Program

This is a program outline only and is subject to change. 
Program outline current as at 21 August 2019. 
Please check back at this webpage for any program changes or updates.

download as pdf

9:30 AM to 2:30 PM

Registration Desk Open for Masterclass attendees

Location: Ground Floor, Novotel Sydney Olympic Park
Address: 11 Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park

The registration desk will be staffed by the conference organisers, Iceberg Events.
Visit the registration desk to collect your name badge and satchel bag.

10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Optional Masterclass Workshop & Lunch

Please note: This workshop is an additional cost of $150pp. Tickets can be purchased through the online registration process.

Click here to read more about the Masterclass Workshop.

Topic: 3D Printing
Speaker: Wojciech Wawrzyniak, 3D Printing Technical Sales Specialist, Konica Minolta Australia
Location: Parklands Room, Ground Floor, Novotel Sydney Olympic Park
Time: 10.00am - 1.00pm (lunch included)
 

2:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Optional Technical Site Tours

Technical site tours are included in all full registration types. Tour preference must be registered for. Spaces are limited and tours are allocated on a first in first serve basis. Register your tour preference on the online registration form.

Technical Tour 1 - Olympus 
Technical Tour 2 - ANZ Stadium 
Technical Tour 3 - ICC Sydney 
Technical Tour 4 - Westmead Children's Hopsital
Technical Tour 5 - Westmead Redevelopment Project
Technical Tour 6 - Concord Redevelopment Project

5:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Registration desk open for all delegates

Location: ANZ Stadium, Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park
Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, Level 4, Millennium Room

5:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception & Trade Night

Welcome Reception & Trade Night will be held in the exhibition area. 

Location: Millennium Room, Level 4. Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, ANZ Stadium.
Dress: Smart Casual.

Welcome Reception & Trade Night proudly sponsored by
 

7:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: ANZ Stadium, Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park
Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, Level 4, Millennium Room

The registration desk will be staffed by the conference organisers, Iceberg Events.

Visit the registration desk to collect your name badge and satchel bag.

8:00 AM to 9:45 AM

Conference Opening Plenary Session

Location: Millennium Room, Level 4. Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, ANZ Stadium

8.00am - Official Conference Opening & Housekeeping
Shannon Foster, Sydney D'harawal Saltwater Knowledge Keeper

8.15am - Welcome to Country

8.25am - Official Conference Address & Opening
Rebecca Wark, Chief Executive of Health Infrastructure, NSW

8.35am - Keynote Address, Louisa Hope

9.35am - Gold Sponsor Address

Read More:
Louisa Hope

9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

9:45 AM to 2:00 PM

Partners Program

Meet at the conference registration desk at 9.45am. Walking is involved so please wear closed in comfortable shoes. Please bring sunglasses, hat and water bottle.

10:15 AM to 11:25 AM

What the future holds for Healthcare Engineering - embrace it, it's coming

10.15am - NICVIEW CAMERA (Streaming newborn videos for families)
Mubashiruddin Mohammed, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

10.35am - Engineers need to drive sustainability: what are the legislation, cost drivers and tools that will assist you 
Wendy Hird, South Western Sydney Local Health District

11.05am - Asset data; measure it and it will improve
David Wiley, AssetFuture

11:25 AM to 12:15 PM

We've got all this data - what do we do with it

11.25am - Building Wide System Integration (BWSI)
David Sumner, Johnson Controls

11.55am - Bridging data and gaining business intelligence for water and asset health
Les Szabo, HydroChem

12:15 PM to 12:30 PM

IHEA Learning & Development Program

IHEA Learning & Development Program 
Peter Easson, IHEA

12:30 PM to 12:45 PM

IHEA AGM

IHEA AGM will be held in the conference plenary room.

12:45 PM to 1:45 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

1:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Towards best Practice - Step up or Step out

1.45pm - Getting AS4187:2014 implementation right first time
Mark Collen, Aqualyng

2.15pm - A novel approach to monitoring water quality in hospital and healthcare facilities
Richard Bentham, Flinders University

2.45pm - Gameplan for the future: Data & Compliance Management. 
Colin Nicol and Ryan Milne, Do Diligence

3:15 PM to 4:00 PM

Group Photo of IHEA delegates/Afternoon Tea & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Challenge your assumptions - be the driver for change

4.00pm - A blueprint for Innovation in FM 
Donald Macdonald, Macdonald Lucas Pty Ltd and Kanishka Atapattu, Head of Operations CAMS, RMIT University

4.30pm - ANZEX DELEGATE PRESENTATION - Clinical Engineering; How Biomeds make hospitals safer
Michael Brown

5.00pm - Conference Sessions Conclude

Read More:
Donald Macdonald | Kanishka Atapattu | Michael Brown

6:30 PM to 11:00 PM

Conference Dinner

Location: Members Room, ANZ Stadium. Enter via Gate L, Western Stand, up to level 4.
Dress: Cocktail 
The Confernce Dinner will be celebrating 70 Years of the IHEA.

Conference Dinner proudly sponsored by

7:30 AM to 2:45 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: ANZ Stadium, Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park
Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, Level 4, Millennium Room

The registration desk will be staffed by the conference organisers, Iceberg Events.

Visit the registration desk to collect your name badge and satchel bag.

8:15 AM to 3:00 PM

Partners Program

Meet in the Novotel Sydney Olympic Park hotel lobby for depature at 8.15am. Walking is involved so please wear closed in comfortable shoes. Please bring sunglasses, hat and water bottle.

8:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Conference Opening Day Two

Location: Millennium Room, Level 4. Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, ANZ Stadium

8.30am - Conference Welcome & Housekeeping

8.40am - Keynote Address, Private Damien Thomlinson

9.40am - Gold Sponsor Address

Read More:
Private Damien Thomlinson

8:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Plenary session continued..

8.30am - Conference Welcome & Housekeeping
Conference Emcee: Paul Chippendale

8.40am - KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Private Damien Thomlinson

9.40am - Gold Sponsor Address
Q-bital Healthcare Solutions

9:50 AM to 10:30 AM

Pushing Healthcare technology boundaries; Healthcare accomplishments now and looking to the future

9.50am - Total Body Irridiation (TBI) Bed
Cindy Wang, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

10.10am - Managing Healthcare Technologies: How to implement current projects whist enabling for emerging technologies 
Rob Arian, SWSLHD

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Pushing Healthcare technology boundaries; Healthcare accomplishments now and looking to the future continued

11.00am - Case Study: Cabrini Gandel Building Development
Rafx Hamilton, Cabrini Health

11.30am - Biomedical engineers and renal dialysis
Edward Li, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

1:00 PM to 2:45 PM

Pushing Healthcare technology boundaries; Healthcare accomplishments now and looking to the future continued

1.00pm - Breathing new life into an aging health care facility
Todd Marshman, Metro North Hospital and Health Service

1.30pm - Legionella is the headline, however is Pseaudomonas the bigger issue?
Charles Cheesman, Bion Systems

2.00pm - Could adopting a safety case regime improve patient safety in Australia’s hospitals?
Matthew Kennedy, Frazer-Nash Consultancy

2:20 PM to 2:45 PM

Closing Plenary Session

2.20pm - 2020 Conference Presentation
IHEA Branch President

2.30pm - Conference Close & Prize Draws
Jon Gowdy, IHEA 2019 Conference Convenor

2.45pm - Conference Concludes