Program

This is a program outline only and is subject to change. 
Program outline current as at 30 April 2019. 
Please check back at this webpage for any program changes or updates.

Download Program PDF

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: Sea World Conference Centre

The registration desk will be staffed by our symposium organisers, Iceberg Events.

Please collect your name badge from registration.

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Location: Exhibition Area, Sea World Conference Centre
Dress: Smart Casual   

6:30 AM to 7:00 AM

Breakfast at leisure

Buffet breakfast at leisure in Shoreline Restaurant for guests staying at the Sea World Resort

7:00 AM to 4:45 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: Sea World Conference Centre

The registration desk will be staffed by our symposium organisers, Iceberg Events.

Visit registration to collect your name badge.

8:00 AM to 9:55 AM

Opening Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

8:00AM - Symposium Opening
Iain Jamieson, Chair, PAWS 2019 Organising Committee 

8:05AM - Welcome to Country
Jellurgal Elder

8:10AM - Platinum Sponsor Address
Rob Smith, Manager Health Regulatory & Lifeguard Services, City of Gold Coast

8:15AM - Opening Address
Naomi Edwards, Intrepid Landcare

8:30AM - Keynote Address: The Importance of Thinking
John Clarkson, Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service

Sponsored By


9:15AM - Invasive Pests Control Scheme - a new approach to managing pests at the local government level
Mathew Warren, Southern Downs Regional Council

9:30AM - Property Pest Management Plans, innovative tools or an administrative burden: a Whitsunday perspective
Scott Hardy, Whitsunday Regional Council

9:45AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Iain Jamieson | John Clarkson | Mathew Warren | Naomi Edwards | Scott Hardy | City of Gold Coast | Quik Corp

9:55 AM to 10:30 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 1

Room: Conference Centre Room 1

10:30AM - Tilapia busters – it’s all about the bass, no treble
Iain Jamieson, City Gold Coast

10:45AM - Community led action in the Bulimba Creek Catchment - Empowering individuals through simple, hands-on actions
Stefan Hattingh & Carly Murphy, Bulimba Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee 

11:00AM - Using a participatory approach to encourage model adoption in managing invasive species
Justine Murray, CSIRO

11:15AM - Community-based invasive species monitoring – FeralScan update and future directions
Peter West, NSW Department of Primary Industries 

11:30AM - Partnering to improve early detection of marine pest threats
Anita Ramage, Biosecurity Queensland

11:45AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Anita Ramage | Iain Jamieson | Justine Murray | Peter West | Stefan Hattingh

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 2

Room: Conference Centre Room 2

10:30AM - Environmental DNA as a tool for pest species detection and monitoring
Cecilia Villacorta Rath, James Cook University

10:45AM - Do dingoes suppress feral cats? Spatial and temporal activity of sympatric feral cats and dingoes in central Queensland
Bronwyn Fancourt, University of New England

11:00AM - AutoWeed: Detecting Harrisia Cactus in the Goondiwindi region for selective spot-spraying
Brendan Calvert, James Cook University

11:15AM - Interactive dashboards for adaptive predator management on APN country
Jens Froese, CSIRO

11:30AM - Wetblade Technology - Combining mechanical clearing and herbicide application to open neglected firebreaks and access tracks in eucalypt plantation forestry
Geoffrey Messer, VegMan Planning

11:45AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Brendan Calvert | Bronwyn Fancourt | Cecilia Villacorta Rath | Geoffrey Messer | Jens Froese

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 3

Room: Conference Centre Room 1

1:00PM - Fallow deer control on the Granite Belt
Holly Hosie, SQ Landscapes

1:15PM - Will Australian Endemic Pathogens Weaken The Might of Giant Rat's Tail (GRT) Grass? 
Joseph Vitelli, Biosecurity Queensland

1:30PM - Controlling weed recruitment in isolated areas of Cape York Peninsula
Melissa Setter, Biosecurity Queensland

