12:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Registration open for workshop delegates

12:30 PM to 1:00 PM

Afternoon Tea

Light refreshments, tea and coffee for workshop delegates.

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Workshop 1: Introduction to biostatistics for telehealth evaluation

Keshia De Guzman
Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

The investigation, implementation, and evaluation of telehealth services requires tailored research that involves the application of biostatistical methods. This workshop will provide practical information that covers an introduction to biostatistics and discusses how quantitative methods may be used to evaluate telehealth services. Using examples from research, the presenters will discuss methods for recognising, summarising, and analysing telehealth related data. Telehealth service implementation has increased dramatically since the Coronavirus pandemic, which calls for evidence-based evaluations to improve the future delivery of these services. To do this, rigorous and appropriate approaches to telehealth research are required. An understanding of the principles of biostatistics is fundamental for health research and is an important aspect of conducting telehealth evaluations.

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Workshop 2: Digitally Enabled Aged Care: Can we obtain it in Australia?

George Margelis
Aged Care Industry Information Technology Council

Following the Royal Commission aged care in Australia is about to be significantly reformed. The Aged Care Industry Information Technology Council has been supporting the use of digital technology for almost 2 decades. In this workshop we will explore the Royal Commission's technology recommendations and explore how Australia can deliver on the promise of Digitally Enabled Aged Care, What are the barriers, and how do we overcome them? How do we develop a national collaboration to deliver it?

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Workshop 3: Providing a Telehealth service - how to make it work well

Michael Williams
Queensland Paediatric Telehealth Service

An interactive workshop will be provided based on the experience of a paediatrician who has been involved in telehealth consultations in rural and regional Queensland for more than 20 years, in both the hospital and private practice settings.

The discussion will be focused on what provides best patient/client care, with a positive experience for both clinician and the others involved in the consultation. It will look at the opportunities for those interested in providing telehealth services, with flexibility and efficiency. We will look at how it may be best set up and sustained.

The workshop will be an opportunity to share experiences in providing clinical care via telehealth.

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Workshop 4: Conducting economic evaluations for telehealth services

Centaine Snoswell
The University of Queensland

The translation of telehealth from conception, to research, and into practice requires tailored research and economic evaluation methods. This workshop will provide practical information about the methods used to evaluate telehealth services. Using relevant examples from research and from experience writing hospital business cases, the presenter will discuss methods for costing telehealth interventions and evaluating their effectiveness. Telehealth is a complex intervention that often draws in a myriad of stakeholders, including the relevant health system partner (hospital or primary care), consumers and clinical staff. Successful implementation requires an understanding of the impact that it has on all stakeholders and a well-constructed and pre-planned economic evaluation.

7:30 AM to 7:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

8:30 AM to 10:30 AM

Symposium Opening Plenary Session

Location: Boulevard Auditorium, BCEC

8:30am- Conference Opening

8:35am- Welcome to Country

8:45am- Conference Overview an Housekeeping | Anthony Smith and Kim Ford 

8:55am- Keynote Address

9:25am- Q&A Session

9:35am- Industry Engegaement Session

10:00am- ATHS Panel Session

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea & Exhibition & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 1 - TELEREHABILITATION

Location: Room B1, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am- The experiences of telehealth and in-person cardiac rehabilitation services during COVID-19 and the impact on patient engagement
Stephanie Champion, Flinders University

11:15am- PhysioROM: A telehealth tool for post-surgical rehabilitation
Itamar Steigrad, Coviu

11:30am- The Country Heart Attack Prevention (CHAP) Project: a telehealth-based model of care to improve attendance to cardiac rehabilitation of Australians living in rural and remote areas
Alline Beleigoli, Flinders University

11:45am- From Proof of Concept to Service Sustainability: Evaluation of Admitted Stroke TeleRehabilitation in Country Western Australia
Ruth Warr, WA Country Health Service | Co-presenter: Katharine Hawkings, WA Country Health Service

12:00pm- Students’ experience of the rapid transition to telerehabilitation clinical placements in response to COVID-19
Megan Ross, The University of Queensland

12:15pm- Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 2 - SUSTAINABILITY

Location: Room 2, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am- eHealth investment appraisal in Africa: a scoping review
Sean Broomhead, Department of TeleHealth

