Program

This program outline is indicative only and is subject to change. Check back at this page for any program updates. 

download the program pdf

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Registration Open

The registration desk will be open for workshop delegates only at Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Optional Workshops

Optional workshops will be held at Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa and are for delegates who have purchased an additional ticket to attend a workshop.

Optional Workshop One

Location: Hinterland Room 1, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
Workshop Title: Fundamentals of Telehealth – Introductory Workshop 
Presenters: Helen Haydon, Liam Caffery and Anthony Smith, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland, Australia

Optional Workshop Five

Location: Hinterland Room 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
Workshop Title: Conducting Economic Evaluations for Telehealth Services
Presenter: Centaine Snoswell, The University of Queensland, Australia  

12:00 PM to 12:30 PM

Lunch (workshop delegates only)

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Optional Workshops

Optional workshops will be held at Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa and are for delegates who have purchased an additional ticket to attend a workshop.

Optional Workshop Two

Location: Hinterland Room 1, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
Workshop Title: Conducting Economic Evaluations for Telehealth Services
Presenter: Centaine Snoswell, The University of Queensland, Australia

Optional Workshop Three

Location: Hinterland Room 2, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
Workshop Title:  IT-Based Methods for Health Behaviour Change
Presenters: Anthony Maeder, Alline Beleigoli & Lua Perimal-Lewis, Flinders University, Australia

 

2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Afternoon Tea (workshop delegates only)

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Optional Workshops

Optional workshops will be held at Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa and are for delegates who have purchased an additional ticket to attend a workshop.

Optional Workshop Four

Location: Hinterland Room 1, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
Workshop Title: Artificial Intelligence - the Fourth Industrial Revolution Positively Disrupting Medicine. What Is AI, How is it Being Used in Medicine, and How do I Get Involved?
Presenter: Brent Richards, Gold Coast Health, Griffith University, Bond University, Australia

 

7:30 AM to 4:30 PM

Registration Open

Registration Open at Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa. If you attended workshops on Monday 21 October and collected your name badge you do not need to register again. 

8:30 AM to 10:30 AM

Plenary Session

Plenary Sessions will be held in the Marriot Ballroom

8:30AM - Conference Opening

8:35AM - Welcome to Country
Jellurgal Aboriginal Cultural Centre

8:55AM - Conference Overview and Housekeeping

9:00AM - Keynote Address: Implementation of System-Wide Virtual Care Center
Mark Saxon, Mercy Virtual, USA

9:30AM - Q&A Session with Mark Saxon

9:40AM - Industry Engagement Session

10:00AM - State of Telehealth in Australia: is There Any Need for Policy Change?
Len Gray, The University of Queensland, Australia

10:15AM - ATHS Update
Jackie Plunkett, ATHS, Australia

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 1 - International

Location: Elston Room (Ballroom 1)

11:00AM - mHealth - Maximum Adoption in the Developing World: Development of a Comprehensive Model for Patients and Health Workers
Michael Addotey-Delove, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa

11:15AM - Learnings from the Telemedicine Program in Greenland
Martin Dombernowsky, Avanade, Australia

11:30AM - Healthspot's Pursuit to Provide Global Healthcare Access through Telemedicine
Michael Kountze, University of the Incarnate Word, United States

11:45AM - Michigan Stroke Network - The Success Story 
Ramesh Madhavan, St Joseph Mercy Hospital, United States 

12:00PM - Ease of Accessibility of Telemedicine Expert Medical Consultant Advice, Free of Charge from Swinfen Telemedicine
Lady Patricia Swinfen & Lord Roger Swinfen, The Swinfen Charitable Trust, England

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 2 - mHealth Applications

Location: Waianbah Room

11:00AM - Evidence for the use of mHealth Interventions with First Nations Populations to Address Health Challenges: a Systematic Literature Review
Georgina Hobson, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland, Australia

The session will resume at 11:30am with Jennifer Chipps. 

