Program

The theme for the conference is Sharing the Knowledge to ACT: Accessibility. Communication. Technology. "Now is your time to ACT!Each day of the conference will feature one of these three themes (ACT). 

The conference offers a rich and engaging program featuring worldwide perspectives on accessibility, communication and technology to empower the deafblind community. 

  • The program is subject to change at the Conference Organiser's discretion
  • All conference sessions will be held on Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort
  • The below e-program is inclusive of Sunday 11 August to Friday 16 August. Use the arrows to navigate throughout the e-program.
  • For information about accessibility at the conference, click here

 

DOWNLOAD WORD VERSION OF PROGRAM 

 

Download as PDF Download Selected Date

7:30 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once.

9:30 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Usher Network

Usher Network

Facilitator: Emma Boswell

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

7:00 AM to 7:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once.

Registration desk open for all conference attendees 
7:00am - 5:00pm - Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort
The registration desk is open to all delegates to collect your name badge before the rush on Tuesday morning!

Registration desk open for Welcome Reception attendees
5:00pm - 7.30pm - Poolside entry, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): CHARGE Network

CHARGE Network

Facilitator: Dr Andrea Wanka

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

Read More:
Prof Andrea Wanka

9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Communication Network

Communication Network

Facilitator: Marleen Janssen

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

9:30 AM to 4:30 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Usher Network

Usher Network

Facilitator: Emma Boswell

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

9:30 AM to 1:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Youth Network (DbIYN)

Youth Network (DbIYN)

Facilitator: Simon Allison

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

12:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference DbI Network Workshop (optional): Research Network

Research Network

Prof Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Dr Saskia Damen, Assistant Professor, University of Groningen

Dr Moa Wahlquist, Affiliated Researcher, School of Health Sciences, Örebro University, Swedish National resource center for deafblindness, Lund, Sweden 

A/Prof Bamini Gopinath, The University of Sydney School of Medicine, Sydney, Australia 

Click here for information and how to register to attend. 

Read More:
A/Prof Bamini Gopinath | Dr Moa Wahlqvist | Dr Saskia Damen | Prof Walter Wittich

6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Garden Terrace, Level 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort 

VIEW DETAILS

Proudly sponsored by

 

Read More:
Community Sector Banking

8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Official conference opening

Welcome to Country

Kate MacRae, CEO, Able Australia and Chair of Planning Committee

Frank Kat, President, Deafblind International

Roxanna Spruyt-Rocks, Chair of Scientific Committee, Deafblind International

Paul de Jersey AC QC, Governor of Queensland

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Poster viewing only - Accessibility

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

This catering break is proudly sponsored by

 

 

 

 

Read More:
5G Networks

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Keynote panel session 1

A global focus on access

Presentation stream: Accessibility

Accessibility is a quality of life and human rights issue. The accessibility panel will focus on elements that create accessibility for individuals to access the community, educational opportunities, recreation, the environment and positive interactions with family and friends. 

Panel moderator
Dr Frances Gentle, President, ICEVI

Keynote speaker
Isabel Amaral, 
Consultant/Family Member, Portugal

Panel members
Dr Namita Jacob, 
Executive Director, Chetana Trust, India

Maria Aparecida Nina Cormedi, Director, Comunicatividade.com, Brazil

Christopher Woodfill, Associate Executive Director, Helen Keller National Center, United States of America

Read More:
Isabel Amaral (keynote) | Dr Namita Jacob | Maria Aparecida Nina Cormedi | Christopher Woodfill | Dr Frances Gentle, AO

11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent session 1

Presentation stream: Accessibility

11:45am - 12.30pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 1A: Enhancing accessibility to education through curriculum adaptation for students with deafblindness
Srinivasan Prasannan, Assistant Manager - Training, Sense International India

11:45am - 12.30pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 1B: Art therapy with individuals who are deafblind
Emily Walters, Creative Arts Therapist Coordinator, Able Australia

