Program

This program is an outline only. Program current as at 11 July 2022.
This program is subject to change without notice. Please check back at this webpage for any program updates.

Download as PDF Download Selected Date

7:30 AM

Registration Opens

8:30 AM to 8:55 AM

Opening Plenary Session

8:30am Lord Mayor Conference Opening 

8:40am Welcome to Country | Songwoman Maroochy

8:45am Welcome from Committee Chair | Gae Nastasi, President, QATESOL (Chair)

8:55 AM to 10:00 AM

Opening Keynote

Pushing the Boundaries Of EIL Pronunciation Research and Practice: The Need For A Third Praxis?
Professor Ee Ling Low | National Institute of Education (NIE), Nanyang Technological University (NTU)

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 1: Insights into Student Support

10:30am - 11:15am: An Australian School-based Longitudinal Study of Academic Progress: Newly Arrived Migrant and Refugee Youth
Dr Sue Creagh | School Of Education, University Of Queensland, Annerley, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Learning, Interrupted: An investigation of the impact crisis-prompted online learning for low literate adult English learners
Ms Jemima Rillera Kempster | UQ School Of Education, St Lucia, Australia

 

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 2: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact

10:30am - 11:15am: Elephant in the Classroom: School Autonomy Policies and the Erosion of EAL/D Education in Australia
Dr Michael Michell | University Of NSW, Greenfield Park, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Deadly Policy – Neoliberalism, EAL/D, Indigenous Language Learning and Racism in the NT
Dr Janine Oldfield | Atesol NT, Darwin,  Australia

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 3: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

10:30am - 11:15am:  Towards a Model for a Hybrid Delivery of EAL in Adult Community-based Programs
Dr Edwin Creely, Dr Ekaterina Tour, and Dr Peter Waterhouse | Monash University, Clayton, Australia
Ms Margaret Corrigan, Ms Cathy Gill, and Ms Elizabeth Keenan | Carringbush Adult Education, Richmond, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Challenging the Boundaries of Translanguaging Pedagogy: Implementing Translanguaging Strategies with Plurilingual Learners and Monolingual Teachers
Dr Kelly Shoecraft | Griffith University, Nathan, Australia

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

1:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Session 4: Insights into Student Support

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Beyond the boundaries of English language binaries with(in) the QLD Bandscales
Dr. Gail Hager | School of Education and Professional Studies, Griffith University, Australia
Dr. Danielle H. Heinrichs | Griffith Institute for Educational Research, Griffith UniversityAustralia
Dr. Brittany McCormack | Griffith Institute for Educational Research, Griffith UniversityAustralia

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Breaking Barriers or Building Walls? The English Language Support for Refugee-Background Students in Regional NSW
Miss Anna Xavier | UNSW, Sydney, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: Shifting mainstream teacher thinking to inform more inclusive EAL/D pedagogies
April Edwards | The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

1:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Session 5: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Can’t Find the Wood for the Trees? Substantive Outcomes versus Ticked Boxes
Dr Helen Moore | ATESOL ACT, Canberra, Australia

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Exploring the Professional Identity of English for Academic Purposes (EAP) Practitioners
Ms Sharon Leslie | Southern Cross University, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: English Teachers' Design Work: Shifting Classroom Paradigms
Mrs Dewi Wahyu Mustikasari | University Of Technology Sydney, Duke Street, Campsie, Australia

1:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Session 6: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Reflections of Language Learning Support Teachers on their Epistemic Beliefs during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Dr. Juliet Aleta R. Villanueva | University of the Philippines Open University
Dr. Douglas Eacersall | University of Southern Queensland 

1:45pm - 2:30pm: The Vowel Matrix: Enhancing Literacy Development Through an Innovative Approach to Teaching Pronunciation
Mrs Skye Playsted | University Of Queensland, St Lucia, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: Effective Practices for Identifying and Serving EAL/D Learners in Gifted Education
Mrs Mali Wijesundara | Gungahlin College, ACT, Australia

