Program

The theme for the conference is Sharing the Knowledge to ACT: Accessibility. Communication. Technology. "Now is your time to ACT!Each day of the conference will feature one of these three themes (ACT). 

The conference offers a rich and engaging program featuring worldwide perspectives on accessibility, communication and technology to empower the deafblind community. 

  • The program is subject to change at the Conference Organiser's discretion
  • All conference sessions will be held on Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort
  • The below e-program is inclusive of Sunday 11 August to Friday 16 August. Use the arrows to navigate throughout the e-program.
  • For information about accessibility at the conference, click here

 

DOWNLOAD WORD VERSION OF PROGRAM 

 

Download as PDF Download Selected Date

7:30 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once.

8:30 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Usher Network

Usher Network

Facilitator: Emma Boswell

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

7:00 AM to 7:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once.

Registration desk open for all conference attendees 
7:00am - 5:00pm - Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort
The registration desk is open to all delegates to collect your name badge before the rush on Tuesday morning!

Registration desk open for Welcome Reception attendees
5:00pm - 7.30pm - Poolside entry, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): CHARGE Network

CHARGE Network

Facilitator: Dr Andrea Wanka

The DbI CHARGE Network is part of a group of specialist networks that are recognized as one of the core activities of Deafblind International. The DbI CHARGE Network is a network for professionals working with people with CHARGE Syndrome. CHARGE Syndrome is the most common reason for congenital deafblindness and - as David Brown always says - a true multi sensory impairment. DbI CHARGE Network is an interdisciplinary Network, which means, that no matter in which professional field you are working, you are welcome joining us. In the last years we grew as a network and are now about 90 members from 14 countries. We have a mailing list, where you can post questions to everybody any time and a whats app group. Furthermore we do meet during DbI Conferences in Network times and we organize preconference linked to the DbI Conferences. Currently we are running a project of a book called "You touched me" - Partner competencies of professionals from people with CHARGE Syndrome.

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

Read More:
Prof Andrea Wanka

9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Communication Network

Communication Network

Facilitator: Marleen Janssen

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Usher Network

Usher Network

Facilitator: Emma Boswell

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

9:30 AM to 1:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Youth Network (DbIYN)

Youth Network (DbIYN)

Facilitator: Simon Allison

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Research Network

Research Network

Prof Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Prof Susan Bruce, Boston College, Lynch School of Education and Human Development, USA 

Dr Moa Wahlquist, Affiliated Researcher, School of Health Sciences, Örebro University, Swedish National resource center for deafblindness, Lund, Sweden 

A/Prof Bamini Gopinath, The University of Sydney School of Medicine, Sydney, Australia 

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

Read More:
A/Prof Bamini Gopinath | Dr Moa Wahlqvist | Prof Susan Bruce | Prof Walter Wittich

6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Poolside, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort 

VIEW DETAILS

7:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Official conference opening

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Poster viewing only - Accessibility

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Keynote panel session 1

A global focus on access

Presentation stream: Accessibility

Accessibility is a quality of life and human rights issue. The accessibility panel will focus on elements that create accessibility for individuals to access the community, educational opportunities, recreation, the environment and positive interactions with family and friends. 

Keynote speaker
Isabel Amaral, 
Consultant/Family Member, Portugal

Panel members
Dr Namita Jacob, 
Executive Director, Chetana Trust, India

Maria Aparecida Nina Cormedi, Director, Comunicatividade.com, Brazil

Christopher Woodfill, Associate Exectuive Director, Helen Keller National Center, United States of America

Read More:
Isabel Amaral (keynote) | Dr Namita Jacob | Maria Aparecida Nina Cormedi | Christopher Woodfill

11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent session 1

Presentation stream: Accessibility

11:45am - 12.30pm
Accessibility for people with deafblindness when getting medical services
Dr Nobuyuki Takahashi, The President, Japan Federation of the Deafblind