11:45am - 12.30pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 1C: Accessibility for people with deafblindness when getting medical services
Dr Nobuyuki Takahashi, The President, Japan Federation of the Deafblind

11:45am - 12.30pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 1D: Appropriate age-related services for seniors with dual sensory loss
Marta Zaharia, Seniors Coordinator, Canadian Helen Keller Centre
Alexa Hawley, Intervenor, Canadian Helen Keller Centre

11:45am - 12.30pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 1E: Quilting family stories
Yvette Gallegos
Graciela Ferioli
Dr Namita Jacob, Executive Director, Chetana Trust

Read More:
Dr Namita Jacob | Dr Nobuyuki Takahashi | Emily Walters | Marta Zaharia | Srinivasan Prasannan | Yvette Gallegos

12:30 PM to 1:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Accessibility

Lunch will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

1:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent session 2

Presentation stream: Accessibility

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 2A: Educational practices that facilitate learning for children with Md & Db
Prof Maria Elena Nassif, Educator, Instituto Helen Keller

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 2B: Positive touch access: increasing access for young learners who are deafblind
Susanne Morrow
, New York Deaf-Blind Collaborative

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 2C: Touching the sound
Amy Di Nino
, Neurologic Music Therapist/Registered Psychotherapist, ADD Music Wellness

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 2D: Bringing accessibility solutions to our homes and communities for today and tomorrow
Lorraine Simpson
, Director, Residential Services, DeafBlind Ontario Services
Angela Brown, Facilitator of Training, DeafBlind Ontario Services

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 2E: Lead: Learn. Empower. Achieve. Develop. Enhancing skills through leadership development.
Alyssa Young
, Director of Human Resources, DeafBlind Ontario Services
Kelly Patterson, Manager of Client Services & Specialized Training, DeafBlind Ontario Services

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 2F: Act possibilities of supportive physical contexts
Mirko Baur
, CEO, Tanne, Swiss Foundation for the Deafblind

Read More:
Alyssa Young | Amy Di Nino | Lorraine Simpson | Mirko Baur | Susanne Morrow

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

2:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent session 3

Presentation stream: Accessibility

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 3A: When other sensory functions are affected in people with deafblindness
Inger Marie Storaas
, Senior Adviser, Statped
Dr Jude Nicholas, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Statped Norway

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 3B: Training as a key to access successful inclusive practices
Maria Aparecida Cormedi
, Director, Comunicatividade.com
Graciela Ferioli
Marianna Galli

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 3C: Life strategies and facilitating factors when having deafblindness due to Usher Syndrome Type 2a
Dr Moa Wahlqvist
, Swedish National Resource Center for Deafblindness, Audiological Research Center, Örebro University Hospital, Swedish Institute for Disability Research, Örebro University
A/Prof Agneta Anderzén-Carlsson, Research Supervisor, University Health Care Research Center, Faculty of Health and Medicine, Orebro University

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 3D: …Is there anybody out there?
Sonja van de Molengraft
, Directrice, CRESAM - National Resource Center for Deafblind
Hugues Allonneau, Conseiller-Référent-Formateur, CRESAM - National Resource Center for Deafblind
Guillaume Ferron, Conseiller-Référent-Formateur, CRESAM - National Resource Center for Deafblind

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 3E: Communication and accessibility impacted of our children’s current life and their future
Dede Supriyanto
, Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture – Center of Development and Empowerment of Tachers and Other Educational Personnel 

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 3F: Why so few words?
Sandy Joint
, Director, Bencluster

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Terrace Room 2
Concurrent session 3G: Nicaragua: attainable and meaningful accessibility
Tracey Veldhuis
, Manager, Community Services, DeafBlind Ontario Services
Melanie Gauthier, Provincial Programs Manager, Canadian Helen Keller Centre

