Program

This is a program outline only and is subject to change. 
Program outline current as at 29 September 2019. 
Please check back at this webpage for any program changes or updates.

download as pdf

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Registration & Arrival Morning Tea for Masterclass attendees

Location: Ground Floor, Novotel Sydney Olympic Park
Address: 11 Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park

The registration desk will be staffed by the conference organisers, Iceberg Events.
Visit the registration desk to collect your name badge and satchel bag.

10:00 AM to 1:30 PM

Optional Masterclass Workshop & Lunch

Please note: This workshop is an additional cost of $150pp. Tickets can be purchased through the online registration process.

Click here to read more about the Masterclass Workshop.

Topic: 3D Printing
Speaker: Wojciech Wawrzyniak, 3D Printing Technical Sales Specialist, Konica Minolta Australia
Location: Level 1, Marine Room, Novotel Sydney Olympic Park
Time: 10.00am - 1.30pm (lunch included)
 

1:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Optional Technical Site Tours

Technical site tours are included in all full registration types. Tour preference must be registered for. Spaces are limited and tours are allocated on a first in first serve basis. Register your tour preference on the online registration form.

Technical Tour 1 – Olympus
Meet at the Novotel hotel at 2.00pm for a prompt 2.15pm bus departure

Technical Tour 2 – ANZ Stadium
Meet at Gate C entrance, Eastern Stand of ANZ Stadium (Olympic Blvd) at 2.15pm for a
prompt 2.30pm tour

Technical Tour 3 – ICC Sydney - CANCELLED
Meet at Novotel hotel at 1.15pm for a prompt 1.30pm bus departure

Technical Tours 4 & 5 - Westmead Children’s Hospital & Westmead Redevelopment Project
Meet at Novotel hotel at 1.45pm for a prompt 2.00pm bus departure (shared tour bus)

Technical Tour 6 – Concord Redevelopment Project
Meet at Novotel hotel at 2.00pm for a prompt 2.15pm bus departure

5:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Registration desk open for all delegates

Location: ANZ Stadium, Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park
Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, Level 4, Millennium Room

5:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception & Trade Night

Welcome Reception & Trade Night will be held in the exhibition area. 

Location: Millennium Room, Level 4. Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, ANZ Stadium.
Dress: Smart Casual.

Welcome Reception & Trade Night proudly sponsored by
 

Read More:
Sondex Australia

7:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: ANZ Stadium, Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park
Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, Level 4, Millennium Room

The registration desk will be staffed by the conference organisers, Iceberg Events.

Visit the registration desk to collect your name badge and satchel bag.

8:00 AM to 9:45 AM

Conference Opening Plenary Session

Location: Millennium Room, Level 4. Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, ANZ Stadium

8.00am - Official Conference Opening & Housekeeping
Conference Emcee: Paul Chippendale

8.15am - Welcome to Country
Shannon Foster, Sydney D'harawal Saltwater Knowledge Keeper

8.25am - Official Conference Address & Opening
Rebecca Wark, Chief Executive of Health Infrastructure, NSW

8.35am - Keynote Address
Louisa Hope

9.35am - Gold Sponsor Address
Anixter/Axis Communications/CommScope

Read More:
Louisa Hope | Paul Chippendale | Anixter / Axis Communications / CommScope

9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

10:15 AM to 11:25 AM

What the future holds for Healthcare Engineering - embrace it, it's coming

10.15am - Live Streaming Newborn Video For Families
Mubashiruddin Mohammed, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

10.35am - Engineers need to drive sustainability: what are the legislation, cost drivers and tools that will assist you 
Wendy Hird, South Western Sydney Local Health District

11.05am - Asset data: measure it and it will improve
David Wiley, AssetFuture

Read More:
David Wiley | Mubashiruddin Mohammed | Wendy Hird

10:15 AM to 4:30 PM

Partners Program

Meet at the conference registration desk at 10.15am. Walking is involved so please wear closed in comfortable shoes. Please bring sunglasses, hat and water bottle.

11:25 AM to 12:15 PM

We've got all this data - what do we do with it

11.25am - Building Wide System Integration (BWSI)
David Sumner and Samit Sen, Johnson Controls

11.55am - Bridging data and gaining business intelligence for water and asset health
Les Szabo, HydroChem

Read More:
David Sumner | Les Szabo | Samit Sen

12:15 PM to 12:30 PM

IHEA Learning & Development Program

IHEA Learning & Development Program 
Peter Easson, IHEA

12:30 PM to 12:45 PM

IHEA AGM

IHEA AGM will be held in the conference plenary room.

