Program

This is a program outline only and is subject to change. 
Program outline current as at 11 March 2019. 
Please check back at this webpage for any program changes or updates.

Download as PDF Download Selected Date

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: Sea World Conference Centre

The registration desk will be staffed by our symposium organisers, Iceberg Events.

Please collect your name badge from registration.

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Location: Exhibition Area, Sea World Conference Centre
Dress: Smart Casual   

6:30 AM to 7:00 AM

Breakfast at leisure

Buffet breakfast at leisure in Shoreline Restaurant for guests staying at the Sea World Resort

7:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: Sea World Conference Centre

The registration desk will be staffed by our symposium organisers, Iceberg Events.

Visit registration to collect your name badge.

8:00 AM to 9:55 AM

Opening Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

8:00AM - Opening Session 

8:05AM - Welcome to Country
Jellurgal Elder

8:10AM - Platinum Sponsor Address
City of Gold Coast

8:15AM - Opening Address
Naomi Edwards, Intrepid Landcare

8:30AM - Keynote Address: The Importance of Thinking
John Clarkson, Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service

9:15AM - Invasive Pests Control Scheme - a new approach to managing pests at the local government level
Craig Magnussen, Southern Downs Regional Council

9:30AM - Towards Predator Free Taranaki
Steve Ellis, Taranaki Regional Council

9:45AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Craig Magnussen | John Clarkson | Steve Ellis

9:55 AM to 10:30 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 1

Room: Conference Centre Room 1

10:30AM - Tilapia busters – it’s all about the bass, no treble
Iain Jamieson, City Gold Coast

10:45AM - Community led action in the Bulimba Creek - Empowering individuals through simple, hands-on action
Stefan Hattingh, Bulimba Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee 

11:00AM - Using a participatory approach to encourage model adoption in managing invasive species
Justine Murray, CSIRO

11:15AM - Community-based invasive species monitoring – FeralScan update and future directions
Peter West, NSW Department of Primary Industries 

11:30AM - Property Pest Management Plans, innovative tools or an administration burden: a Whitsunday perspective
Scott Hardy, Whitsunday Regional Council

11:45AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Iain Jamieson | Justine Murray | Peter West | Scott Hardy | Stefan Hattingh

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session 2

Room: Conference Centre Room 2

10:30AM - Environmental DNA as a tool for pest species detection and monitoring
Cecilia Villacorta Rath, James Cook University

10:45AM - Drones VS Helicopters for broad-scale animal surveys - Considerations for future use
Matthew Gentle, Biosecurity Queensland

11:00AM - AutoWeed: Detecting Harrisia Cactus in the Goondiwindi region for selective spot-spraying
Brendan Calvert, James Cook University

11:15AM - Web dashboards for adaptive predator management on APN country
Jens Froese, CSIRO

11:30AM - Wetblade Technology - Combining mechanical clearing and herbicide application to open neglected firebreaks and access tracks in eucalypt plantation forestry
Geoffrey Messer, VegMan Planning

11:45AM - Q&A with Speaker

Read More:
Brendan Calvert | Cecilia Villacorta Rath | Geoffrey Messer | Jens Froese | Matthew Gentle

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 3

Room: Conference Centre Room 1

1:00PM - Fallow deer control on the Granite Belt
Craig Magnussen, Southern Downs Regional Council

1:15PM - Will Australian Endemic Pathogens Weaken The Might of Giant Rat's Tail (GRT) Grass? 
Joseph Vitelli, QDAF - Biosecurity Queensland

1:30PM - Partnering to improve early detection of marine pest threats
Anita Ramage, Biosecurity Queensland

1:45PM - Pandanus Dieback.. alarming yet preventable, with insights for Natural Resource Management and Agriculture
Joel Fostin, Ecosystem Management and Biosecurity Solutions

2:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Anita Ramage | Craig Magnussen | Joel Fostin | Joseph Vitelli

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 4

Room: Conference Centre Room 2

1:00PM - Assessments of HOGGONE® meSN® feral pig bait for the control of localised feral pig populations in Australia
Linton Staples, Animal Control Technologies Australia

1:15PM - Efficacy and strategic use of PAPP-based ejectors for the control of dingoes and foxes
Benjamin Allen, University of Southern Queensland

1:30PM - Advancing splatter gun technology for rangeland weeds
Shane Campbell, University of Queensland

1:45PM - “Old Dogs and New Tricks: SCC Coastal Fox Program”
Rita Everitt, Sunshine Coast Council

2:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Benjamin Allen | Rita Everitt | Shane Campbell

2:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

2:45 PM to 4:30 PM

Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

2:45PM - Keynote Address: Finding the rights tools for the job
Joseph Vitelli, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

3:30PM - Restoring Paradise: Partnerships in Pest Management on the Gold Coast
Wal Mayr, Gold Coast Catchment Association

3:45PM - Exclusion Fencing and Holistic Outcomes
John Cuskelly, Biosecurity Queensand 

4:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

4:15PM - Speed Presentations

Implications of a hidden seedbank for the eradication of red witchweed
Anna Williams, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

Tilapia: To eat or not to eat?
Bonnie Holmes, Biosecurity Queensland

Host specificity testing of a new candidate for the biocontrol of mother-of-millions
Natasha Riding, Queensland Government

Control of problem trees: the InJecta® System for application of Di-Bak® Parkinsonia and Di-Bak herbicide capsules
Ken Goulter, Bioherbicides Australia Pty Ltd

Policy to paddock: lessons learnt from the implementation of new biosecurity legislation
Shauna Potter, Wild Matters

Read More:
Anna Williams | Bonnie Holmes | John Cuskelly | Joseph Vitelli | Ken Goulter | Natasha Riding | Shauna Potter | Wal Mayr

4:30 PM to 4:45 PM

Day One Concludes & Housekeeping

4:45 PM to 11:55 PM

Free Night for Delegates

If you are not attending the WSQ Members Only Function, check out some suggested dining options on the Symposioum website here.