Read More:
Maria Aparecida Nina Cormedi | A/Prof Agneta Anderzén Carlsson | Dede Supriyanto | Dr Jude Nicholas | Dr Moa Wahlqvist | Inger Marie Storaas | Melanie Gauthier | Sandy Joint | Sonja van de Molengraft | Tracey Veldhuis

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM

Poster viewing only - Accessibility

Afternoon tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

3:45 PM to 4:00 PM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Concurrent session 4

Presentation stream: Accessibility

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 4A: The Deafblind Team Model: a collaborative partnership to act and meet complex student needs
Dr Michelle Schmidt
, Director of Instruction, School District No. 36
Rachel Kavanagh, Deafblind Intervenor, Surrey School District

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 4B: Mentoring deafblind employees
Christopher Woodfill
, Associate Executive Director, Helen Keller National Center

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 4C: Bertolt Brecht and deafblind theatre 
Simon Allison
, Sense/Deafblind International Youth Network

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 4D: How can we increase accessibility through special educational investigations?
Annica Boström
, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools
Berit Rönnåsen, Special Counsellor, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 4E: Persons with deafblindness living with Charles Bonnet Syndrome
Line Hovland
, Advisor, Eikholt National Resource Centre for the Deafblind

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 4F: Canadian Helen Keller: a model for accessible services
Melanie Gauthier
, Provincial Programs Manager, Canadian Helen Keller Center

4:00pm - 4:45pm, Terrace Room 2
Concurrent session 4G: Deafblind Centre of Excellence in Australia: supporting service excellence
Carla Anderson
, National Director Centre of Excellence Deafblind, Able Australia
Kate MacRae, CEO, Able Australia

Read More:
Christopher Woodfill | Annica Boström | Berit Rönnåsen | Dr Michelle Schmidt | Line Hovland | Melanie Gauthier | Simon Allison

5:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Accessibility

5:30 PM to 6:30 PM

DbI Network Meetings

Delegates are invited to join the following DbI Network Meetings at no additional cost to your conference registration. 

Network of the Americas
Hinterland Room 1

Adaptive Physical Activities
Hinterland Room 2

Research Network
Terrace Room 1

7:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Housekeeping and daily announcements

8:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Keynote panel session 2

The interplay between communication and emotion

Presentation stream: Communication

Communication explores how the senses impact communication. The communication panel will focus on receiving and expressing emotions in a tactile way, emotionally intelligent communication, as well as mindfulness and emotional regulation for individuals who are deafblind. 

Panel Moderator
Linda Hagood, Washington State School for the Blind, United States of America

Keynote speaker
Jacqui Martin
, COO & Senior Consultant, Langley Group, Australia

Panel members
Atsushi Mori
, Board Member, Tokyo Friendship Society of the Deafblind, International Cooperation Committee Member, Japan Deafblind Association, Japan

Heather Lawson, Former President, Deafblind Australia & Member, Deafblind Victorians, Australia

Read More:
Jacqui Martin (keynote) | Atsushi Mori | Heather Lawson | Linda Hagood

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Poster viewing only - Communication

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:30 AM to 11:15 AM

Concurrent session 5

Presentation stream: Communication

10:30am - 11:15am, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 5A: Tell it! Supporting bodily-tactile communication, language and self-determination. 
Dr Saskia Damen
, Assistant Professor, University of Groningen

10:30am - 11:15am, Elston Room
Concurrent session 5B: Theory-of-mind in individuals with acquired deafblindness is affected by social relations
Hans-Erik Frölander
, Psychologist, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

10:30am - 11:15am, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 5C: 'Adapted' sign communication
Holly Floyd
, Manager of Training and Consultations, Sensity Deafblind and Sensory Support Network of Canada

10:30am - 11:15am, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 5D: What happened to the fastest finger speller in the world?
Dr Annmaree Watharow
, PhD Student, University of Technology Sydney

10:30am - 11:15am, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 5E: Researching tactile signed conversations
Dr Meredith Bartlett
, Interpreter Educator & Researcher, Monash University

