management Education Program
Richard S. Cooper, Ngati Hine, Ngapuhi, Kuki Arani (Papakura Marae)
Robin Beck, Ngati Ranginui, Ngati Kahu

2.15pm - 2.30pm 
3D: A Maori approach to the diagnosis and management of dementia 
Margaret Dudley, The University of Auckland

2.30pm - 2.45pm
3E: ‘Going back-to-basics’: Aligning programme philosophies across multiple levels of care in early intervention for D/deaf and hearing impaired Maori children in Aotearoa/New Zealand
Kirsten Smiler, Maori – Te Whanau a Kai, Te Aitanga a Mahaki, Rongowhakaata and Te Whakatohea; Health Services Research Centre, Victoria University of Wellington

2.45pm - 3.00pm
3F: Knowledge and attitudes of health professionals on rongo? Maori (traditional Maori healing) in hospitals
Glenis Mark, Maori, Ngapuhi, Tainui, Ngai Tahu, Ngati Koata, Independent Researcher, Auckland, New Zealand

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Oral Posters 1: Waianbah Room

Primary care

Oral posters will be presented in 3 minute intervals, with an opportunity to speak to these presenters at the conclusion of the presentations. 

VIEW ORAL POSTER 1 SESSION DETAILS

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Afternoon tea, trade displays and posters

3:30 PM to 4:45 PM

Plenary session 1: Ballroom

Clinical variation and good integration of care

Clinical variation - what do we know about it and is it good or bad or both
Professor Claire Jackson, Professor in General Practice and Primary Care Research & Director, Centre for Health System Reform and Integration, University of Queensland

The need to enhance primary, GP and community care to help deal with the epidemic of “long-term conditions”
Professor Harry Rea, Department of Medicine, South Auckland Clinical Campus, University of Auckland & Respiratory Physician, Counties Manukau Health

Planning, funding and purchasing integrated and disintegrated care
Professor Don Matheson, General Manager, Brisbane North PHN & Metro North HHS Health Alliance

4:45 PM to 5:30 PM

Three Minute Thesis Competition

ERGO Three Minute Thesis Competition

Persistence of healthy lifestyle change, and barriers and facilitators to engagement in Whanau Pakari: a multi-disciplinary intervention for children and adolescents with weight issues
Cervantée Wild, The University of Auckland

Modelling the cost-effectiveness of strategies to treat end-stage heart failure using discrete event simulation
Sopany Saing, University of Technology Sydney, CHERE

The role of academic health centres in improving health equity
Alexandra Edelman, James Cook University

Measuring the Uptake of Research Evidence into Mental Health Policy in Australia: A Retrospective Content Analysis
Kristel Alla, University of Queensland, School of Public Health

Examining the use of telepractice for delivering intensive, prophylactic swallowing therapy to patients with head and neck cancer undergoing (chemo)radiotherapy
Laurelie Wall, School of Health & Rehabitation Sciences, The University of Queensland; and Division of Allied Health, Metro South Hospital and Health Service

A data linkage and patient outcome study of aeromedical retrieval services in Central Queensland
Kristin Edwards, James Cook University 

Nurse practitioners and pharmacist prescribers in primary health care:  A realist evaluation of the New Zealand experience
Tara Officer, Health Services Research Centre, Victoria University of Wellington

Invisibility of the older person as a partner in health care
Anna Gregory, University of South Australia

Transversal Leadership Training in Health Information Management in Australia
Sarah Low, University of Tasmania

Predictors of Therapeutic Communication between Nurses and Admitted Patients at Jimma University Specialized Hospital, Jimma Zone, Ethiopia
Robera Olana, Woliata Sodo University

5:30 PM to 5:35 PM

Conference close - day one

5:45 PM to 7:15 PM

Welcome Cocktail Reception

Garden Terrace, Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott

7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

ECR Social Evening

Location: Surfers Paradise Surf Life Saving Club, Cnr Hanlan St and The Esplanade

6:30 AM to 5:15 PM

Registration

Registration desk open for delegates to collect name badges. Delegates are only required to register once. 

Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott

7:00 AM to 8:15 AM

Breakfast session 1: Verandah Room

Social media - best practice and a bootcamp!

Jesse Spurr, Project officer, Nurse Educator, Emergency Department, Redcliffe Hospital, Metro North Hospital and Health Service

7:00 AM to 8:15 AM

Breakfast session 2: Hinterland Room 1

Metrics for embedding clinical research in health care

Rachael Morton, Director of Health Economics, NHMRC Clinical Trials Centre, The University of Sydney
Lisa Askie, Australia and New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry (ANZCTR) and NHMRC Clinical Trials Centre, The University of Sydney
Simon Finfer, Senior Staff Specialist in Intensive Care, Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney; Director of ICU, Sydney Adventist Hospital; Professorial Fellow, The George Institute for Global Health; Adjunct Professor, University of New South Wales; Clinical Professor, Northern Clinical  School, University of Sydney

8:30 AM to 9:15 AM

Keynote address 2: Ballroom

The art of compromise: Collaboration between researchers and practitioners to support integrated care
Dr Roman Kislov, Senior Research Fellow, The University of Manchester, Greater Manchester CLAHRC

9:15 AM to 10:15 AM

Plenary session 2: Ballroom

Using digital information to improve health services

The benefits and risks of digital health: why it often seems so hard to realise real benefits
Professor Enrico Coiera, Professor in Medical Informatics, Macquarie University

Data driven decision making is the only way to change and innovate
Dr Clair SullivanMedical Lead Digital Health, Co-Chair DHIN, Consultant Endocrinologist and HITEC Co-Director, Clinical Excellence Division, Queensland Health

10:15 AM to 10:45 AM

Morning tea, trade displays and posters

10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 4: Elston Room

Efficiency in the Emergency Department

10.45am - 11.00am 
4A: Emergency Department attendance after telephone triage 
Amy Gibson, Centre for Big Data Research in Health, UNSW Sydney

11.00am - 11.15am
4B: Statewide outcomes of ACRE: putting research into practice
Tanya Milburn, Queensland Health

11.15am - 11.30am
4C: Gaming the New Zealand Emergency Department target. How did it vary between hospitals, and why?   
Tim Tenbensel, University of Auckland

11.30am - 11.45am
4D: Trends in Frequent Attenders to Emergency Departments in a NSW regional health service
Luise Lago, University of Wollongong

11.45am - 12.00pm
4E: The impact of ImpACT: translating chest pain research into practice 
Sarah Ashover, Queensland Health

12.00pm - 12.15pm
4F: The impact of medical specialist staffing on emergency department patient flow and satisfaction 
Naomi van der Linden, CHERE, University of Technology Sydney

10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 5: Verandah Room

Innovations in acute care

10.45am - 11.00am 
5A: Trends and patterns in unplanned readmissions in a NSW regional health service 
Victoria Westley-Wise,  Centre for Health Research Illawarra Shoalhaven Population (CHRISP) - Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District (ISLHD) & University of Wollongong (UOW, Australian Health Services Research Institute)

11.00am - 11.15am
5B: Caesarean section among immigrants with different obstetrical risks in a Local Health District in Australia 
Lieu Trinh, Epidemiology and Health Analytics, Western Sydney Local Health District

11.15am - 11.30am
5C: Shifting the focus of malnutrition models of care: the SIMPLE approach
Adrienne Young, Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital; Queensland University of Technology

11.30am - 11.45am
5D: Universal Assessment and Screening in the Acute Care Setting
Nancye Peel, Centre for Health Services Research, The University of Queensland

11.45am - 12.00pm
5E: Received care compared to ADP-guided care of patients admitted to hospital with chest pain of possible cardiac origin  
Ian Scott, Director of Internal Medicine and Clinical Epidemiology, Princess Alexandra Hospital, Brisbane