12:45 PM to 1:45 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

1:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Towards best Practice - Step up or Step out

1.45pm - Getting AS4187:2014 implementation right first time
Mark Collen, Aqualyng

2.15pm - A novel approach to monitoring water quality in hospital and healthcare facilities
Richard Bentham, Flinders University

2.45pm - Game plan for the future: Data & Compliance Management
Colin Nicol and Ryan Milne, Do Diligence

Read More:
Colin Nicol | Mark Collen | Richard Bentham | Ryan Milne

3:15 PM to 4:00 PM

Group Photo of IHEA delegates/Afternoon Tea & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Challenge your assumptions - be the driver for change

4.00pm - A blueprint for Innovation in FM 
Donald Macdonald, Macdonald Lucas Pty Ltd and Kanishka Atapattu, RMIT University

4.30pm - ANZEX DELEGATE PRESENTATION: Clinical Engineering; How Biomeds make hospitals safer
Michael Brown, Canterbury District Health Board

5.00pm - Conference Sessions Conclude

Read More:
Donald Macdonald | Kanishka Atapattu | Michael Brown

6:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Conference Dinner

Location: Meet at the Gate L entrance, Western Stand of ANZ Stadium (Edwin Flack Ave).
Pre-dinner drinks will be held on the Stadium pitch, followed by a 3-course dinner on level 4, Members Room.
Dress: Cocktail attire. Strictly no heels allowed on the Stadium pitch. Please wear flat soled shoes.
The Confernce Dinner will be celebrating 70 Years of the IHEA

Conference Dinner proudly sponsored by

Read More:
NHP Electrical Engineering Products

7:30 AM to 2:45 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: ANZ Stadium, Olympic Blvd, Sydney Olympic Park
Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, Level 4, Millennium Room

The registration desk will be staffed by the conference organisers, Iceberg Events.

Visit the registration desk to collect your name badge and satchel bag.

8:15 AM to 3:00 PM

Partners Program

Meet in the Novotel Sydney Olympic Park hotel lobby for depature at 8.15am. Walking is involved so please wear closed in comfortable shoes. Please bring sunglasses, hat and water bottle.

8:30 AM to 9:50 AM

Conference Opening Day Two

Location: Millennium Room, Level 4. Enter via Gate C of the Eastern Stand, ANZ Stadium

8.30am - Conference Welcome & Housekeeping
Conference Emcee: Paul Chippendale

8.40am - Keynote Address
Private Damien Thomlinson

9.40am - Gold Sponsor Address
Q-bital Healthcare Solutions

Read More:
Paul Chippendale | Private Damien Thomlinson | Q-bital Healthcare Solutions

9:50 AM to 10:30 AM

Pushing Healthcare technology boundaries; Healthcare accomplishments now and looking to the future

9.50am - Total Body Irradiation (TBI) Bed
Cindy Wang, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

10.10am - Managing Healthcare Technologies: How to implement current projects whilst enabling for emerging technologies 
Rob Arian, NBMLHD

Read More:
Cindy Wang | Rob Arian

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Pushing Healthcare technology boundaries; Healthcare accomplishments now and looking to the future continued

11.00am - Case Study: Cabrini Gandel Building Development
Rafx Hamilton, Cabrini Health

11.30am - Biomedical Engineers and Renal Dialysis
Edward Li and Kesh Chand, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

Read More:
Edward Li | Rafx Hamilton

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch & Exhibition

All catering breaks will be held in the exhibition area.

1:00 PM to 2:45 PM

Pushing Healthcare technology boundaries; Healthcare accomplishments now and looking to the future continued

1.00pm - Breathing new life into an aging health care facility
Todd Marshman, Metro North Hospital and Health Service
Patrick Chambers and Matthew Brace, Wood & Grieve Engineers

1.30pm - Legionella is the headline, however is Pseudomonas the bigger issue?
Charles Cheesman, Bion Systems

2.00pm - Could adopting a safety case regime improve patient safety in Australia’s hospitals?
Matthew Kennedy, Frazer-Nash Consultancy

Read More:
Charles Cheesman | Matthew Brace | Matthew Kennedy | Patrick Chambers | Todd Marshman

2:20 PM to 2:45 PM

Closing Plenary Session

2.20pm - 2020 Conference Presentation
IHEA Branch President

2.30pm - Conference Close & Prize Draws
Jon Gowdy, IHEA 2019 Conference Convenor

2.45pm - Conference Concludes