11:45am - 12.30pm
Evidence-based practices In deafblindness: accessibility, communication, and technology
Dr Susan Bruce, Boston College

11:45am - 12.30pm
Quilting family stories
Yvette Gallegos
Graciela Ferioli

Dr Namita Jacob, Executive Director, Chetana Trust

11:45am - 12.30pm
Appropriate age-related services for seniors with dual sensory loss
Marta Zaharia, Seniors Coordinator, Canadian Helen Keller Centre
Alexa Hawley, Intervenor, Canadian Helen Keller Centre

11:45am - 12.30pm
Art therapy with individuals who are deafblind
Emily Walters, Able Australia

Read More:
Dr Namita Jacob | Dr Nobuyuki Takahashi | Emily Walters | Marta Zaharia | Prof Susan Bruce | Yvette Gallegos

12:30 PM to 1:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Accessibility

Lunch will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

1:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent session 2

Presentation stream: Accessibility

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Bringing accessibility solutions to our homes and communities for today and tomorrow
Lorraine Simpson, Director, Residential Services, DeafBlind Ontario Services
Angela Brown, Facilitator of Training, DeafBlind Ontario Services

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Lead: Learn. Empower. Achieve. Develop. Enhancing skills through leadership development.
Alyssa Young, Director of Human Resources, DeafBlind Ontario Services

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Act possibilities of supportive physical contexts
Mirko Baur, CEO, Tanne, Swiss Foundation for the Deafblind

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Enhancing accessibility to education through curriculum adaptation for students with deafblindness
Srinivasan Prasannan, Assistant Manager, Sense International India

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Positive touch access: increasing access for young learners who are deafblind
Susanne Morrow, New York Deaf-Blind Collaborative

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Touching the sound
Amy Di Nino, Neurologic Music Therapist/Registered Psychotherapist, ADD Music Wellness

Read More:
Alyssa Young | Amy Di Nino | Lorraine Simpson | Mirko Baur | Susanne Morrow

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

2:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent session 3

Presentation stream: Accessibility

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
Communication and accessibility impacted of our children’s current life and their future
Tuti Hendrawati Rodjudin, Sayap Ibu Foundation
Dede Supriyanto

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
Training as a key to access successful inclusive practices
Maria Aparecida Cormedi, Director, Comunicatividade.com
Graciela Ferioli
Marianna Galli

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
Why so few words?
Sandy Joint, Director, Bencluster

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
Life strategies and facilitating factors when having deafblindness due to Usher Syndrome Type 2a
Dr Moa Wahlqvist, Swedish National Resource Center for Deafblindness, Audiological Research Center, Örebro University Hospital, Swedish Institute for Disability Research, Örebro University
A/Prof Agneta Anderzén-Carlsson, Research Supervisor, University Health Care Research Center, Faculty of Health and Medicine, Orebro University

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
…Is there anybody out there?
Sonja van de Molengraft, Directrice, CRESAM - National Resource Center for Deafblind
Hugues Allonneau, Conseiller-Référent-Formateur, CRESAM - National Resource Center for Deafblind
Guillaume Ferron, Conseiller-Référent-Formateur, CRESAM - National Resource Center for Deafblind

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
When other sensory functions are affected in people with deafblindness
Inger Marie Storaas, Senioradviser, Statped
Dr Jude Nicholas, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Statped Norway

2:30pm - 3:15pm 
Nicaragua: attainable and meaningful accessibility
Tracey Veldhuis, Manager, Community Services, DeafBlind Ontario Services
Melanie Gauthier, Provincial Programs Manager, Canadian Helen Keller Centre

Read More:
Maria Aparecida Nina Cormedi | A/Prof Agneta Anderzén Carlsson | Dr Moa Wahlqvist | Inger Marie Storaas | Melanie Gauthier | Sandy Joint | Sonja van de Molengraft | Tracey Veldhuis | Tuti Hendrawati Rodjudin