1:45PM - Persistence, Dedication and Collaboration - The Key Towards Eradication of Bitou Bush on World Heritage Listed K'gari-Fraser Island
Linda Behrendorff, Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service

2:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Holly Hosie | Joseph Vitelli | Linda Behrendorff | Melissa Setter

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 4

Room: Conference Centre Room 2

1:00PM - Use of HOGGONE® meSNTM feral pig bait for the reduction of feral pig populations in Australia
Linton Staples, Animal Control Technologies Australia

1:15PM - Efficacy and strategic use of PAPP-based ejectors for the control of dingoes and foxes
Benjamin Allen, University of Southern Queensland

1:30PM - Advancing splatter gun technology for rangeland weeds
Shane Campbell, The University of Queensland

1:45PM - Old Dogs and New Tricks: SCC Coastal Fox Program
Rita Everitt, Sunshine Coast Council

2:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Benjamin Allen | Linton Staples | Rita Everitt | Shane Campbell

2:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

2:45 PM to 4:30 PM

Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

2:45PM - Keynote Address: Finding the right tools for the job
Joseph Vitelli, Biosecurity Queensland, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

Sponsored By

 


3:30PM - Restoring Paradise: Partnerships in Pest Management on the Gold Coast
Wal Mayr, Gold Coast Catchment Association

3:45PM - Exclusion Fencing and Holistic Outcomes
John Cuskelly, Biosecurity Queensland 

4:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

4:15PM - Speed Presentations

Implications of a hidden seedbank for the eradication of red witchweed
Anna Williams, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

Tilapia: To eat or not to eat?
Bonnie Holmes, Biosecurity Queensland

Host specificity testing of a new candidate for the biocontrol of mother-of-millions
Natasha Riding, Queensland Government

Control of problem trees: the InJecta® System for application of Di-Bak® Parkinsonia and Di-Bak herbicide capsules
Ken Goulter, Bioherbicides Australia Pty Ltd

Policy to paddock: lessons learnt from the implementation of new biosecurity legislation
Shauna Potter, Wild Matters

Read More:
Anna Williams | Bonnie Holmes | John Cuskelly | Joseph Vitelli | Ken Goulter | Natasha Riding | Shauna Potter | Wal Mayr | Corteva Agriscience, Agriculture Division of DowDuPont

4:30 PM to 4:45 PM

Day One Concludes & Housekeeping

4:45 PM to 11:55 PM

Free Night for Delegates

If you are not attending the WSQ Members Only Function, check out some suggested dining options on the Symposioum website here.

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

WSQ Members Only Function

A function for members of the Weed Society of Queensland only. Tickets required. Drinks & canapés provided.
Tickets are required for this event and must be booked through the online registration form.

Location: Presidential Room, Sea World Resort
Dress: Smart Casual

6:30 AM to 7:00 AM

Breakfast at leisure

Buffet breakfast at leisure in Shoreline Restaurant for guests staying at the Sea World Resort.

6:45 AM to 4:30 PM

Field Trips

Various field trips will be offered to Symposium delegates. 
Places for each field trip are limited and will be allocated on a first-in-first-served basis.
Field trip preferences must be selected when registering for the Symposium via the online registration form.

Click here to read more about the highlights and topics of each field trip.

Dress: Sun Safe - Closed-in shoes, approriate walking clothes, water bottle, sunglasses, hat & sunscreen

FIELD TRIP 1 - COASTAL & AQUATIC

FIELD TRIP 2 - HINTERLAND & BEYOND

FIELD TRIP 3 - CROSSING THE BORDER

 

Proudly Sponsored By

5:45 PM to 11:00 PM

Symposium Dinner

Location: QT Gold Coast

Transfers: Meet in the Sea World Resort hotel lobby at 5.45pm for a prompt 6.00pm bus departure

Cost: Included in all full registration types. Additional tickets may be purchased for accompanying partners or day only delegates.