12.00pm - 12.15pm 
5F: Improving the services provided by small hospitals - the Kilcoy connect project
Tracy Comans, Metro North Hospital and Health Service & Griffith University

10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 6: Hinterland Room 1

Innovations in primary care

10.45am - 11.00am 
6A: Community eye care: a collaborative model for chronic eye disease management in Western Sydney  
Belinda Ford, Westmead Eye Clinic- Western Sydney Local Health District, The George Institute

11.00am - 11.15am
6B: Implementing a successful diabetic retinopathy screening service in general practice: what does the evidence tell us? 
Lisa Crossland, Centre for Health System Reform and Integration, Mater-UQ Research Institute

11.15am - 11.30am
6C: Quality improvement to prevent hospitalisations and improve Effectiveness and efficiency for people Living with heart disease (QUEL) Partnership
Julie Redfern, The George Institute for Global Health

11.30am - 11.45am
6D: Cost saving with a GP-led integrated health service delivery model for complex chronic disease: an optimal Beacon practice 
Claire Jackson, University of Queensland

11.45am - 12.00pm
6E: How much can an education program improve the diagnosis and management of dementia in general practice? 
Anne Parkinson, The Australian National University

12.00pm - 12.15pm 
6F: A model of pharmacist and general practitioner care to reduce readmissions in high risk patients: THE REMAIN HOME Study 
Christopher Freeman, The University of Queensland

10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 7: Hinterland Room 2

Solutions for chronic diseases for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations

10.45am - 11.00am 
7A: Aboriginal experience of chronic disease care in the Illawarra Shoalhaven region 
Kathleen Clapham, Australian Health Services Research Institute, University of Wollongong

11.00am - 11.15am
7B: Can better access to coordinated, multidisciplinary care really close the gap in life expectancy for indigenous people with complex chronic conditions? Evaluation of a primary care service to change indigenous health outcomes 
Jacqueline Davis, Curtin University

11.15am - 11.30am
7C: Researching emergency department chest pain risk stratification for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people: lessons in study design and community engagement
Laura Foran, Queensland Health

11.30am - 11.45am
7D: The CVD polypill strategy for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders: a post-trial evaluation  
Huei Ming Liu, The George Institute for Global Health

11.45am - 12.00pm
7E: The Lighthouse Hospital Project: innovations in improving hospital care for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cardiac patients
Vivian Bryce, Metro South Princess Alexandra Hospital

12.00pm - 12.15pm 
7F: Eliminating crusted scabies in remote communities in Australia: a systems based quality improvement approach 
Meg Scoyler, One Disease

10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Oral Posters 2: Waianbah Room

Health policy and systems

Oral posters will be presented in 3 minute intervals, with an opportunity to speak to these presenters at the conclusion of the presentations. 

VIEW ORAL POSTER 2 SESSION DETAILS

12:15 PM to 1:00 PM

Harkness Fellowship Information Session

12:15 PM to 1:15 PM

Lunch, trade displays and posters

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Symposium 5: Elston Room

Improving acute and emergency care of older people: the results of the CEDRiC project

Care coordination through emergency department, aged care and primary health collaboration: the CEDRiC project
Marianne Wallis, University of the Sunshine Coast

The Geriatric Emergency Department Intervention
Andrea Taylor, Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health Service; University of the Sunshine Coast

A Nurse Practitioner Candidate in residential aged care providing the Health Intervention Project for Seniors (HIPS)
Kaye Coates, Sundale Ltd

Development of an implementation toolkit for knowledge translation
Alison Craswell, University of the Sunshine Coast

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Symposium 6: Waianbah Room

Gold Coast integrated care: priorities at the acute and primary care interface

Identifying, assessing and planning care for patients at increased risk of hospitalisation
James Fink, Gold Coast Health, Gold Coast Integrated Care, Bond University
Michelle Cleary, Gold Coast Health, Gold Coast Integrated Care

Nurse navigators: expanding the primary care role for nurses?
Mirja Vantanen, Gold Coast Health, Gold Coast Integrated Care, Health HQ

