Program

*This is an indicative program and is subject to change. Please check back at this page for any program updates. Program current as at 30 June 2017.

Concurrent Stream 1 will be held in the Quadrant Room.

Concurrent Stream 2 will be held in the Sandglass Room.

Concurrent Stream 3 will be held in the Marquee.

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM PDF

7:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

8:15 AM to 8:30 AM

Official Conference Opening & Housekeeping

Greg Stuart, Australian Coastal Society

8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

Welcome To Country

Aunty Sue, Elder of Ngaro/Gia/Juru

8:45 AM to 9:00 AM

Opening Address

Mayor Andrew Wilcox, Whitsunday Regional Council

9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

Welcome Address

Katrina Dent, Reef Catchments

9:15 AM to 10:00 AM

Invited Speaker Address

Climate Change Adaptation for the Torres Strait
Mayor Fred Gela, Torres Strait Island Regional Council

Read more: Mayor Fred Gela
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition and Posters

10:30 AM to 12:10 PM

Concurrent Session 1

Celebrating Our Successes

10.30am - Marine Classrooms: Engaging high school students in coastal conservation
Cassidy Hayward, Reef Catchments

10.50am - Celebrating 15 years of coastal community engagment on the Gold Coast, Queensland
Maggie Muurmans, Griffith Centre for Coastal Management

11.10am - Advancing Cultural Heritage Integration Into Mackay/Whitsunday/Isaac Natural Resource Management
Veronica Ah-Wang, Reef Catchments TORG (Traditional Owner Reference Group)

11.30am - Kingborough to Whitsundays - No Barrier to Collaboration
Donovan Burton, Climate Planning

11.50am - A Mackay Whitsunday regional report card: is local better?
Charlie Morgan, Mackay Whitsunday Healthy Rivers to Reef Partnership

Read more: Cassidy Hayward Charlie Morgan Donovan Burton Maggie Muurmans Veronica Ah-Wang
10:30 AM to 12:10 PM

Concurrent Session 2

Learning from the Past

10.30am - Life on the fringe: Choosing spatially explicit conservation actions for coastal and estuarine systems
Debbie Chamberlain, University of Queensland

10.50am - Dynamic landscapes - understanding the history and trajectory of change to inform adaptation planning: case studies from Mackay
Elisa Zavadil, Alluvium

11.10am - Urban coastal foreshore reserve management in the Whitsunday region – optimising outcomes
Scott Hardy, Whitsunday Regional Council

11.30am - Environmental Monitoring: Strategic Planning Tool or Bureaucratic Box-Ticking? How Whitsunday Shire Council Got Ahead of the Curve
John Thorogood, FRC Environmental

11.50am - Noosa Different by Nature - 50 years of Crafting a Coastal Biosphere Reserve
Brian Stockwell & Rebecca Britton, Noosa Council

Read more: Brian Stockwell Debbie Chamberlain Elisa Zavadil John Thorogood Rebecca Britton Scott Hardy
10:30 AM to 12:10 PM

Concurrent Session 3

Looking to the Future

10.30am - How close to the coast? Use of expert advice in coastal development approvals
Nick Harvey, University of Adelaide

10.50am - Improving coastal erosion hazard assessments in Queensland
Selwyn Sultmann & Paul Prenzler, Department of Environment and Heritage Protection

11.10am - Tools to assist in offset delivery in the coastal environment
Tiffany Harrington, Queensland Government

11.30am - Bureau of Meteorology supporting coastal decisions in Queensland
Greg Stuart, Bureau of Meteorology

11.50am - Turning predictions into impacts through real-time event forecasting
Daniel Rodger, Jeremy Benn Pacific (JBP)

Read more: Daniel Rodger Greg Stuart Nick Harvey Paul Prenzler Selwyn Sultmann Tiffany Harrington
12:10 PM to 1:10 PM

Lunch, Exhibition and Posters

1:10 PM to 3:10 PM

Concurrent Session 4

Celebrating Our Successes

1.10pm - Reducing feral animal impacts on coastal wetlands in the Whitsunday region
Scott Hardy, Whitsunday Regional Council