Dress: Smart Casual

6:30 AM to 7:00 AM

Breakfast at leisure

Buffet breakfast at leisure in Shoreline Restaurant for guests staying at the Sea World Resort.

7:45 AM to 8:45 AM

Exclusive tour of Shark Bay, Sea World

Come face to face with sharks during a guided tour of Sea World's award winning attraction!

Meet promptly at 7:45am at Sea World Resort and Water Park's monorail entrance, just past reception. You will then be escorted to Shark Bay for a private viewing of the sharks! Following the tour, return back to the Sea World Resort Conference Centre for session commencing promptly at 8:55am.

8:30 AM to 3:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: Sea World Conference Centre.

The registration desk will be staffed by our symposium organisers, Iceberg Events.

8:55 AM to 10:30 AM

Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

8:55AM - Welcome & Housekeeping
Iain Jamieson Chair, PAWS 2019 Organising Committee

9:00AM - Keynote Address: Making a real difference in the damage caused by pest animals and weeds
David Berman, University of Southern Queensland

9:45AM - Reorganising the rabbit control toolbox: Do we need to reach for virus first?
Peter Elsworth, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

10:00AM - Counting deer not tourists on the Sunshine Coast
Matt Amos, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

10:15AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
David Berman | Iain Jamieson | Matt Amos | Peter Elsworth

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 5

Room: Conference Centre Room 1

11:00AM - Evaluation of different baiting strategies for the control of feral cats in eastern Australia
Bronwyn Fancourt, University of New England

11:15AM - The carrot is mightier than the stick; Government led community mobilisation success in managing the yellow crazy ant Anoplolepis gracilipes (Smith)
Zackary Severino, Wet Tropics Management Authority

11:30AM - Managing wild dogs and foxes at a landscape scale on the Gold Coast
Kellie Pforr, City of Gold Coast

11:45AM - Pests, Partnerships and People Power on the Western Downs
Carissa Hallinan, Western Downs Regional Council

12:00PM - What really goes on out there? - Monitoring Pest Animals Over A Landscape Scale
Chris Gaschk, Western Downs Regional Council

12:15PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Bronwyn Fancourt | Carissa Hallinan | Chris Gaschk | Kellie Pforr | Zackary Severino

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 6

Room: Conference Centre Room 2

11:00AM - Occurrence of bacterial pathogens and antimicrobial resistance in peri-urban wild dogs
Lana Harriott, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

11:15AM - Tropical soda apple - Can we prevent its establishment in Qld from the lessons learnt from Northern NSW
Philip Courtney, Rous County Council

11:30AM - Drones VS Helicopters for broad-scale animal surveys - Considerations for future use
Matthew Gentle, Biosecurity Queensland

11:45AM - Using odour detection dogs and todays technology
Dennis Gannaway, Bellden Environmental Services

12:00PM - Feral Rusa Deer and community engagement in the Gympie Region
Bree Galbraith, Gympie Regional Council​ & Jessica Bracks, Ecosure

12:15PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Bree Galbraith | Dennis Gannaway | Jessica Bracks | Lana Harriott | Matthew Gentle | Philip Courtney

12:30 PM to 1:30 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

1:30PM - Preventing the naturalisation of high-risk animals and plants in Queensland
Steve Csurhes, Biosecurity Queensland

1:45PM - Border Control. It’s not just an American problem.
Charisse Anderson, Fitzroy Basin Association

2:00PM - Field Evaluation of Wild Dog Baits: Doggone or not?
Darryn Higgins, Cook Shire Council

2:15PM - Habitat Selection of Red Foxes in Coastal Environments
Olivia Kimber, University of the Sunshine Coast

2:30PM - Q&A with Speakers

2:45PM - Symposium Awards & Closing Remarks
Iain Jamieson, Chair, PAWS 2019 Organising Committee

Read More:
Charisse Anderson | Darryn Higgins | Iain Jamieson | Olivia Kimber | Steve Csurhes