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM

Poster viewing only - Accessibility

Afternoon tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

3:45 PM to 4:00 PM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Concurrent session 4

Presentation stream: Accessibility

4:00pm - 4:45pm
Persons with deafblindness living with Charles Bonnet Syndrome
Line Hovland, Advisor, Eikholt National Resource Centre for the Deafblind

4:00pm - 4:45pm
The Deafblind Team Model: a collaborative partnership to act and meet complex student needs
Dr Michelle Schmidt, Director of Instruction, School District No. 36
Rachel Kavanagh

4:00pm - 4:45pm
Bertolt Brecht and deafblind theatre 
Simon Allison, Sense/Deafblind International Youth Network

4:00pm - 4:45pm
How can we increase accessibility through special educational investigations?
Annica Boström, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools
Berit Rönnåsen, Special Counsellor, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

4:00pm - 4:45pm
The movement of the surdoceguer in the state of Rio Grande do Sul: November white and red campaign
Fernanda Cristina Falkoski, Grupo Brasil
Shirley Rodrigues Maia
Giovana Pilla

4:00pm - 4:45pm
Crippling higher education: accessible and affordable arts for persons with deafblindness
Ishan Chakraborty, Jadavpur University

4:00pm - 4:45pm
Mentoring deafblind employees
Christopher Woodfill, Helen Keller National Center

Read More:
Christopher Woodfill | Annica Boström | Berit Rönnåsen | Dr Michelle Schmidt | Fernanda Cristina Falkoski | Ishan Chakraborty | Line Hovland | Simon Allison

5:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Accessibility

5:30 PM to 6:30 PM

DbI Network Meetings

Delegates are invited to join the following DbI Network Meetings at no additional cost to your conference registration. 

Network of the Americas

Research Network

Adaptive Physical Activities

7:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Housekeeping and daily announcements

8:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Keynote panel session 2

The interplay between communication and emotion

Presentation stream: Communication

Communication explores how the senses impact communication. The communication panel will focus on receiving and expressing emotions in a tactile way, emotionally intelligent communication, as well as mindfulness and emotional regulation for individuals who are deafblind. 

Keynote speaker
Jacqui Martin
, COO & Senior Consultant, Langley Group, Australia

Panel members
Atsushi Mori
, Board Member, Tokyo Friendship Society of the Deafblind, International Cooperation Committee Member, Japan Deafblind Association, Japan

Heather Lawson, President, Deafblind Australia & Member, Deafblind Victorians, Australia

Linda Hagood, Washington State School for the Blind, United States of America

Read More:
Jacqui Martin (keynote) | Atsushi Mori | Heather Lawson | Linda Hagood

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Poster viewing only - Communication

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:30 AM to 11:15 AM

Concurrent session 5

Presentation stream: Communication

10:30am - 11:15am
What happened to the fastest finger speller in the world?
Annmaree Watharow, University of Technology, Sydney

10:30am - 11:15am
Theory-of-mind in individuals with acquired deafblindness is affected by social relations
Hans-Erik Frölander, Psychologist, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools in Sweden

10:30am - 11:15am
Tell it! Supporting bodily-tactile communication, language and self-determination. 
Saskia Damen, University of Groningen

10:30am - 11:15am
Using mindfulness to improve the quality of tactile interactions
Graham Nolan, Deafblind UK

10:30am - 11:15am
'Adapted' sign communication
Holly Floyd, Manager of Training and Consultations, Sensity Deafblind and Sensory Support Network of Canada

Read More:
Annmaree Watharow | Hans-Erik Frölander | Holly Floyd | Saskia Damen

11:15 AM to 11:30 AM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 6

Presentation stream: Communication

11:30am - 12:15pm
Building communication between deafblind students through adapted physical activity/apa
Mads Kopperholdt, Teacher, Center for Deafblind and Hearingloss