1.30pm - Controlling Prickly Pear on our Coasts
Stefanie Wabnik, Reef Catchments

1.50pm - Project Catalyst – Grower Led Innovation in Sugar Cane Farming with Proven Water Quality Benefits for the Great Barrier Reef
Craig Davenport, Catchment Solutions

2.10pm - Seagrass Watch in the Whitsundays: 1999 to the present
Jacquie Sheils, Whitsunday Seagrass Volunteers

2.30pm - Phytoplankton and Cyanobacterial Analysis: what it is, what it does, and how it should be
Lindsay Hunt, Jarvis Hunt Consultancy

2.50pm - Forestry With a Purpose - High Trees and Low Glow
Michael Coleman, Greenfleet

Read more: Craig Davenport Jacquie Sheils Lindsay Hunt Michael Coleman Scott Hardy Stefanie Wabnik
1:10 PM to 3:10 PM

Concurrent Session 5

Learning from the Past

1.10pm - Integrating Natural Hazards into Planning Framework
Kylie Drysdale, Whitsunday Regional Council

1.30pm - The importance of scale in assessing risk from coastal hazards
David van Senden, Cardno

1.50pm - Met-Ocean and Coastal Process Investigations for Re-Development of Lindeman Island Resort
Christopher Scraggs, Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd

2.10pm - Construction Work in Remote Islands in North Queensland Challenges and Solutions
Gajaba Panditha, Koppens Developments Pty Ltd

2.30pm - Justifying coastal management and new infrastructure using cost-benefit analysis
Pamela Wong, Jeremy Benn Pacific (JBP)

2.50pm - Planning and development assessment in Queensland’s coastal hazard areas – Moving toward solutions we all can live with
Matthew Barnes & Greg Fisk, BMT WBM

Read more: Christopher Scraggs David van Senden Gajaba Panditha Greg Fisk Kylie Drysdale Matthew Barnes Pamela Wong
1:10 PM to 3:10 PM

Concurrent Session 6

Looking to the Future

1.10pm - Coastal weather events and their impacts in the Whitsunday region
Monica Regan, Whitsunday Regional Council

1.30pm - Tropical Cyclone Debbie: storm surge impact assessment
Gaelle Faivre, Griffith University

1.50pm - Visualising Coastal Risks
Thomas Mortlock, Risk Frontiers

2.10pm - Enhancing products, services and systems for storm surge forecasting by the Bureau of Meteorology
Bruce Gunn, Bureau of Meteorology

2.30pm - Generic Tools for Coastal Early Warning & Decision Support
Simone De Kleermaeker, Deltares

2.50pm -  An assessment of coastal impacts during Tropical Cyclone Debbie
Thomas Mortlock, Risk Frontiers

Read more: Bruce Gunn Gaelle Faivre Monica Regan Simone De Kleermaeker Thomas Mortlock
3:10 PM to 3:40 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Posters

3:40 PM to 5:00 PM

Concurrent Session 7

Learning from the Past

3.40pm - Re-connecting Coastal Aquatic Habitats - rock ramp fishways
Matt Moore, Catchment Solutions

4.00pm - Integrated approach to coastal wetland ecosystem repair in the Lower Burdekin
Laura Dunstan, North Queensland Dry Tropics

4.20pm - Stitching together the tidal tapestry: classification, mapping and values assessment of the intertidal and subtidal benthic habitats of Central Queensland
Mike Ronan, Wetlands Unit, Department of Environment and Heritage Protection, Queensland Government

4.40pm - Let the Data do the Talking: St Helens to Cape Hillsborough Net Free Zone Pre and Post Declaration Surveys
Luke Galea, Mackay Recreational Fishers Alliance

Read more: Laura Dunstan Luke Galea Matthew Moore Mike Ronan
3:40 PM to 5:00 PM

Concurrent Session 8

Looking to the Future

3.40pm - Using Generalized Dissimilarity Modeling to reclassify the bioregions of the Great Barrier Reef
Danielle Asson, James Cook University