11:30AM - Can we Deliver Evidence-Based Mental Health Interventions on a Mobile Phone?
Jennifer Chipps, University of the Western Cape, South Africa

11:45AM - WhatsApp Telemedicine Guidelines – What Guidelines? A Literature Review
Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

12:00PM - The Effectiveness of Text Messaging Interventions for Depression: a Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Buddhika Senanayake, The University of Queensland, Australia

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 3 - Community Based Telehealth

Location: The Verandah Room

11:00AM - Integrating Telehealth into a Community Based Interdisciplinary Brain Injury Service
Elizabeth Beadle, Queensland Health, Australia

11:15AM - Implementing a Peer Support Program by Group Videoconferencing for Isolated Dementia Carers
Annie Banbury, Central Queensland University, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland, Australia

11:30AM - The Voice of the Patient in Shaping Telehealth Services at a Tertiary Hospital
Nandhini Natarajan, Royal Perth Hospital, Australia

11:45AM - The Experience of Rural and Regional Telehealth Care for People Living with HIV/AIDS: Challenges and Triumphs
Cico Lobbert, Barwon Health, Australia

12:00PM Integrated Telehealth Assisted Home-Based Specialist Palliative Care: a Feasibility Study in an Australian Rural Community Setting
Peter Poon, Monash Health, Australia

12:15PM - Q&A with speakers

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 4 - Paediatrics

Location: Elston Room

1:15PM - Challenges and Opportunities in Implementing Forensic Child and Youth Mental Health Services via Telehealth
Megan Bunt, Forensic CYMHS, Australia

1:30PM - The Importance of Clinical Facilitation for a Perinatal and Infant Telemental Health Service
Naomi Kikkawa, Children's Health Queensland Hospital and Health Service, Australia & Monica Taylor, The University of Queensland, Australia

1:45PM - Feasibility and Acceptability of Using Telehealth for Early Intervention Parent Counselling
Nicole Owen, Children's Health Queensland, Australia

2:00PM - Real Time Teleotoscopy Complementary to Telehealth Consultation
Mark Quick, Perth Children's Hospital, Australia

2:15PM - Development of the System Architecture Required for Conducting Paediatric Feeding Assessments via Telepractice
Madeline Raatz, Queensland Children's Hospital, Australia

2:30PM - Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 5 - Technology

Location: Waianbah Room

1:15PM - Can Artificial Intelligence Play a Role in TeleENT?
Adam Mothershaw, The University of Queensland, Australia

1:30PM - A Multi-Site Telemonitoring Enhanced Care Trial for Chronic Heart Failure to Improve Guideline Compliance and Collaborative Care
Mohan Karunanithi, AEHRC & CSIRO, Australia

1:45PM - Using Telehealth for Adjunct Service Delivery in Health Service: Enabling Video Interpreting
Karrie Long, Royal Melbourne Hospital, Australia

2:00PM - Current Trends in Health Information Technology for Ageing Consumers
Anthony Maeder, Flinders University, Australia

2:15PM - Connect@Home: a Partnership to Deliver a Technology-Enhanced Model of Care
Suzanne Morony, Zest Health Strategies, Australia & Vickie Irving, Telstra Health, Australia

2:30PM - Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 6 - Specialty Services

Location: The Verandah Room

1:15PM - The Successes and Failures of Dental Telehealth Project in Torres Strait
Margaret Nowak, Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service, Australia

1:30PM - Effectiveness of Telemedicine in the Treatment of Substance Abuse in Australia
Melinda Symon, Hader Clinic QLD, Australia

1:45PM - Teledermoscopy in General Practice: a Pilot Study from the Region of Southern Denmark
Tine Vestergaard, Odense University Hospital, Denmark

2:00PM - Central Queensland Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Maternal Network Telehealth
Christina McInally & Vickey Blachford, CQHHS, Australia

2:15PM - Digital Health Interventions for Chronic Diseases: a Scoping Review of Evaluation Frameworks
Nazli Bashi, Australian eHealth Research Center, CSIRO, Australia

2:30PM - Q&A with speakers

2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

3:15 PM to 4:00 PM

Plenary Session

Keynote Address: Australian Government Funding for Telehealth Services in Australia – Future Directions
Roland Balodis, A/g Director - GP Section, Medicare Reviews Unit

3:45PM - Q&A Session with Roland Balodis

4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

ATHS Panel Session

If You Could Reinvent the Health System, From Today Onwards, What Would it Look Like?