11:30am - 12:15pm
Using videoanalysis to enhance communication between parents and children with deafblindness
Arancha Arregui Gómez, ONCE

11:30am - 12:15pm
How we all learn: the brain, the body & communication
Mark Campano, Statewide Coordinator, Delaware Program for Children with Deaf-Blindness & CEO, Differently Abled Communications LLC

11:30am - 12:15pm
Multi-party communication to support and develop tactile conversations about emotions and sexuality
Jessica Jägryd, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools
Sofi Malmgren, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

11:30am - 12:15pm
Feel the circus! How circus and theater can help with meaningful communication
Cindy Niekerk, Care Specialist, Bartimeus

11:30am - 12:15pm
Implementation of a PhD study into daily practice: a SWOT analysis
Kirsten Wolthuis, University of Groningen

11:30am - 12:15pm
Evaluation of the system of least prompts to teach symbol use to children who are deafblind
Chevonne Sutter, Project Director, Reno & Nevada Dual Sensory Impairment Project, Univeristy of Nevada
Dr MaryAnn Demchak, Professor, Reno & Nevada Dual Sensory Impairment Project, University of Nevada

Read More:
Arancha Arregui Gómez | Chevonne Sutter | Cindy Niekerk | Kirsten Wolthuis | Mads Kopperholdt | Mark Campano | MaryAnn Demchak

12:15 PM to 1:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Communication

Lunch will be served during this time.

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

1:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent session 7

Presentation stream: Communication

1:30pm - 2:15pm
How to act with arousal in mind
Lone Rømer Jensen, Pedagogue, Center for Deafblind and Hearingloss

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Promoting accessibility through psychological assessment
Maria Creutz, Senior Adviser, Nordic Welfare Center
Vuokko Einarsson, Licensed Psychologist, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Go outside, communicate and learn!
Lieke van Buuren, Teacher, Royal Dutch Kentalis
Miriam Princée, Teacher at Rafael, School for the Deaf-Blind, Royal Dutch Kentalis

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dying with dignity
Maede Martha Mueller, Rehabilitation Teacher, SNAB Deafblind Switzerland
Tina Aeschbach, Head of the Competence Centre for Acquired Deafblindness, SNAB Specialist Centre for Deafblindness

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Empowerment and inclusion through accessible communication and technology
Parag Namdeo, Sense International India

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Diagnosis of adults with Usher Syndrome
Emma Boswell, Sense UK

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Enhancing learning and cognitive potentials in people with deafblindness
Annika Maria Johannessen, Senior Adviser, Statped

Read More:
Annika Maria Johannessen | Emma Boswell | Lone Rømer Jensen | Maede Martha Mueller | Maria Creutz | Parag Namdeo

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

2:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent session 8

Presentation stream: Communication

2:30pm - 3:15pm
Suggestions based on the work of David Katz for a 'touch-based pedagogy'
A/Prof Kirsten Costain, Senior Advisor, Unit for Combined Visual and Hearing Loss and Deafblindness

2:30pm - 3:15pm
The Swedish National Resource Center for Deafblindness research overview
Moa Wahlqvist, Swedish National Resource Center for Deafblindness, Audiological Research Center Örebro University Hospital, Swedish Institute for Disability Research, Örebro University

2:30pm - 3:15pm
Understanding cognition through communication: introducing the tactile working memory scale
Trees van Nunen-Schrauwen, Psychologist, Royal Dutch Kentalis, Psychologist, Royal Dutch Kentalis
Dr Jude Nicholas, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Statped Norway

2:30pm - 3:15pm
Using extracurricular activities to enhance communication and social skills for inclusive education
Anuradha Mungi, Perkins India

2:30pm - 3:15pm
Social-haptic communication in Australia
Dennis Adrian Witcombe, Able Australia

Read More:
A/Prof Kirsten Costain | Anuradha Mungi | Dennis Adrian Witcombe | Dr Moa Wahlqvist | Trees van Nunen