Read More:
Dr Annmaree Watharow | Dr Saskia Damen | Hans-Erik Frölander | Holly Floyd | Meredith Bartlett

11:15 AM to 11:30 AM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 6

Presentation stream: Communication

11:30am - 12:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 6A: How we all learn: the brain, the body & communication
Mark Campano
, Statewide Coordinator, Delaware Program for Children with Deaf-Blindness & CEO, Differently Abled Communications LLC

11:30am - 12:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 6B: Multi-party communication to support and develop tactile conversations about emotions and sexuality
Jessica Jägryd
, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools
Sofi Malmgren, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

11:30am - 12:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 6C: Using videoanalysis to enhance communication between parents and children with deafblindness
Arancha Arregui Gómez, Teacher, ONCE

11:30am - 12:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 6D: Evaluation of the system of least prompts to teach symbol use to children who are deafblind
Chevonne Sutter
, Project Director, Reno & Nevada Dual Sensory Impairment Project, Univeristy of Nevada
Prof MaryAnn Demchak, Reno & Nevada Dual Sensory Impairment Project, University of Nevada

11:30am - 12:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 6E: Implementation of a PhD study into daily practice: a SWOT analysis
Kirsten Wolthuis
, PhD Student, University of Groningen

11:30am - 12:15pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 6F: Building communication between deafblind students through adapted physical activity/apa
Mads Kopperholdt
, Teacher, Center for Deafblind and Hearingloss

11:30am - 12:15pm, Terrace Room 2
Concurrent session 6G: Feel the circus! How circus and theater can help with meaningful communication
Cindy Niekerk
, Care Specialist, Bartimeus

Read More:
Arancha Arregui Gómez | Chevonne Sutter | Cindy Niekerk | Jessica Jägryd | Kirsten Wolthuis | Mads Kopperholdt | Mark Campano | MaryAnn Demchak | Sofi Malmgren

12:15 PM to 1:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Communication

Lunch will be served during this time.

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

1:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent session 7

Presentation stream: Communication

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 7A: Understanding cognition through communication: introducing the tactile working memory scale
Trees van Nunen-Schrauwen, Psychologist, Royal Dutch Kentalis
Dr Jude Nicholas, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Statped Norway

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 7B: Go outside, communicate and learn!
Lieke van Buuren
, Teacher, Royal Dutch Kentalis
Miriam Princée, Teacher at Rafael, School for the Deaf-Blind, Royal Dutch Kentalis

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 7C: Giving access to a cultural language
Caroline Lindström, Special Educator, Mo Gård

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 7D: Dying with dignity
Maede Martha Mueller
, Rehabilitation Teacher, SNAB Deafblind Switzerland
Tina Aeschbach, Head of the Competence Centre for Acquired Deafblindness, SNAB Specialist Centre for Deafblindness

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 7E: Promoting accessibility through psychological assessment
Maria Creutz
, Senior Adviser, Nordic Welfare Center
Vuokko Einarsson, Licensed Psychologist, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 7F: How to act with arousal in mind
Lone Rømer Jensen
, Pedagogue, Center for Deafblind and Hearingloss

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Terrace Room 2
Concurrent session 7G: Diagnosis of adults with Usher Syndrome
Emma Boswell
, Manager, Usher Service, Sense UK

Read More:
Caroline Lindstrom | Dr Jude Nicholas | Emma Boswell | Lone Rømer Jensen | Maede Martha Mueller | Maria Creutz | Trees van Nunen

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

2:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent session 8

Presentation stream: Communication

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 8A: Enhancing learning and cognitive potentials in people with deafblindness
Annika Maria Johannessen
, Senior Adviser, Statped Norway
Dr Jude Nicholas, Clinical Neuropsychologist, Statped Norway

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 8B: Social-haptic communication in Australia
Dennis Adrian Witcombe
, Interpreter, Able Australia 