7:00 PM to 10:00 PM

Conference Dinner

Location: Poolside, Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
Address: 158 Ferny Ave, Surfers Paradise QLD 4217
Dress: Smart Casual

8:30 AM to 3:00 PM

Registration Open

Registration Open at Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa.

9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Plenary Session

Plenary Sessions will be held in the Marriot Ballroom

9:00AM - Welcome Day Two

9:10AM - Keynote Address: Tackling Outpatient Waiting Lists with Teleconsultations and Teleophthalmology - the Experience in Brazil
Roberto Umpierre,  Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

9:40AM - Q&A Session with Roberto Umpierre

ORAL POSTER SESSION 

9:55AM - The Development of Practice Guidelines for Teledermatology in Australia
Liam Caffery, The University of Queensland, Australia

10:00AM - Integrating Telehealth into a State Wide Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation Service
Karen Lucas, Metro South Health, Australia

10:05AM - Bridging Gaps in Health using Telepsychiatry for Young-Onset Dementia: Unexpected Wins and Learnings
Sarah Farrand, Royal Melbourne Hospital and Wendy Kelso, North Western Mental Health, Australia

10:10AM - Chronic Disease Management with Wearable Device and Health Outcomes; a Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Tomoko Kamei, St. Luke's International University, Japan

10:15AM - Mobile Telehealth - a 2020 Vision
Ramesh Madhavan, St Joseph Mercy Hospital, United States

10:20AM - Hello ViDe: a New Application of Teledentistry in Australia to Improve Access to Professional Dental Help for the Private Sector
Christine May, ViDe Virtual Dental Australia, Australia

10:25AM - Pilot use of Video Conference to Provide Remote Support for an Infirmary Unit in Hong Kong
Daniel Yuk, Cheshire Home Shatin and Shatin Hospital, Hong Kong

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 7 - Allied Health

Location: Elston Room

11:00AM - An Evaluation of Service Outcomes, Costs, and Consumer Engagement Following Implementation of a Telepractice Service for Swallowing Assessments
Clare Burns, Royal Brisbane & Women's Hospital, Australia

11:15AM - Today’s Special: Telerehab with an Optional Side Serving of Face to Face Sessions. Meeting the Changing and Varied ‘Dietary Requirements’ Across Clinicians, Clients and Managers to Introduce and Sustain the Use of Technology Across Rehabilitation Services
Mardi George, Tasmanian Health Service, Australia 

11:30AM - The Delivery of a Positive Behaviour Support Service to Regional and Remote Participants via Telepractice
Genevieve Johnsson, Autism Spectrum Australia, Australia

11:45AM - Establishing Telehealth within Redland Hospital’s Physiotherapy Musculoskeletal Management Clinic’s Model of Care to Improve Patient Access to Services
Vicki Parravicini, Queensland Health, Australia

12:00PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 8 - Service Development

Location: Waianbah Room

11:00AM - Metro South Health Telehealth – the Development of Public Telehealth Services in a Metropolitan Health Service
Karen Lucas, Metro South Health, Australia

11:15AM - The Challenges of Collaborating with Numerous External Stakeholders in the Development of a New Telehealth Service
Andrea Jeffery, Metro South Health, Australia & Betina Thiedeke‚Äč, Princess Alexandra Hospital

11:30AM - Phase 1 Success, Phase 2 Flop! Lessons from a Failed Spread of Telehealth Across Different Campuses
Karrie Long, Royal Melbourne Hospital, Australia