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM

Poster viewing only - Communication

Afternoon tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

3:45 PM to 5:00 PM

Research Forum

Facilitator
Dr Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Improving access to hearing services for low-vision rehabilitation clients
A/Prof Bamini Gopinath, University of Sydney

Teaching nursing students to address the spiritual/existential needs of deaf/deaf-blind patients
A/Prof Kirsten Tornøe, Associate Professor in Nursing (PhD), Lovisenberg Diaconal University College
Daniel Prause, Doctoral Student, MF School of Theology

Impact through income generation activity in the lives of persons with deafblindness in India
Reflino Fernandes, Programme Manager, Sense International India

Supporting communication during shared reading: results from a national study
Dr Christopher Brum, San Diego State University

Read More:
A/Prof Bamini Gopinath | A/Prof Kirsten Tornøe | Dr Christopher Brum | Prof Walter Wittich | Reflino Fernandes

5:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Communication

5:30 PM to 6:30 PM

DbI Network Meetings

Delegates are invited to join the following DbI Network Meetings at no additional cost to your conference registration. 

CHARGE Network

Communication Network

Usher Network

Youth Network (DbIYN)

7:00 AM to 3:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Housekeeping and daily announcements

8:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Keynote panel session 3

Inclusive, innovative technology: a strategy, tactic and operational perspective of technology and deafblindness

Presentation stream: Technology

The Technology panel will explore the present, adaptations and possibilities of inclusive technology. The audience will be engaged and participate interactively in their session. 

Panel moderator
Christopher Woodfill
, Associate Exectuive Director, Helen Keller National Center, United States of America

Panel members
Wayne Hawkins
, Disability Policy Advisor, Australian Communications Consumer Action Network, Australia

Greg Alchin, Inclusive Design Consultant, All Equal, Australia

Anindya Bhattacharyya, Bapin Group, United States of America

Read More:
Christopher Woodfill | Wayne Hawkins | Greg Alchin | Anindya Bhattacharyya

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Poster viewing only - Technology

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:30 AM to 11:15 AM

Concurrent session 9

Presentation stream: Technology

10:30am - 11:15am
Video analysis: a way to see the unseen
Basem AbdelGhaffar, University of Sharjah

10:30am - 11:15am
Creating and tracking student growth through the development of local capacity around the child
Mark Campano, Statewide Coordinator, Delaware Program for Children with Deaf-Blindness & CEO, Differently Abled Communications LLC

10:30am - 11:15am
Using assistive tech to promote continuety of deafblind children in primary education In Uganda
Hakim Wanume, Kyambogo University

10:30am - 11:15am
Collaborative life long learning: Ablelink Model
Claire Tellefson, Able Australia 

10:30am - 11:15am
Video feedback intervention: how do you do it?
Saskia Damen, University of Groningen
Marga Martens
Kathelijn Donders
Meredith Prain

10:30am - 11:15am
Applying for intervenor services: a web based approach
Cathy Proll, Canadian Deafblind Association Ontario
Jennifer Robbins, Executive Director, Canadian Helen Keller Centre

10:30am - 11:15am
Dual sensory loss and assistive technology use in the Canadian Longitudinal Study On Aging
Dr Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Read More:
Basem AbdelGhaffar | Cathy Proll | Claire Tellefson | Mark Campano | Meredith Prain | Prof Walter Wittich | Saskia Damen

11:15 AM to 11:30 AM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 10

Presentation stream: Technology

11:30am - 12:15pm
Eye gaze technology: more than meets the eye!
Wendy Buckley, AT Specialist/Teacher, Perkins School for the Blind

11:30am - 12:15pm
Communication device for deafblind persons
Lara Gontijo de Castro Souza, Social Educator, FENEIS

11:30am - 12:15pm
Converting vibrotactile information in daily practice of people with deafblindness
Eric van Heuvelen, Assistive Technology Specialist, Bartimeus