4.00pm - Why urban water quality isn’t an issue for the Great Barrier Reef
John Gunn, Earth Environmental

4.20pm - Identification and prioritisation of tidal exclusion barriers for rapid rehabilitation decision making
Trent Power, Catchment Solutions

4.40pm - Using Data Visualisation to Support Planning for Coastal Hazards
Donovan Burton, Climate Planning

Read more: Danielle Asson Donovan Burton John Gunn Trent Power
3:40 PM to 5:00 PM

Concurrent Session 9

Looking to the Future

3.40pm - Monitoring morphodynamic response of nearshore sand bars to wave climate on an open coast beach, Gold Coast, Australia
Tom Murray, Griffith Centre for Coastal Management

4.00pm - An overview of Wave Buoy Measurements in Queensland Past, Present and Future
Leo Peach, Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation

4.20pm - Uses and Applications of Airborne LiDAR Bathymetry for Coastal Zone Management
Darren Stephenson, Fugro

4.40pm - Aquatic Remote Sensing for Coastal Management:  state-of-the-art, case studies, and looking forward
Magnus Wettle, EOMAP Australia

Read more: Darren Stephenson Leo Peach Magnus Wettle Tom Murray
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception & Trade Night

The Welcome Reception will be held at LURE Abell Point Marina, Airlie Beach.

Proudly sponsored by BMT WBM and Ethos Urban.

Dress: Casual

8:15 AM to 2:15 PM

Full Day Field Trip 1

The Reef Catchments Field Trip - Fish ladders and pile fields - System repair in the O'Connell River catchment 
Trip highlights & topics: Increasing aquatic and terrestrial connectivity and reducing erosion to support a healthy Great Barrier Reef.
Meeting point/time: Meet at Lure (conference venue) at 8.15am for a prompt 8.30am departure
What to bring/wear: Closed in shoes, hat, sunglasses, sunscreen and a water bottle
Cost: This field trip is included in the full conference registration cost.
NB: full day field trip attendees will not be able to attend Wednesday morning conference sessions.

8:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions

Lure Abell Point Marina

NB: attendees who choose the full day field trips will be unable to attend the morning conference sessions. For half day field trip attendees only.

8:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Concurrent Session 10

Case Studies

8.30am - Environmental Approvals for Public Marine Infrastructure
Tonia Richard & Trevor Carter, Department of Transport and Main Roads

8.50am - Persistence and perseverance in foreshore protection, Amity Point, North Stradbroke Island
Paul O'Brien, Water Technology & Tim Mitchell, Redland City Council

9.10am - Historical and legal constraints in shoreline planning at Amity Point, Queensland
Konrad Beinssen

9.30am - Learnings from Coastal Adaptation Planning Projects in Qld, WA and NSW
David van Senden, Cardno

Read more: David van Senden Konrad Beinssen Paul O'Brien Tim Mitchell Tonia Richard Trevor Carter
8:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Concurrent Session 11

Coastal Ecosystems

8.30am - An investigation of the long-term impacts of artificial bypassing of tidal entrances and future strategic management options of sediment transport
Jemma Purandare, Griffith University

8.50am - Beach Profile Measurements on The Gold Coast – Past, Present and Future
Guilherme Vieira da Silva, Griffith University

9.10am - Living on the Edge: Climate Change Impacts on Gold Coast Threatened Species and proposed management responses
Paul Donatiu, Healthy Land and Water

9.30am - Managing sand accumulation in urban coastal water ways and community expectations
Scott Hardy, Whitsunday Regional Council

Read more: Guilherme Vieira da Silva Jemma Purandare Paul Donatiu Scott Hardy
8:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Concurrent Session 12

Workshop

Rethinking Your Role In Coastal Management
Naomi Edwards, Griffith University

Read more: Naomi Edwards
9:50 AM to 10:20 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition and Posters

10:20 AM to 11:45 AM

Concurrent Session 13

Water Quality and Monitoring

10.25am - Monitoring wetland condition in the Great Barrier Reef catchments: establishing a baseline
Jan Tilden, Queensland Government