11:15am- Health workers' perceptions and expectations regarding digital health education
Sisira Edirippulige, The University of Queensland

11:30am- Health Contact Centre response to COVID-19 – meeting demand for increased virtual health care service provision 
David Wylie, Queensland Health

11:45am- Can we overcome the epic undercurrent of 'usual practice'?
Alice King, Barwon South West Telehealth Program

12:00pm- Where to now for telehealth? After the rapid expansion how can we avoid rapid contraction?
Thomas Schulz, Royal Melbourne Hospital

12:15pm- Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 3 - RURAL HEALTH

Location: Room B3, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am- Hands on and eyes on - a virtual theatre model supporting rural sites
Christina McInally, Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service | Co-presenter: Claire Letts, CQHHS

11:15am- Telehealth educational assessments in rural and remote schools – sucesses and failures
Marie Antoinette Hodge, The Children's Hospital At Westmead

11:30am- Responding to Rural After Hours Care Needs - Murray PHN & My Emergency Dr
Bronwyn Phillips, Murray PHN

11:45am- The changing landscape of telehealth in rural and remote Tasmania
Ruth Taylor, Huon Medical Group

12:00pm- Rural doctors use of remote consultations during the COVID-19 pandemic
Alan Taylor, Flinders University

12:15pm- Q&A with speakers

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

Lunch, Exhibition, & Poster Viewing

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 4 - ALLIED HEALTH

Location: Room B1, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:15pm- What barriers and facilitators of telehealth do speech pathologists report before and after regular telehealth use?
Rebecca Sutherland, Children's Hospital at Westmead

1:30pm- Telehealth in paediatric developmental assessment clinic: Perspectives and experiences of families and clinicians
Esther Chan, Westmead

1:45pm- Sustaining telehealth services beyond rapid response to COVID-19: Learning from patient and allied health staff experiences at a major tertiary hospital
Clare Burns, Queensland Health, Royal Brisbane & Women's Hospital

2:00pm- Telehealth solutions for enhancing access to local speech pathology services for people with head and neck cancer in rural areas
Jasmine Foley, The University of Queensland

2:15pm- Utilising Telehealth within Redland Hospital’s Physiotherapy Musculoskeletal Management Clinic’s model of care to assist in reducing the Orthopaedic Wait List
Vicki Parravicini, Queensland Health

2:30pm- Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 5 - SPECIALTY SERVICES

Location: Room B2, Boulevard Level, BCEC

1:15pm- Delivering specialist aged care services by telehealth – a Victorian experience 
Marc Budge, Bendigo Health | Co-presenter: Helen Haydon, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland, Australia

1:30pm- The Practical Application of Telehealth Principles in Cosmetic Medicine
Elissa OKeefe, The Right Medicine Pty Ltd 

1:45pm- Pragmatic pandemic teledermatology: a tertiary hospital experience
Harrison Edwards, Princess Alexandra Hospital

2:00pm- Teledermatology as a means for triage and early treatment initiation: A case series from a novel teledermatology system on the Sunshine Coast
Hannah Gribbin, Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health Service

2:15pm- TeleLymphoedema: Feasibility and efficacy of using a telehealth model of care to deliver lymphoedema education and clinical management of breast cancer related lymphoedema (BCRL) patients in country WA
Katherine Lamont, WA Country Health Service | Co-presenter: Pei Linn Sarah Ang, Fiona Stanley Fremantle Hospitals Group 

2:30pm- Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 6 - PALLIATIVE CARE

Location: Room B3, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:15pm- Implementation of virtual care in palliative care for acute rural facilities
Catherine Eggett, NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation

1:30pm- TBA

1:45pm- Virtual Care Implementation in Palliative Care for those in rural and regional areas
Shane Delves, Agency for Clinical Innovation

2:00pm- Creating a statewide specialist palliative care telehealth service for 840,000 rural and remote Queenslanders
Graham Grove, Queensland Health

2:15pm- SPaRTa influence on patients and a community
Prem Ram, Sunshine Coast Hospitals and Health Service