Integrated care alternatives to acute care: impact and lessons learned
Evelyn Rank, Gold Coast Health, Gold Coast Integrated Care

Determining chronic disease prevalence and optimising management across the care continuum
Kate Johnston, Gold Coast Health, Gold Coast Integrated Care; Menzies Health Institute Queensland, Griffith University

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent session 8: Verandah Room

Workforce redesign

1.15pm - 1.30pm
8A: A pilot evaluation of implementing a program of nurse navigators across four hospital health services in Queensland 
Louisa Gordon, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

1.30pm - 1.45pm 
8B: Geographic variation in the supply and distribution of comprehensive primary care physicians in Ontario, 2014/15 
Michael Green, Professor and Head, Dept of Family Medicine, Queen's University

1.45pm - 2.00pm 
8C: Video-consultation as part of rural outreach services: how are specialists using it and does it reduce their travel?   
Belinda O'Sullivan, Monash University

2.00pm - 2.15pm
8D: How is Australia tracking towards rural medical workforce self-sufficiency?  
Matthew McGrail, Monash University, Monash Rural Health

2.15pm - 2.30pm 
8E: Development of a policy framework for enhanced pharmacist roles in primary care
John Jackson, Monash University

2.30pm - 2.45pm 
8F: Dietetics Research Translation Award (My Translation Rules) – A platform for health services collaboration and education in research translation
Ingrid Hickman, Princess Alexandra Hospital and Mater Research Institute-UQ

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent session 9: Hinterland Room 1

Aged care / Rehabilitation

1.15pm - 1.30pm
9A: Mater Aged Care In An Emergency (MACIAE) - a partnership model to manage the frail living in aged care facilities  
Caroline Nicholson, Mater Research, University of Queensland

1.30pm - 1.45pm 
The awareness of treatments for dementia in the general public in Australia: A population survey
Miia Rahja, Flinders University and Cognitive Decline Partnership Centre (CDPC)

1.45pm - 2.00pm 
9C: An Australian dashboard for age-related disability 
Hamish Robertson, University of New South Wales

2.00pm - 2.15pm
9D: Out of Hospital at Last- Now What?  A Pilot Project to Evaluate Specialist Brain Injury Transitional Rehabilitation
Areti Kennedy, Divsion of Rehabilitation (DOR), Princess Alexandra Hospital (PAH)

2.15pm - 2.30pm 
9E: Long-term service utilisation patterns following traumatic brain injary or spinal cord injury 
Rob Gordon, University of Wollongong

2.30pm - 2.45pm 
9F: Navigating systems: Assault related traumatic brain injuries
Durc Fahrenhorst-Jones, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Griffith University

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent session 10: Hinterland Room 2

Support and services, Mental health/Drugs and alcohol/Other

1.15pm - 1.30pm
10A: Understanding the mix of hospital and community-based mental health services funded by the Australian private health insurance sector: a person-level profile 
Joanna Khoo, Australia Health Services Research Institute (AHSRI), University of Wollongong and CMCRC

1.30pm - 1.45pm 
10B: The impact of a person-centred community pharmacy mental health medication support service on consumer outcomes
Amanda Wheeler, Griffith University, Menzies Health Institute, Quality Use of Medicines Network

1.45pm - 2.00pm 
10C: The Drug and Alcohol Withdrawal Network: exploring client experience, effectiveness and cost of an innovative, home-based service  
Jacqueline Davis, Health Systems and Health Economics, School of Public Health, Curtin University

2.00pm - 2.15pm
10D: Primary mental health care for serious mental illness: the role of general practice
Michelle Banfield, Australian National University

2.15pm - 2.30pm 
10E: Are public sector mental health services meeting the needs of consumers?
Lila Vrklevski, Sydney Local Health District, Australian Institute of Health Service Management, University of Tasmania

2.30pm - 2.45pm 
A volunteer-run dental rescue service for homeless youth
Nicole Stormon, The University of Queensland