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 8C: Using extracurricular activities to enhance communication and social skills for inclusive education
Anuradha Mungi
, Educational Specialist, Perkins India

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 8D: Suggestions based on the work of David Katz for a 'touch-based pedagogy'
A/Prof Kirsten Costain
, Senior Advisor, Unit for Combined Visual and Hearing Loss and Deafblindness

2:30pm - 3:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 8E: The Swedish National Resource Center for Deafblindness research overview
Dr Moa Wahlqvist
, Swedish National Resource Center for Deafblindness, Audiological Research Center Örebro University Hospital, Swedish Institute for Disability Research, Örebro University

Read More:
A/Prof Kirsten Costain | Annika Maria Johannessen | Anuradha Mungi | Dennis Adrian Witcombe | Dr Jude Nicholas | Dr Moa Wahlqvist

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM

Poster viewing only - Communication

Afternoon tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

3:45 PM to 5:00 PM

Research Forum

Facilitator
Dr Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Improving access to hearing services for low-vision rehabilitation clients
A/Prof Bamini Gopinath, University of Sydney

Teaching nursing students to address the spiritual/existential needs of deaf/deaf-blind patients
A/Prof Kirsten Tornøe, Associate Professor in Nursing (PhD), Lovisenberg Diaconal University College
Daniel Prause, Doctoral Student, Signo Conrad Svendsen Center and Norwegian School of Theology, Religion and Society

Impact through income generation activity in the lives of persons with deafblindness in India
Reflino Fernandes, Programme Manager, Sense International India

Supporting communication during shared reading: results from a national study
Dr Christopher Brum, Assistant Professor, San Diego State University

In the tradition of scientific research conferences, this session consists of shorter presentations that summarize the questions, methods and results of specific studies on a variety of topics in deafblindness. In this session, we assembled the submissions that were ranked highest among our research summaries. The topics include hearing screening among older adults with visual impairment (by Bamini Gopinath from Australia), spirituality and mindfulness in nursing care for  Deaf/deafblind patients (by Kirsten Tornøe from Norway), employment and income of young adults with deafblindness (by Reflino Fernandes from India), and literacy in deafblind children (by Cristopher Brum from the USA). The session is hosted and moderated by the Chair of the Deafblind International Research Network (Walter Wittich from Canada), and each presentation is followed by a very brief opportunity to ask one or two questions to the presenters.

Read More:
A/Prof Bamini Gopinath | A/Prof Kirsten Tornøe | Daniel Prause | Dr Christopher Brum | Prof Walter Wittich | Reflino Fernandes

5:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Communication

5:30 PM to 6:30 PM

DbI Network Meetings

Delegates are invited to join the following DbI Network Meetings at no additional cost to your conference registration. 

Usher Network
Verandah Room

Communication Network
Hinterland Room 1

CHARGE Network
Hinterland Room 2

Youth Network (DbIYN)
Terrace Room 2

7:00 AM to 3:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Housekeeping and daily announcements

8:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Keynote panel session 3

Inclusive, innovative technology: a strategy, tactic and operational perspective of technology and deafblindness

Presentation stream: Technology

The Technology panel will explore the present, adaptations and possibilities of inclusive technology. The audience will be engaged and participate interactively in their session. 

Panel moderator
Christopher Woodfill
, Associate Exectuive Director, Helen Keller National Center, United States of America

Panel members
Wayne Hawkins
, Disability Policy Advisor, Australian Communications Consumer Action Network, Australia

Greg Alchin, Inclusive Design Consultant, All Equal, Australia

Anindya Bhattacharyya, Bapin Group, United States of America

Read More:
Christopher Woodfill | Wayne Hawkins | Greg Alchin | Anindya Bhattacharyya

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Poster viewing only - Technology