2:30pm- Q&A with speakers

2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

Concurrent Session 7 - ESTABLISHING AND EXPANDING TELEHEALTH SERVICES

Location: Room B1, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:15pm:  Expanding footprint and improving access to care with video telehealth
Silvia Pfeiffer, Coviu | Co-author: Amy Turner, Youthrive

3:30pm- Establishing a telestroke network in Queensland: how should we do it and will we ever get there?
Emma Thomas, Centre for Online Health, Centre for Health Services Research, The University of QLD

3:45pm- Quantifying the societal benefits from telehealth
Liam Caffery, The University of Queensland | Co-presenter: Centaine Snoswell, The University of Queensland

4:00pm- Telehealth activity and costs for specialists consultations in Australia as a result of the coronavirus pandemic
Keshia De Guzman, The University of Queensland

4:15pm- Q&A with speakers

 

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

Concurrent Session 8 - MULTIDISCIPLINARY CARE

Location: Room B2, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:15pm: Keep calm and telehealth a midwife! – The QuMid Project
Anita Parnemann, Queensland Health

3:30pm-  Long-term Weight Loss in a Primary Care-Anchored Human eHealth Lifestyle Coaching Program in Denmark: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Carl J. Brandt, University of Southern Denmark

3:45pm- Partnerships in Aged-Care Emergency services using Interactive Telehealth
Carla Sunner, Hunter New England

4:00pm-  Empowering Regional GPs: A New Multidisciplinary Telehealth Care Model
Anjelo Ratnachandra, Beyond Pain

4:15pm- Q&A with speakers

3:15 PM to 4:30 PM

Concurrent Session 9 - EVALUATION OF PALL CARE SERVICES

Location: Room B3, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:15pm: Rapid evidence check of virtual care in end of life and palliative care
Catherine Eggett, NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation

3:30pm-  Adding telehealth to a community palliative care service: a cost-consequence analysis
Centaine Snoswell, The University of Queensland | Co-presenter: Helen Haydon, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland, Australia

3:45pm- Bang For Your Buck- How to Effectively Evaluate a Specialist Palliative Care Rural Telehealth Service
Julie-Ann Brydon, Gold Coast Hospital & Health Service

4:00pm-  The right care, at the right time, in the right place – Evaluating a State-wide Telehealth Paediatric Palliative Care Outreach Collaborative
Alyson Gundry, Children's Health Queensland | Co-presenter: Kristine Kelly, Queensland Children's Hospital

4:15pm- Q&A with speakers

4:30 PM

Conference Close

4:30 PM to 5:15 PM

ATHS Annual General Meeting

5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Cocktail Reception

Location: Main Exhibition Area, BCEC

8:30 AM

Registration Desk Open

9:00 AM to 9:50 AM

Welcome Day Two

Location:  Boulevard Auditorium, BCEC

9:10am- Keynote Address

9:40am-9:50am- Q&A Session

9:50 AM to 10:25 AM

Oral Poster Session

Location: Boulevard Auditorium, BCEC

9:50am- Patients’ and health professionals’ views on digital interventions for diabetes care: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Uthara Nair, Center for Online Health

9:55am-  Telerehabilitation for physiotherapists in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and restrictions imposed on in-person consultations: changes in perceptions
 Megan Ross, The University of Queensland

10:00am- High versus low adoption and sustained use of telehealth among hospital based allied health services: a multi-method study
Emma Thomas, Centre for Online Health, Centre for Health Services Research, The University of QLD
Co-presenter: Carina Hartley, Logan and Beudesert Hospitals, Metro South Hospital and Health Service

10:05am-  Integrated speech pathology telepractice service for swallowing rehabilitation: A feasibility study
Clare Burns, Queensland Health, Royal Brisbane & Women's Hospital

10:10am-  Australian primary care reform requires co-designed telehealth-based care for its homebound population
Alline Beleigoli, Flinders University

10:15am- Comparing metropolitan and rural hosptial-based activity between to help inform adoption and expansion?
Annie Banbury, The University of Queensland

10:20am- The Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital (RBWH) Allied Health TeleBurns Service: An implementation evaluation 
Clare Burns, Queensland Health, Royal Brisbane & Women's Hospital