10.45am - Multi Functions of Floating Wetlands – treat water, reduce coastal erosion, enhance biodiversity
Andy Hornbuckle, Spel Environmental 

11.05am - Mackay Regional Council's Voluntary Mechanism for Stormwater Quality management
Luke Galea, Mackay Regional Council

11.25am - Forecasts of streamflow and water quality for catchments contributing to the Great Barrier Reef
Richard Laugesen, Australian Bureau of Meteorology

Read more: Andy Hornbuckle Jan Tilden Luke Galea Richard Laugesen
10:20 AM to 11:45 AM

Concurrent Session 14

Climate Change

10.20am - 5 minute rapid fire presentation: From Zero to Hero: Whitsunday Regional Council’s Adaptation Planning
Donovan Burton, Climate Planning

10.25am - Supporting climate adaptation on the coast: applying CoastAdapt to local challenges
David Rissik, Griffith University

10.45am - Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Planning in the Mackay, Whitsunday, Isaac Region
Cassidy Hayward, Reef Catchments

11.05am - Investing in Clean Energy in Coastal Queensland
Paul McCartney, Clean Energy Finance Corp

Read more: Cassidy Hayward David Rissik Donovan Burton Paul McCartney
10:20 AM to 11:45 AM

Concurrent Session 15

Workshop

Workshop Continued…
Rethinking Your Role In Coastal Management
Naomi Edwards, Griffith University

Read more: Naomi Edwards
11:45 AM to 4:30 PM

Half Day Field Trip 1

Urban Dune Recovery Field Trip
Trip highlights & topics: Coastal Landcare group success in restoring an urban dune system. A story of local council, a wide variety of often helpful community members, high wind dune blowouts, and turtle nesting.  
Meeting Point/Time: Meet at Lure (conference venue) at 11.45am following conference sessions for a prompt 12noon bus departure
What to bring/wear: Closed in shoes, hat, sunglasses, sunscreen and a water bottle
Cost: This field trip is included in the full conference registration cost.

11:45 AM to 4:45 PM

Half Day Field Trip 2

The Coastal Processes & Communities Field Trip – Engaging Communities in Strategic Erosion Management 
Trip highlights & topics: Coastal geomorphology and strategic planning, engaging communities in objective setting and options assessment, tour of local sites and project outcomes.
Meeting Point/Time: Meet at Lure (conference venue) at 11.45am following conference sessions for a prompt 12noon bus departure
What to bring/wear: Closed in shoes, hat, sunglasses, sunscreen and a water bottle
Cost: This field trip is included in the full conference registration cost.

6:00 PM to 11:00 PM

Conference Dinner

The Conference Dinner will be held at the Coral Sea Resort Clipper Restaurant in Airlie Beach.

Dress: Casual

8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

8:30 AM to 8:40 AM

Welcome & Housekeeping

Katrina Dent, Reef Catchments

8:40 AM to 9:25 AM

Invited Speaker Address

The Whitsundays, 74 Islands in the Heart of the GBR
Mr Allen Grundy, Chair, Tourism Whitsundays

Read more: Mr Allen Grundy
9:25 AM to 9:45 AM

Speaker Address

Marine Debris in the Heart of the Great Barrier Reef
Libby Edge, Eco Barge Clean Seas

Read more: Libby Edge
9:45 AM to 10:05 AM

Speaker Address

Two Centuries of Climate Change and Climate Variability, East Coast Australia
Dr Darrell Strauss, Griffith University

Read more: Darrell Strauss
10:05 AM to 10:35 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition and Posters

10:35 AM to 11:35 AM

Speaker Address

Protecting the long-term health of the Great Barrier Reef through restoration and enhancement of adjacent coastal ecosystems
Paul Groves & Donna Audas, GBRMPA

Read more: Donna-Marie Audas Paul Groves
11:35 AM to 11:45 AM

Conference Closing Remarks

11:45 AM to 11:50 AM

Conference Concludes