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

WSQ Members Only Function

A function for members of the Weed Society of Queensland only. Tickets required. Drinks & canapes provided.
Tickets are required for this event and must be booked through the online registration form.

Location: Presidential Room, Sea World Resort
Dress: Smart Casual

6:30 AM to 7:00 AM

Breakfast at leisure

Buffet breakfast at leisure in Shoreline Restaurant for guests staying at the Sea World Resort.

7:00 AM to 3:30 PM

Field Trips

Various field trips will be offered to Symposium delegates. 
Places for each field trip are limited and will be allocated on a first-in-first-served basis.
Field trip preferences must be selected when registering for the Symposium via the online registration form.

Click here to read more about the highlights and topics of each field trip.

Dress: Sun Safe - Closed-in shoes, approriate walking clothes, water bottle, sunglasses, hat & sunscreen

FIELD TRIP 1 - COASTAL & AQUATIC

FIELD TRIP 2 - HINTERLAND & BEYOND

FIELD TRIP 3 - CROSSING THE BORDER

6:15 PM to 11:00 PM

Symposium Dinner

Location: QT Gold Coast

Transfers: Buses will transfer guests from Sea World Resort to the venue and return at the conclusion of the event.

Cost: Included in all full registration types. Additional tickets may be purchased for accompanying partners or day only delegates.

Dress: Smart Casual

6:30 AM to 7:00 AM

Breakfast at leisure

Buffet breakfast at leisure in Shoreline Restaurant for guests staying at the Sea World Resort.

7:45 AM to 8:45 AM

Exclusive tour of Shark Bay, Sea World

Come face to face with sharks during a guided tour of Sea World's award winning attraction!

Meet promptly at 7:45am at Sea World Resort and Water Park's monorail entrance, just past reception. You will then be escorted to Shark Bay for a private viewing of the sharks! Following the tour, return back to the Sea World Resort Conference Centre for sessions.

8:30 AM to 3:30 PM

Registration Desk Open

Location: Sea World Conference Centre.

The registration desk will be staffed by our symposium organisers, Iceberg Events.

8:55 AM to 10:30 AM

Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

8:55AM - Welcome & Housekeeping
Iain Jamieson Chair, PAWS 2019 Organising Committee

9:00AM - Keynote Address: Making a real difference: don’t just spray or bait, monitor or communicate
Dave Berman, University of Southern Queensland

9:45AM - Reorganising the rabbit control toolbox: Do we need to reach for virus first?
Peter Elsworth, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

10:00AM - Counting deer not tourists on the Sunshine Coast
Matt Amos, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

10:15AM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
David Berman | Iain Jamieson | Matt Amos | Peter Elsworth

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 5

Room: Conference Centre Room 1

11:00AM - Evaluation of different baiting strategies for the control of feral cats in eastern Australia
Bronwyn Fancourt, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

11:15AM - The carrot is mightier than the stick; Government led community mobilisation success in managing the yellow crazy ant (Anoplolepis gracilipes Smith)
Chris Clerc, Wet Tropics Management Authority

11:30AM - Managing wild dogs and foxes at a landscape scale on the Gold Coast
Kellie Pforr, City of Gold Coast

11:45AM - COORDINATED PEST MANAGEMENT - Pests Partnerships and People Power
Carissa Hallinan, Western Downs Regional Council

12:00PM - What really goes on out there? - Monitoring Pest Animals Over A Landscape Scale
Chris Gaschk, Western Downs Regional Council

12:15PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Bronwyn Fancourt | Carissa Hallinan | Chris Clerc | Chris Gaschk | Kellie Pforr

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 6

Room: Conference Centre Room 2

11:00AM - Occurrence of bacterial pathogens and antimicrobial resistance in peri-urban wild dogs
Lana Harriott, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries

11:15AM - Tropical soda apple - Can we prevent its establishment in Qld from the lessons learnt from Northern NSW
Philip Courtney, Rous County Council

11:30AM - Changes in fuel parameters following flammable grass invasion in Australia's tropical savannas
Natalie Rossiter, Charles Darwin University

11:45AM - Using detection dogs and todays technology
Dennis Gannaway, Bellden Environmental Services

12:00PM - Community Engagement around Feral Rusa Deer control in the Gympie Region
Jessica Bracks, Ecosure

12:15PM - Q&A with Speakers

Read More:
Dennis Gannaway | Jessica Bracks | Lana Harriott | Natalie Rossiter | Philip Courtney

12:30 PM to 1:30 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Plenary Session

Room: Conference Centre Room 1 & 2

1:30PM - Preventing the naturalisation of high-risk animals and plants in Queensland
Steve Csurhes, Biosecurity Queensland

1:45PM - Border Control. It’s not just an American problem
Charisse Anderson, Delivery Leader, Fitzroy Basin Association

2:00PM - Field Evaluation of Wild Dog Baits: Doggone or not?
Darryn Higgins, Cook Shire Council

2:15PM - Habitat Selection of Red Foxes in Coastal Environments
Olivia Kimber, University of the Sunshine Coast

3:00PM - Q&A with Speakers

3:15PM - Symposium Awards & Closing Remarks
Iain Jamieson

Read More:
Charisse Anderson | Darryn Higgins | Iain Jamieson | Olivia Kimber | Steve Csurhes

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Afternoon Tea