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM

Afternoon Tea

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Concurrent Session 7: Insights into Student Support

3:45pm - 4:30pm: A blended approach to High School Preparation (HSP)
Miss Andrea Pugh | White Hills State College, Camp Hill, Australia

4:30pm - 5:15pm: An overview of the new Education Perfect EAL course and how it can  can support differentiated learning pathways for EAL learners
Education Perfect | 

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Concurrent Session 8: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact

3:45pm - 4:30pm: Reforming EAL/D education in Australia through ACTA’s National Roadmap for EAL/D education in schools
Dr Michael Michell | UNSW School of Education
Ms Margaret Turnbull | NSW Department of Education, Centre for Educational Statistics and Evaluation

4:30pm - 5:15pm: EAL/D managers meeting (Session for EAL Managers Only)
Dr Michael Michell | UNSW School of Education
Dr Anne Keary | Faculty of Education, Monash University, President of the Australian Council of TESOL Associations (ACTA)
 

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Concurrent Session 9: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

3:45pm - 4:30pm: Telling Tales: Utilizing Digital Storytelling to Improve South Sudanese Women's Writing in English
Ms Jeanne Forbes Solity | Penoestra Press, Phillip Island Cowes, Australia

4:30pm - 5:15pm: Finding your Voice - weaving targeted songs and stories to develop fluency and pronunciation
Ms Sharon Duff | Urban Lyrebirds, Melbourne, Australia
Ms Carmel Davies | Urban Lyrebirds, Melbourne, Australia

5:15 PM

Conference Day Concludes

5:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Welcome Function

8:30 AM

Registration Opens

8:45 AM to 8:50 AM

Day Two Welcome

8:50 AM to 9:45 AM

Keynote Address

Pushing the Pedagogical Boundaries: New Tools to Forge New Approaches to TESOL
Associate Professor Russell Cross | Melbourne Graduate School of Education, Australia

9:45 AM to 10:00 AM

Penny McKay Award & Presentation

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 10: Insights into Student Support

10:30am - 11:15am: Australian Universities Engaging International Students Amid COVID-19: A Study of Multimodal Public Communications with Students
Associate Professor Toni Dobinson | Curtin University, Perth, Australia
Dr Zuocheng Zhang | University of New England, Armidale, Australia
Associate Professor Wei Wang | University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Understanding Pronunciation: How Teachers Teach and what Students Learn
Dr Shem Macdonald | La Trobe University, Bundoora, Australia
Ms Elizabeth Keenan | Carringbush Adult Education, Richmond, Australia
Ms Margaret Corrigan | Carringbush Adult Education, Richmond, Australia

 

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 11: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact

10:30am - 11:15am: Reframing Early Childhood Educator Professional Learning Needs in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Early Childhood Contexts
Dr Yvette Slaughter | The University Of Melbourne, Parkville, Australia
Dr Renata Aliani | The University of Melbourne, Parkville, Australia
Dr Anne Keary | Monash University, Clayton, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Mainstreaming EAL/D – How we conceptualised a course for Pre-Service Primary School Teachers in an Initial Teacher Education Program
Dr Simone Smala |School Of Education, University Of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Dr Sue Creagh | School Of Education, University Of Queensland, Annerley, Australia
Dina Nardone | 

10:30 AM to 11:15 AM

Concurrent Session 12: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

10:30am - 11:15am: Scaffolding Language at the Macro- and the Micro-levels: Neither Recipe Nor Inventory of Activities
Dr Helen Harper, Dr  Susan Feez | University Of New England, Armidale, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Language and literacy development: making sense with texts
Dr Peter Mickan | Director, Adelaide Research Institute, Visiting Research Fellow, University of Adelaide, Australia

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

Ballroom 1
12:15pm: The ACTA Indigenous EAL/D Consultancy Group
Dr Helen Moore | ATESOL ACT, Canberra, Australia
 

1:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Session 13: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Post-editing of machine translated text: an aid to academic writing for bi-/multilingual postgraduate students
Ms Li-Ching Chang | Centre for Research in Educational and Social Inclusion, University of South Australia

1:45pm - 2:30pm: "Just Like Sitting with the Teacher": Personalising Feedback to Students Using Screencasting Video
Ms Lesley Cioccarelli | Canberra Institute Of Technology, Canberra, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: Motivating EFL students with gamification elements in remote English Conversation Practice
Mari Katori | Aomori Public University, Japan
Dr. Keiji Hirata |Future University Hakodate, Japan
Christofer Bullsmith | Reallyenglish Ltd., New Zealand

1:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Session 14: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Learning to write or writing to resist? Insights from a home writing intervention for a primary school child
Dr Obaidul Hamid |University of Queensland, School of Education

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Linking and Enhancing Assessment Practices (LEAP); an EAL/D Leadership project at Burwood Public School
Fatema Reslan |

2:30pm - 3:15pm: Rethinking Reading at Home – Connecting Families with Bilingual Texts
Ms Bernadette Barker and Ms Susanna  Di Mauro | Brisbane Catholic Education, Wooloongabba, Australia

1:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Session 15: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Science and EAL teachers’ perspectives and practices in building word knowledge in implementing the new Victorian EAL curriculum
Dr Minh Hue Nguyen | School of Curriculum, Teaching and Inclusive Education, Faculty of Education, Monash University
Associate Professor Anna Filipi | School of Curriculum, Teaching and Inclusive Education, Faculty of Education, Monash University
Professor Amanda Berry | School of Curriculum, Teaching and Inclusive Education, Faculty of Education, Monash University

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Building EAL/D argumentation skills in secondary History through dialogic teaching
Ms Margaret Turnbull | NSW Department of Education, Centre for Educational Statistics and Evaluation
Ms Aleksandra Matic | South Western Sydney High School, Sydney, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: EAL/D Effective School Practices – Introducing the school resource
Ms Jodie Braiding and Ms Elizabeth Campbell | Nsw Department Of Education, Parramatta, Australia

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM

Afternoon Tea

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Concurrent Session 16: Insights into Student Support

3:45pm - 4:30pm: Engage and empower EAL learners through drama
Ms Jodie Whitehurst |The Language Scene, Melbourne Australia

4:30pm - 5:15pm: Creating a Podcast: Develop Engaging Resources for EALD Learners and Provide a Platform for Assessments
Ms Kimberley Law | 

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Concurrent Session 17: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

3:45pm - 4:30pm: A framework to scaffold critical reading in Bhutanese middle secondary schools
Ugyen Tshering | 
Kate Wilson | 
University of Canberra

4:30pm - 5:15pm: The challenges teacher’s face in using multimodal approaches to teach ESL in Indian primary classrooms
Geethu Baby |University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Concurrent Session 18: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

3:45pm - 4:30pm: Implementing the EAL/D Hub in South Australia
Ms Bev White and Ms Vanessa Allen | Department For Education South Australia,  Australia

4:30pm - 5:15pm: Professional Learning Teams - Creating a Supportive Community with Mainstream Teachers of EAL/D Students
Mrs Megan Huber | St Laurence's College, Brisbane, Australia

5:15 PM

Conference Day Two Concludes

6:30 PM

Social Dinner

The social dinner will be held on Tuesday 27 September at Felons Brewery Co., in Howard Smith Wharves. The social dinner is an optional extra cost on top of the full conference registration fee. Tickets to the social dinner includes dinner, attendees can purchase beverages direct at the venue if desired. 

