Program

This program outline is indicative only and is subject to change. 
Check back at this page for any program updates. 
Program current as at 3 July 2018.

12:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Registration

The registration desk will be open for workshop delegates only at Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront.       

12:45 PM to 1:30 PM

Lunch for workshop delegates only

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Optional Workshops

Optional workshops will be held at Vibe Hotel Darwin and are for delegates who have purchased an additional ticket to attend a workshop. 

Optional Workshop 1
Location: Mauna Loa Room, Vibe Hotel
Workshop Title: Developing a Telehealth Multidisciplinary Team (MDT) Meeting between metropolitan and regional cancer groups – success and challenges
Presenter: Wei-Sen Lam, WA Country Health Service
 

Optional Workshop 2
Location: Zealandia Room, Vibe Hotel
Workshop Title: Telehealth basics: New to telehealth?
This workshop will cover basic concepts in telehealth, such as what telehealth is, what its drivers are, and the modalities used to deliver telehealth. You will also learn some practical considerations to improve your telehealth etiquette and optimise the way you hold a videoconference.

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Afternoon Tea for workshop delegates only

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Optional Workshops

Optional workshops will be held at Vibe Hotel Darwin and are for delegates who have purchased an additional ticket to attend a workshop.

Optional Workshop 3
Location: Mauna Loa Room, Vibe Hotel
Workshop Title: Beyond the clinic: transforming your practice with video consultations
Presenter: Silvia Pfeiffer, Coviu Global Pty Ltd
 

Optional Workshop 4
Location: Zealandia Room, Vibe Hotel
Workshop Title: Fundamentals of telehealth evaluation
This workshop is for those interested in the key elements to consider when evaluating a telehealth service. Topics will include how to formulate robust evaluation questions, why to use an evaluation framework and which frameworks to consider, and the different types of data you can collect to answer your questions.

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception

The Welcome Reception will be held at The Precinct, on the Alfresco Deck. This event is a great opportunity to catch up with friends and colleagues. Canapes and beverages will be served at this 2-hour networking function.

Location: The Precinct, Darwin Waterfront
Address: 19 Kitchener Drive, Darwin Waterfront
Dress: Smart Casual

7:30 AM to 4:30 PM

Registration

Location: Level 2 Foyer, Darwin Convention Centre

8:30 AM to 10:30 AM

Plenary Session

Plenary Sessions will be held in Waterfront Rooms 1 & 2

8:30AM - Conference Opening
8:35AM - Welcome To Country
8:45AM - Conference Overview and Housekeeping
8:55AM -
Keynote Address: THE definitive summation of the results of the NBN CSIRO telehealth trial
Professor Branko Celler, University of New South Wales, Australia

9:25AM - Q&A Session with Professor Branko Celler

9:35AM - Industry Engagement Session

  • CISCO
  • INLINE Medical & Dental     
  • Health Direct Australia       
  • eMental Health in Practice      


10:00AM - Panel Session - Details to be confirmed

Read More:
Professor Branko Celler | Cisco | eMental Health in Practice (eMHPrac) | Healthdirect Australia | Inline Medical & Dental

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 1

Location: Waterfront Room 1

11:00AM - Designing telehealth-enabled models of care for specialist clinics
Chin-Mae Raymundo, The Royal Children's Hospital (Melbourne)

11:15AM - Co-designing with carers of people with dementia using group videoconferencing
Annie Banbury, Central Queensland University

11:30AM - mHealth adoption factors for patients in the developing world: A structural equation model
Michael Addotey-Delove, University of Kwazulu Natal, South Africa

11:45AM - Managerial implementation lessons from telegeriatric consultations in a residential aged care setting utilising the interRAI Long Term Care Facility assessment
Melinda Martin-Khan, The University of Queensland

12:00PM - "Build it and they will come”: design, architecture and application of a telehealth data dashboard in a metropolitan tertiary hospital
Karrie Long, Melbourne Health

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 2

Location: Waterfront Room 2

11:00AM - A Pilot study on Tele-Physiotherapy Home-based Program for Geriatric Hip Fractures
Ken Lau, Hospital Authority

11:15AM - Agreement between telehealth and face to face assessment of intellectual ability in children with specific learning disorder
Rebecca Sutherland & Antoinette Hodge​, Children's Hospital at Westmead

11:30AM - Tele-audiology: Using telehealth to improve access to audiology services in Far North Queensland
Andrea Whitehead, The University of Queensland

11:45AM - The delivery of allied health services via telehealth within local public library facilities
Ally White, St Giles

12:00PM - A Study on Telehealth Pharmacist-led Residential Medication Management Reviews
Leila Shafiee Hanjani, Centre for Health Services Research, The University of Queensland

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 3

Location: Waterfront Room 3

11:00AM - University students’ Perspectives on Mindfulness and mHealth: A Qualitative Exploratory Study
Lynnette Lyzwinski, Centre for Online Health