2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Afternoon tea, trade displays and posters

3:15 PM to 4:15 PM

Plenary session 3: Ballroom

Building system capacity for health services improvements

Health Services Research and New Zealand’s first Health Research Strategy: new opportunities?
Professor Tim Stokes, Elaine Gurr Professor of General Practice in the Department of General Practice and Rural Health (DSM) and Co-Director of the Centre for Health Systems and Technology, University of Otago, part-time GP

The Medical Research Future Fund ­ building health service and system research impact
Professor Ian Frazer, Faculty of Medicine, The University Queensland, Chair of AMRAB
Erica Kneipp, Health and Medical Research, Department of Health

4:15 PM to 5:15 PM

Plenary session 4: Ballroom

Government regulation and reform for health services

MBS Review
Professor Adam Elshaug, HCF Research Foundation Professorial Research Fellow and Co-Director, Menzies Centre for Health Policy (MCHP), The University of Sydney

Regulatory reforms in private healthcare
Dr Bennie Ng, General Manager – Partnerships and Strategy, Healthscope

5:15 PM to 5:20 PM

Conference close - day two

6:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Poolside Soirée

Poolside, Surfers Paradise Marriott

6:30 AM to 3:30 PM

Registration

Registration desk open for delegates to collect name badges. Delegates are only required to register once. 

Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott

7:00 AM to 8:15 AM

Breakfast session 3: Verandah Room

How consumer partnerships help turn great research into practice

Jo Smethurst, Project officer, Health Consumers Queensland
Mark Tucker-Evans, Chief Executive, Council on the Ageing (COTA), Queensland

8:30 AM to 9:45 AM

Keynote address 3: Ballroom

Translating research into practice

Evidence for using participatory and co-production approaches to improve research uptake
Professor Ian Graham, School of Epidemiology and Public Health & the School of Nursing, University of Ottawa
Senior Scientist, Clinical Epidemiology Program, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, and Honorary Professor at Deakin University, Melbourne Australia

Working together to improve care of older inpatients: eat walk engage
Adjunct Professor Alison Mudge, Physician, Internal Medicine and Aged Care; Health & Medical Research Fellow, RBWH

9:45 AM to 10:45 AM

Plenary session 5: Ballroom

Increasing Indigenous voices and cultural values in health research

Discussing the elephant in the room: research impact in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australian health research
Associate Professor Roxanne Bainbridge, Director Centre for Indigenous Health Equity Research

Decolonising interventions
Dr Rawiri (David) Jansen, Clinical Director, National Hauora Coalition

10:45 AM to 11:15 AM

Morning tea, trade displays and posters

11:15 AM to 12:45 PM

Symposium 7: Elston Room

Disinvesting from low-value care: if you can't measure it you can't manage it

Measuring low value care from the private payer perspective
Kelsey Chalmers, The Menzies Centre for Health Policy, School of Public Health, The University of Sydney, and the Capital Markets CRC

Exploring variation in low value care in the NSW public hospital system
Tim Badgery-Parker, The Menzies Centre for Health Policy, School of Public Health, The University of Sydney, and the Capital Markets CRC

Quantifying low-value prescribing using dispensing claims data
Jonathan Brett, Medicines Policy Research Unit at the Centre for Big Data Research in Health, UNSW

Measuring the impact of a social movement: insights from Choosing Wisely Australia
Vanessa Simpson, NPS MedicineWise

The ‘ABDCE’ approach to minimising low value care
Ian Scott, Princess Alexandra Hospital, and the University of Queensland

11:15 AM to 12:45 PM

Symposium 8: Verandah Room

Pharmacy roles in Australia and New Zealand: fulfilling the potential

Exploring the development and impact of changes in community pharmacy services in New Zealand
Caroline Morris, Department of Primary Health Care & General Practice, University of Otago Wellington
Janet McDonald, Health Services Research Centre, Faculty of Health, Victoria University of Wellington

Increased access and enhanced clinical services via medication reclassification in New Zealand
Rhiannon Braund, School of Pharmacy, University of Otago