8:30 AM

Registration Opens

8:50 AM to 8:55 AM

Day Three Welcome

8:55 AM to 9:50 AM

Keynote Address

Creating EAL/D Student and Teacher Flourishing in a Time of Constraint: Pushing the Boundaries of Possibility
Associate Professor Margaret Kettle | Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia

9:50 AM to 10:00 AM

Anne Keary Book Launch Announcement

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 19: Insights into Student Support

10:30am - 11:15am: Refugee settlement, tertiary aspirations and learning English in rural Australia: A case study
Robyn Cox |
Helen Harper |
Elizabeth Ellis |
Susan Feez |

11:15am - 12:00pm: Dreaming Big and Aiming High: Supporting Young People of Refugee-Background to Achieve Beyond Secondary School
Ms Simone Cassidy and Ms Bojana Popovic | Refugee Minor Program, Melbourne, Australia

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 20: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact

10:30am - 11:15am: Leaders as Learners 
Cindy Valdez-Adams | ATESOL NSW, Sydney, Australia
Caitlin Espinoza | ATESOL NSW, Sydney, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: EAL/D Elaborations of the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers: teachers’ perceptions of their roles
Dr Kathy Rushton | University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 21: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

10:30am - 11:15am: Digital and Linguistic Resources of Beginner Adult English-language Learners: What are the Affordances and Limitations?
Dr Yvette Slaughter | The University Of Melbourne, Parkville, Australia

11:15am - 12:00pm: Targeted Strategies to Accelerate Learning English: Achievement and Proficiency (LEAP)
Ms Bronwyn Custance and Ms  Bev White | Department for Education, SA - Education Support Hub, Hindmarsh, Australia

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

Ballroom 1 
12:15pm: Virtual International Presentation - The Racial and Linguistic Positioning of Black ESL Educators in the United States
Olive Nabukeera | University of Southern California, Los Angeles, United States

1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session 22: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Fostering pedagogical language knowledge. Preparing Australian teacher education students for multilingual classrooms
Dr Sue Ollerhead | Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Negotiating the Integration of Critical Literacy in EFL Teacher Education Programs
Nita Novianti |

2:30pm - 3:15pm: Maximising Engagement within our Culturally Diverse Community - The Ironside Way
Kylie Sommerfeld | Ironside State School, St Lucia, Australia

3:15pm - 4:00pm: Responsive Pastoral Care - Giving Students Agency
Pippa Beetson |

1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session 23: Changing Systems, Structures, Policies and Impact / TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Snorkelling with Sealions in Australia: Developing the spoken competence of Year 10 Korean students using i-VR
Dr Greg Restall |Lecturer in Education (TESOL): UniSA Education Futures
Ms Ada Yao | UniSA Education Futures
Ms Belle Niu | UniSA Education Futures

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Managing Religion/world Views Engagement in ESL/EAL Classroom a Key Issue for Australia's Social Cohesion?
Dr Susan Ennis | ESL Teacher/ Researcher, Richmond, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: Am I a Trainer or a Teacher?
Ms Sue Elston | TESOL teacher, GOTAFE in Shepparton, North East Victoria, Australia

3:15pm - 4:00pm: Issues and problems in EALD teacher employment
Dr Helen Moore | ATESOL ACT, Canberra, Australia
Dr Michael Michell | UNSW School of Education

1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session 24: TESOL Pedagogy & Professional Development

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Victorian Curriculum F-10: EAL – cross sectoral collaboration to implement standalone EAL Curriculum
Mollie Daphne and Kellie Heintz |Department of Education and Training, EAL Unit, Melbourne, Australia

1:45pm - 2:30pm: Improving Teacher’s Pedagogies to Work Effectively with Culturally Diverse Learners Through Cultural Competency Professional Learning
Dr Lisa Garrett | James Cook University, Whitfield, Australia

2:30pm - 3:15pm: How wide can this GAP get?
Fran Murray | Education Consultant, ACTA Councillor, Association of Teachers to Speakers of Other Languages, NT

3:15pm - 4:00pm: ACTA early childhood consultancy group - Working Party
Dr Anne Keary | Faculty of Education, Monash University, President of the Australian Council of TESOL Associations (ACTA)
 

4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Afternoon Tea

4:30 PM to 4:45 PM

Closing Plenary Session

2024 Host City Announcement

4:45 PM

Conference Concludes