11:15AM - The effectiveness of telemedicine applications on maternal depression: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Uthara Nair, The University of Queensland

11:30AM - Setting up Telepsychiary Service for rural emergency departments across three Local Health Districts – challenges faced and lessons learnt
Rahul Gupta, Hunter New England Mental Health Service

11:45AM - eCYMHS: Expansion and integrated care
Jennylee Wood, Queensland Health

12:00PM - eMental Health in Practice: training strategies to support successful implementation
Michelle McGuirk, Menzies School of Heath Research

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 4

Location: Waterfront Room 1

1:15PM - "FACE TO FACE IN AGED CARE – A TELEHEALTH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN ACUTE CARE AND AGED CARE –  first time in NSW"
Wendy Murdoch, Hunter New England Health Local Health District

1:30PM - Perceptions of prison inmates and officials of the correctional and health departments of Sri Lanka on telehealth
Buddhika Senanayake, The University of Queensland

1:45PM - Digital ECG: An ECG reporting service for management of chest pain and acute coronary syndromes in the Hume Region, Northeast Victoria
Jane Kealey, Northeast Health Wangaratta

2:00PM - Consumer preferences for skin cancer detection - probability of teledermoscopy service uptake and willingness-to-pay
Centaine Snoswell, The University of Queensland

2:15PM - An innovative Teleheatlh public-private partnership transforming specialist outpatient wait list demand management in Mackay Hospital and Health Service
Cathie La Riviere & John Hadok, Mackay Hospital and Health Service

2:30PM - Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 5

Location: Waterfront Room 2

1:15PM - Pregnancy, Birth and Baby Video Call with maternal child health nurse advice and guidance, waiting for the parents video call us
Dianne Zalitis, Healthdirect Australia

1:30PM - Clinical chatbots and webchat: a case study
Ian Vaile, Healthdirect Australia

1:45PM - Selfie Telemedicine: A Literature Review
Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal

2:00PM - Expect the expected! The use of Virtual Reality (VR) to address fear and anxiety
Shane Delves, Murrumbidgee Local Health District

2:15PM - eyeConnect - Introducing asynchronous telehealth in the Emergency Deaprtment
Sue McCallum, Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital

2:30PM - Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 6

Location: Waterfront Room 3

1:15PM - Managing Long Term Conditions using telehealth
Anton Cush, Tunstall Healthcare

1:30PM - Murray Connect - Remote Patient Monitoring for RACF residents with Chronic Disease
Bronwyn Phillips, Murray PHN

1:45PM - Kimberley Telehealth Chronic Disease
Linda Hannig, WACHS

2:00PM - Improving access for Aboriginal people with Chronic Diseases living in regional/rural/remote areas, to specialist medical care via telehealth
Donna Clucas, Hunter New England Local Health District

2:15PM - The use of telehealth in bariatric surgery healthcare: A systematic review
Belinda Coldebella, The University of Queensland

2:30PM - Q&A with speakers

2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

Concurrent Session 7

Location: Waterfront Room 1

3:15PM - What users like and dislike about mobile apps for diabetes:  a qualitative analysis of 5964 reviews on 57 Android mobile apps
Farhad Fatehi, The University of Queensland

3:30PM - Connecting the Dots – Diabetes Telehealth Service, Supporting Women with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus in Regional Western Australia
Mandy Chan, Diabetes WA

3:45PM - Determining Minimum Set of Features for Mobile-based Self Care System for Diabetes Type II
Sharareh R. Niakan Kalhori, Tehran University of Medical Sciences

4:00PM - Mobile Diabetes Management System for insulin dose adjustment in type 2 diabetes for specialist outreach and diabetes telehealth service (REMODEL-IDA): A pilot randomised controlled trial
Anish Menon, Centre for Online Health

4:15PM - Q&A with speakers

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

Concurrent Session 8

Location: Waterfront Room 2

3:15PM - Comparing participant engagement between telehealth and in-person communication skills training for people with traumatic brain injury and their carers
Rachael Rietdijk, The University of Sydney

3:30PM - Building interest, systems and skills to use Telehealth within Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisations in Victoria
Jesse Williams, Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

3:45PM - A brief online classroom behaviour management training for teachers to address student behavioural issues in rural India: A Pilot Study
Hsien-Jin Teoh, Caboolture Hospital

4:00PM - Perceptions and experience of curriculum decision makers regarding e-Health education and training within Australian medical schools
Sisira Edirippulige, The University of Queensland

4:15PM - Q&A with speakers

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

Concurrent Session 9

Location: Waterfront Room 3

3:15PM - A review of a regional respiratory unit use of telehealth in a metropolitan thoracic oncology  multidisciplinary team meeting in improving patient co-ordination and treatment
Wei-Sen Lam, WA Country Health Service

3:30PM - Predictors for successful smoking cessation among more than 4,000 Norwegians utilizing information and communications technology solution
Inger Torhild Gram, University Hospital of North Norway