Building evidence for the role of pharmacy in prevention and screening – the Pharmacy Diabetes Screening Trial
Ines Krass, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Sydney

What works, for whom, and in what circumstances:  the development of pharmacist prescriber roles in New Zealand primary health care
Tara Officer, Health Services Research Centre, Faculty of Health, Victoria University of Wellington

11:15 AM to 12:45 PM

Concurrent session 11: Hinterland Room 1

Integrated care

11.15am - 11.30am
11A: Ensuring high-quality, integrated care experiences for patients with acute abdominal pain across the acute care delivery chain
Rebecca Feo, Adelaide Nursing School, The University of Adelaide

11.30am - 11.45am
11B: Health pathways implementation in a New Zealand health region 
Tim Stokes, Dunedin School of Medicine, University of Otago, NZ

11.45am - 12.00pm
11C: A realist evaluation of local structures designed to better integrate care
Lesley Middleton, Health Services Research Centre, Victoria University of Wellington

12.00pm - 12.15pm
11D: Effective management of non-communicable diseases in Ghana: the case of hypertension and diabetes mellitus 
Mark Owusu, University of Canterbury

12.15pm - 12.30pm
11E: Expanding the space for equity-oriented health care: policy requirements 
Josée Lavoie, University of Manitoba

12.30pm - 12.45pm 
11F: Enhanced recovery elective caesarean: evidence for earlier discharge with home support 
Lynette Cusack, The University of Adelaide

11:15 AM to 12:45 PM

Concurrent session 12: Hinterland Room 2

Access to services for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people

11.15am - 11.30am
12A: Engaging stakeholders to inform system-level action for wide-scale improvement in quality of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander primary care  
Veronica Matthews, The University of Sydney, University Centre for Rural Health - North Coast

11.30am - 11.45am
12B: Evaluation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health services, policy and programs: moving towards a health equity perspective 
Angeline Ferdinand, University of Melbourne

11.45am - 12.00pm
Knowledge Translation (KT) support for clinicians: Development and introduction of a new role within Community, Indigenous and Subacute Services (CISS)
Sally Eames, Community, Indigenous and Subacute Services (CISS), Metro North, HHS

12.00pm - 12.15pm
12D: Social and emotional wellbeing screening for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders within primary health care: a series of missed opportunities 
Veronica Matthews, The University of Sydney, University Centre for Rural Health - North Coast

12.15pm - 12.30pm
12E: Long-term trends in supply and sustainability of the health workforce in remote Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory of Australia 
Deborah Russell, Monash Rural Health

12.30pm - 12.45pm 
12F: An evaluation framework for the Apunipima workforce exchange program 
Stephanie Panchision, Catholic Health Australia

11:15 AM to 12:45 PM

Oral Posters 3: Waianbah Room

Improving health outcomes

Oral posters will be presented in 3 minute intervals, with an opportunity to speak to these presenters at the conclusion of the presentations. 

VIEW ORAL POSTER 3 SESSION DETAILS

12:45 PM to 1:45 PM

Lunch, trade displays and posters

1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

HSRAANZ AGM: Verandah Room

1:45 PM to 2:00 PM

Oral Poster presentation awards

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Shark Tank Plenary

Have you ever wondered how senior health services decision-makers, make their decisions? This session is intended as a fun yet informative closing plenary, as four groups pitch for a possible ‘investment' in their health services innovation or intervention, with our Sharks jumping in with financial support or opting out at any time.

MC
Dr David Rosengren, Deputy Executive Director Operations, Metro North Hospital and Health Service, Emergency Physician, Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital, Chair Queensland Clinical Senate

Sharks
Dr Amanda Dines, Executive Director, Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital
Fionnagh Dougan, Chief Executive, Children's Health Queensland
Mark Tucker-Evans, Chief Executive, Council on the Ageing (COTA), Queensland
Erica Kneipp, Research, Data and Evaluation Division, Department of Health

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Conference close