10:25am- What do patients value in an outpatient video consultation? A discrete choice experiment determining preferences and willingness-to-pay
Centaine Snoswell, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition, & Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 10 - PHARMACY

Location: Room B1, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am- Clinical Pharmacy & Telehealth: Redefining pharmacy in chronic disease management
Nicolette Ellis, Beyond Pain

11:15am-  Using telehealth to realise the benefits of clinical pharmacy in rural and remote hospitals
Brett Chambers, Western NSW Local Health District | Co-presenter: Shannon Nott, Western NSW Local Health District

11:30am-  Integrating Telehealth as a Strategy for High-Risk Medication Management After Discharge
Caitlin Hardman, Ipswich Hospital

11:45am- Increasing return on investment and efficiency by changing from telephone to telehealth for pharmacist consults in cancer care: Preliminary results
Marissa Ryan, Princess Alexandra Hospital

12:00pm- Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 11 - REMOTE MONITORING

Location: Room B2, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am-  Getting the right virtual care partner and platform - West Moreton Health’s experience
Melinda Parcell, West Moreton Health

11:15am- Chronic Disease Remote Patient Monitoring in rural New Zealand
Kathryn O'Neill, Tunstall Healthcare

11:30am- Remote monitoring in the same building – seasonal workers in quarantine hotels in Tasmania
Kim Ford, Department of Health, Tasmania

11:45am-  Utilising remote monitoring to optimise patient care at home
Catherine Forbes, Western NSW Local Health District | Co-presenter: Monica Murray, Western NSW Local Health District

12:00pm- Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 12 - MENTAL HEALTH

Location: Room B3, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am-  The effectiveness of telehealth for mental health care: A post COVID-19 survey of mental health clinicians
Monica Taylor, The University of Queensland

11:15am- The modalities and effectiveness of telehealth interventions for youth mental health: a systematic review
Xiaoyun Zhou, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

11:30am-  A Rural Intellectual Disability Mental Health Telepsychiatry Outreach Clinic
Georgina Luscombe, The University of Sydney | Co-presenter: Madeline Delves, Western NSW Local Health District

11:45am-  Exercise Physiology, Mental Health & Telehealth: Case study on effective exercise delivery via telehealth for Mental Illness
Mary Sticca, Beyond Pain

 

12:00pm- Q&A with speakers

12:15 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch, Exhibition, & Poster Viewing

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Concurrent Session 13 - PHARMACY

Location: Room B1, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:00pm- Business models of health-IT startups in telehealth: Sustainable directions
Imon Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi ;The University of Queensland

1:15pm-  A multi-level perspectives on barriers and facilitators of telehealth adoption: A scoping review
Sisira Edirippulige, The University of Queensland

1:30pm- Medical teleconsultation uptake for specialized care in the brazilian public health system: a description using the NASSS framework
Soraia de Camargo Catapan, Federal University of Santa Catarina

1:45pm- TBC

2:00pm- Q&A with speakers

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Concurrent Session 14 - REMOTE MONITORING

Location: Room B2, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:00pm- Person centred co-design methodology for web portal delivery of services to engage and improve attendance of rural and remote patients in cardiac rehabilitation
Katie Nesbitt, Flinders University

1:15pm- Co-designing with consumers to develop a telehealth peer support interventio for demential caregivers
Annie Banbury, The University of Queensland

1:30pm- Promise and Peril: defining ethical telehealth practice from the clinician and patient perspective
Amanda Keenan, Flinders University

1:45pm- TBC

2:00pm- Q&A with speakers

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Concurrent Session 15 - MENTAL HEALTH

Location: Room B3, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:00pm- TBC

1:15pm- TBC

1:30pm- TBC

1:45pm- TBC

2:00pm- Q&A with speakers

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Afternoon Tea and Plenary

2:30 PM to 3:15 PM

Panel Discussion TBC

3:15 PM to 3:30 PM

Reflections on SFT 2021

Keynotes TBC

The University of Queensland TBC

ATHS TBC

Selected Panelists TBC

3:30 PM to 3:45 PM

Awards and Conference Close

SFT Best Paper Prizes

Sponsor Prize Draw

Lucky Door Prizes

SFT-2022

Conference Close