3:45PM - When might video lessen the burden of cancer treatment on both patient and hospital?
Susan Jury, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

4:00PM - Lymphoedema Telehealth Model of Care
Anya Traill, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

4:15PM - Q&A with speakers

4:30 PM to 5:00 PM

ATHS Annual General Meeting

Location: Waterfront Room 1

6:00 PM to 6:15 PM

Conference Dinner Bus Transfers

Meet in the lobby of the Vibe Hotel for a bus transfer to the Darwin Trailer Boat Club

Address: Vibe Hotel, 7 Kitchener Drive, Darwin Waterfront

6:15 PM to 10:15 PM

Conference Dinner

Location: Darwin Trailer Boat Club
Dress: Smart Casual
Bus transfers will return delegates back to the Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront

Sponsored by

 

8:30 AM to 2:15 PM

Registration

Location: Level 2 Foyer, Darwin Convention Centre 

9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Plenary Session

Location: Waterfront Rooms 1 & 2


9:00AM - Welcome Day Two

9:10AM - Keynote Address 
Dr Lawrence Sim, Radiology Informatics Support Unit, Health Support Queensland

9:40AM - Q&A Session with Dr Lawrence Sim

ORAL POSTER SESSION

9:50AM - Challenges of a large multi-centre study on mobile health for cardiac rehabilitation across European countries
Manuel Gonzalez-Garcia, CSIRO

9:55AM - Literacy assessment via telepractice for children with reading difficulties living in rural Australia
Rebecca Sutherland & Antoinette Hodge, Children's Hospital at Westmead

10:00AM - Sue’s Story: Remote Monitoring of COPD
Anton Cush, Tunstall Healthcare

10:05AM - Telehandover - innovative step for a safer, higher quality clinical handover
Kellie Poole, Queensland Health

10:10AM - The Use of Virtual Reality in Healthcare
Hosna Salmani, Iran University of Medical Sciences

10:15AM - Admitted Stroke Rehabilitation closer to home for people in country WA
Ruth Warr, WA Country Health Service

10:20AM - Diabetes self-management: The relationship between mHealth adoption and self-efficacy
Morris Carpenter, University of Canberra

10:25AM - CRE in Telehealth Update
Professor Len Gray, The University of Queensland, Queensland, Australia

Read More:
Dr Lawrence Sim

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 10

Location: Waterfront Room 1

11:00AM - Building a connected and supported community of telehealth stakeholders
Alice King, Barwon South West Telehealth Program

11:15AM - Embedding sustainable statewide telehealth in rehabilitation
Deb Dalton & Kate Osborne, SA Health

11:30AM - Expanding Flying Doctor Telehealth: challenges of telehealth in rural Victoria
Jocelyn Syme, Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria

11:45AM - Implementation of video consultations in an out-patient clinic: Challenges and barriers
Mette Juel Rothmann, Odense University Hospital/ University of Southern Denmark

12:00PM - The Good the Bad and the Ugly of Whole of Health Board Introduction of a Telehealth application
Ruth Large, Waikato DHB

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 11

Location: Waterfront Room 2

11:00AM - Successful eHealth Coaching Requires an Empathic Relationship: Qualitative Interview Study
Carl Brandt, University of Southern Denmark

11:15AM - Designing a tablet application for older users: principles and practice
Dr Lua Perimal-Lewis, Flinders University

11:30AM - The new paradigm in telehealth – Keeping Information Technology Videoconferencing systems simple.
Marianne St Clair, Charles Darwin University

11:45AM - Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS): Telehealth Connectivity Mapping Project
Cassie Moore, Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria

12:00PM - Collaborative Governance The model of care for Plastic Surgery Telehealth, Royal Perth Hospital
Beth Sperring, Royal Perth Hospital

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 12

Location: Waterfront Room 3

11:00AM - A Patient-Centred Survey Of User-Experience In Neurological Consultations By Telemedicine
Thomas Curtain, TeleMedic Australia

11:15AM - Telehealth Clinical Reviews for Renal Transplant Recipients in a Tertiary Centre
Narissa Andrew, Royal Melbourne Hospital

11:30AM - TeleDot; Tele Direct Observation Therapy
Simon Hayden, Vivid Solutions

11:45AM - A Nurse Led Telehealth Service Supported by a Gastroenterology Consultant Treating Hepatitis C in a Remote Community from a Metropolitan Hospital
Nola Parsons, Eastern Health

12:00PM - Telementoring for hepatitis C treatment in correctional facilities
Maike Neuhaus, The University of Queensland

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:15 PM to 2:15 PM

Plenary Session

1:15PM - Panel discussion - details to be confirmed

1:45PM - Reflections on SFT 2018

2:00PM - Awards, SFT Best Paper Prizes, Sponsor Prize Draw, Lucky Door Prize, SFT-2019 & Conference Close