11:45AM - Telehealth…. The “Two of Us” The Journey of the Telehealth at St Vincent’s Health Network Sydney, and the Subsequent Success of a Telehealth Body Movement Clinic on the Mid-North Coast
Majid Shahi, St Vincent's Health Network Sydney & Rachael Mackinnon, Parkinson's NSW & Mid North Coast Local Health District, Australia

12:00PM - Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 9 - Chronic Disease and Diabetes

Location: The Verandah Room

11:00AM - Rethinking Model of Outpatient Diabetes Care Utilising eHealth (Remodel): Outcomes of a Pilot Randomised Controlled Trial
Anish Menon, Centre for Health Services Research, The University of Queensland, Australia

11:15AM - Denmark – A Telehealth Nation - How to Co-Create Successful Chronic Disease Management Solutions Across Sectors
Christian Mercado, Health Innovation Centre of Southern Denmark, Denmark

11:30AM - Weight Loss and Reversing Type 2 Diabetes Cost-Effectively Through eHealth Coaching
Carl Joakim Brandt, Research Unit for General Practice, Denmark

11:45AM - Evaluation of Paediatric Diabetic Telehealth Service to Rural Sites
Michael Williams, Mackay Base Hospital, Australia

12:00PM - Q&A with speakers

12:15 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 10 - Accessibility

Location: Elston Room

1:00PM - Impact of School-Based Allied Health Therapy via Telehealth on Children’s Speech and Language, Class Participation and Educational Outcomes
Anthony Smith, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland, Australia

1:15PM - From Behind the Bars! Telehealth in a Correctional Setting
Kim Ford, Tasmanian Heath Service, Australia

1:30PM - Waikato District Health Board Outpatient Telehealth Service Reduces Trips for Springhill Correctional Facility
Denise Irvine, WaikatoDHB, New Zealand

1:45PM Preliminary Findings of a Telehealth Service Implementation in Early Intervention: Successes and Challenges
Evania Yu Jie Yeo, National University Hospital, Singapore

2:00PM - Q&A with speakers

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 11 - Economics and Policy

Location: Waianbah Room

1:00PM - Successes and Failures in Mobile Health Data Protection and Their Impacts: a Realist Review
Javad Pool, The University of Queensland, Australia

1:15PM - Does Telehealth Reduce Costs to the Health System?
Centaine Snoswell, The University of Queensland, Australia

1:30PM - Telehealth in the Acute Hospital Setting to Reduce Medical Fatigue
Matthew Barneveld, Telehealth Emergency Management Support Unit & Dr Isaac Hohaia, Darling Downs Hospital, Australia

1:45PM - The Little Known and Often Underrated Enablers to a Successful Acute Telehealth Service
Kylie Bosich, WA Country Health Service, Australia

2:00PM - Q&A with speakers

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 12 - Home Care and Remote Monitoring

Location: The Verandah Room

1:00PM - Addressing Primary Care Access Challenges in Regional and Remote WA with After-Hours Virtual Doctor Clinics
Vickie Irving, Telstra Health, Australia

1:15PM - Combining Telehealth Capabilities to Strengthen Delivery of Home-Based Acute Care Models
Mel McCusker, Metro South Hospital and Health Service, Australia

1:30PM - Remote Patient Monitoring - Making it Happen
Bronwyn Phillips, Murray PHN, Australia

1:45PM - Diurnal Variation in Blood Pressure Quantified by Home Blood Pressure Monitoring: an Investigation in Timing of Anti-Hypertensive Administration
Branko Celler, University of NSW, Australia

2:00PM - Q&A with speakers

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Wine & Cheese Break

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Plenary Session

2:30PM - Reflections of SFT 2019
Anthony Smith, Jackie Plunkett

2:45PM - Awards, SFT Best Paper Prizes, Sponsor Prize Draw, Lucky Door Prize, SFT-2020 Announcement & Conference Close  

2:55 PM to 3:00 PM

Conference Close