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:30 AM to 11:15 AM

Concurrent session 9

Presentation stream: Technology

10:30am - 11:15am, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 9A: Dual sensory loss and assistive technology use in the Canadian Longitudinal Study On Aging
Prof Walter Wittich
, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

10:30am - 11:15am, Elston Room
Concurrent session 9B: Video feedback intervention: how do you do it?
Dr Saskia Damen
, Assistant Professor, University of Groningen
Dr Marga Martens, Researcher, Kentalis
Kathelijn Donders, Consultant, Royal Dutch Kentalis
Meredith Prain, Deafblind Consultant, Able Australia

10:30am - 11:15am, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 9C: Applying for intervenor services: a web based approach
Cathy Proll
, Chief Executive Officer, Sensity - Deafblind and Sensory Support Network of Canada
Jennifer Robbins, Executive Director, Canadian Helen Keller Centre

10:30am - 11:15am, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 9D: Technology as complementary communication tool
Catrin Andersson, Adviser, The National Agency for Special Needs Education and Schools

10:30am - 11:15am, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 9E: Creating and tracking student growth through the development of local capacity around the child
Mark Campano
, Statewide Coordinator, Delaware Program for Children with Deaf-Blindness & CEO, Differently Abled Communications LLC

10:30am - 11:15am, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 9F: My life story about overcoming communication challenges as a deafblind person
Carleeta Manser

10:30am - 11:15am, Terrace Room 2
Concurrent session 9F: Educational inclusion university case study of a student with deafblindness
Miriam Gallegos Navas, Master in Special Education Director - Salesian Polytechnic University, CBM

Read More:
Carleeta Manser | Cathy Proll | Catrin Andersson | Dr Saskia Damen | Mark Campano | Meredith Prain | Prof Walter Wittich

11:15 AM to 11:30 AM

Delegates move to concurrent sessions

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent session 10

Presentation stream: Technology

11:30am - 12:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 10A: Communication assistance devices for persons with deafblindness using iPhones: close to the goal?
Sylvie Cantin
, Planning, Programming and Research Officer, Institut Nazareth et Louis-Braille du CISSS de la Montérégie-Centre
Prof Walter Wittich, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

11:30am - 12:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 10B: Eye gaze technology: more than meets the eye!
Wendy Buckley
, AT Specialist/Teacher, Perkins School for the Blind

11:30am - 12:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 10C: Converting vibrotactile information in daily practice of people with deafblindness
Eric van Heuvelen
, Assistive Technology Specialist, Bartimeus

11:30am - 12:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 10D: Overview of interventions using video feedback with people who are congenitally deafblind
Dr Saskia Damen, Assistant Professor, University of Groningen
Dr Marga Martens, Researcher, Kentalis
Meredith Prain, Deafblind Consultant, Able Australia

11:30am - 12:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 10E: Hapticomm: deafblind haptic communicator
Sven Topp
, Researcher, HaptiComm

11:30am - 12:15pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 10F: Communication device for deafblind persons
Lara Gontijo de Castro Souza
, Social Educator, FENEIS

Read More:
Catrin Andersson | Dr Saskia Damen | Eric van Heuvelen | Lara Gontijo de Castro Souza | Meredith Prain | Prof Walter Wittich | Sven Topp | Sylvie Cantin | Wendy Buckley

12:15 PM to 1:30 PM

Poster Presentations - Technology

Lunch will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

1:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent session 11

Presentation stream: Technology

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Wainbah Room
Concurrent session 11A: Meditation and haptics
Melissa Evans
, Deafblind Consultant, Senses Australia

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Elston Room
Concurrent session 11B: How technology and communication styles have improved my life
Clair Josling

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Verandah Room
Concurrent session 11C: Codesign of a national deafblind information hub with and for people with deafblindness
Karen Wickham
, Deafblind Consultant, Senses Australia

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Hinterland Room 1
Concurrent session 11D: Effectiveness of a new modality of face-to-face and distance communication in deafblindness
Prof Claude Vincent
, Rehabilitation Department, Université Laval