11:30am - 12:15pm
Hapticomm: deafblind haptic communicator
Sven Topp, HaptiComm

11:30am - 12:15pm
Communication assistance devices for persons with deafblindness using iPhones: close to the goal?
Sylvie Cantin, Planning, Programming and Research Officer, Institut Nazareth et Louis-Braille du CISSS de la Montérégie-Centre
Prof Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

11:30am - 12:15pm
Technology as complementary communication tool
Catrin Andersson, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

Read More:
Eric van Heuvelen | Lara Gontijo de Castro Souza | Prof Walter Wittich | Sven Topp | Sylvie Cantin | Wendy Buckley

12:15 PM to 1:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Technology

Lunch will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

1:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent session 11

Presentation stream: Technology

1:30pm - 2:15pm
How technology and communication styles have improved my life
Clair Josling

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Effectiveness of a new modality of face-to-face and distance communication in deafblindness
Claude Vincent, Université Laval

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Codesign of a national deafblind information hub with and for people with deafblindness
Karen Wickham, Senses Australia

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Creating inclusive accessible community groups
David Hamilton, David Hamilton, Intervenor Services Coordinator, Sensity - Deafblind and Sensory Support Network of Canada (formerly CDBA Ontario)

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Web accessibility best practices for people with deafblindness
Dr Andrew Arch, Senior Digital Accessibility Consulant, Intopia

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Deafblind digital support ambassadors: "Connecting Lives"
Tim Locke, Deafblind UK

1:30pm - 2:15pm
Adapted physical activity (Apa) enhanced with technology
Mads Kopperholdt, Teacher, Center for Deafblind and Hearingloss

Read More:
Claude Vincent | David Hamilton | Dr Andrew Arch | Karen Wickham | Mads Kopperholdt | Tim Locke

2:15 PM to 3:15 PM

Poster viewing only - Technology

Afternoon tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

6:30 PM to 11:00 PM

Conference Dinner

Ballroom, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort

VIEW DETAILS

7:30 AM to 1:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

Housekeeping and daily announcements

8:45 AM to 9:30 AM

Family Forum

Facilitator
Dr Walter Wittich
, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Access for success: comparative experiences of deaf-blind and sighted-hearing university students
Ly Ly Lim, Doctoral Researcher, University of Technology Sydney

Parents of young adults with deafblindess describe their children’s health behaviors: then and now
MaryAnn Demchak, University of Nevada, Reno

The experience of family life when one parent has deafblindness: from the perspective of the partner
Agneta Anderzén Carlsson, University Health Care Research Center, Faculty of Medicine and Health, Örebro University, Swedish Institute for Disability Research

Support needs of families involving a parent with Usher II
Saskia Damen, University of Groningen
Ilse van Zadelhoff

Read More:
A/Prof Agneta Anderzén Carlsson | Ly Ly Lim | MaryAnn Demchak | Prof Walter Wittich | Saskia Damen

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Poster Presentations - ACT

A - Accessibility
C - Communication
T - Technology

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

WFDB (World Federation of Deafblind) Global Report on Deafblindness

At risk of exclusion from CRPD and SDGs implementation: Inequality and Persons with Deafblindness

Geir Jensen, President of WFDB
Alison Marshall, Director, Sense International (as responder to Geir Jensen)

The first-ever global report on deafblindness brings together quantitative and qualitative data on the prevalence of deafblindness across the world and examines how persons with deafblindness are poorer, less likely to be in education or employment, and more likely to be socially isolated, showing how people with deafblindness are being ‘left behind’, contrary to the SDGs and the CRPD. As a counter-point Sense International will share examples of practical interventions which are enabling the rights of people with deafblindness to be realised. The report makes recommendations to governments and will be presented as a tool for advocacy by DbI members.

Read More:
Alison Marshall | Geir Jensen

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Closing ceremony

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Lunch

12:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Half-day social activity

This will be in addition to registration fees. Details coming soon...