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Hinterland Room 2
Concurrent session 11E: Web accessibility best practices for people with deafblindness
Dr Andrew Arch
, Senior Digital Accessibility Consulant, Intopia

1:30pm - 2:15pm, Terrace Room 1
Concurrent session 11F: Creating inclusive accessible community groups
David Hamilton
, Intervenor Services Coordinator, Sensity - Deafblind and Sensory Support Network of Canada (formerly CDBA Ontario)

Read More:
Claude Vincent | David Hamilton | Dr Andrew Arch | Karen Wickham | Melissa Evans

2:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Poster viewing only - Technology

Afternoon tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

6:30 PM to 11:00 PM

Conference Dinner

Ballroom, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort

VIEW DETAILS

7:30 AM to 1:30 PM

Registration desk open

The registration desk will be open for delegates to collect their name badge. Delegates are only required to register onsite once. 

8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

Housekeeping and daily announcements

8:45 AM to 9:30 AM

Family Forum

Facilitator
Dr Walter Wittich
, Assistant Professor, School of Optometry, University of Montreal, Adjunct Professor, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy, McGill University

Access for success: comparative experiences of deaf-blind and sighted-hearing university students
Ly Ly Lim, Doctoral Researcher, University of Technology Sydney
Dr Annmaree Watharow, PhD Student, University of Technology Sydney

Parents of young adults with deafblindess describe their children’s health behaviors: then and now
MaryAnn Demchak, University of Nevada, Reno

The experience of family life when one parent has deafblindness: from the perspective of the partner
A/Prof Agneta Anderzén Carlsson, Research Supervisor, University Health Care Research Center, Faculty of Health and Medicine, Orebro University

Support needs of families involving a parent with Usher II
Dr Saskia Damen, Assistant Professor, University of Groningen
Ilse van Zadelhoff

In the tradition of scientific research conferences, this session consists of shorter presentations that summarize the questions, methods and results of specific studies on a variety of topics in deafblindness. In this session, we assembled submissions on a common and popular topic: issues surrounding family life and deafblindness. The presentations focus on the experience of deafblind university students (by Ly Ly Lim from Australia), the parents’ perspective of their deafblind children’s behaviours (by MaryAnn Demchak from the USA), family life with a deafblind parent from the partner’s perspective (by Agneta Anderzén Carlsson from Sweden), as well as with a focus on required or available support for the partner and other family members (by Saskia Damen from the Netherlands). The session is hosted and moderated by the Chair of the Deafblind International Research Network (Walter Wittich from Canada), and each presentation is followed by a very brief opportunity to ask one or two questions to the presenters.

Read More:
A/Prof Agneta Anderzén Carlsson | Dr Annmaree Watharow | Dr Saskia Damen | Ly Ly Lim | MaryAnn Demchak | Prof Walter Wittich

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Poster Presentations - ACT

A - Accessibility
C - Communication
T - Technology

Morning tea will be served during this time. 

VIEW POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

WFDB (World Federation of Deafblind) Global Report on Deafblindness

At risk of exclusion from CRPD and SDGs implementation: Inequality and Persons with Deafblindness

Geir Jensen, President of WFDB
Alison Marshall, Director, Sense International (as responder to Geir Jensen)

The first-ever global report on deafblindness brings together quantitative and qualitative data on the prevalence of deafblindness across the world and examines how persons with deafblindness are poorer, less likely to be in education or employment, and more likely to be socially isolated, showing how people with deafblindness are being ‘left behind’, contrary to the SDGs and the CRPD. As a counter-point Sense International will share examples of practical interventions which are enabling the rights of people with deafblindness to be realised. The report makes recommendations to governments and will be presented as a tool for advocacy by DbI members.

Read More:
Alison Marshall | Geir Jensen

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Closing ceremony

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Lunch

12:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Half-day social activity: Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary