Program

This program is an outline only. Program current as at 28 June 2022.
This program is subject to change without notice. Please check back at this webpage for any program updates.

12:00 PM

Registration open for workshop delegates only

Boulevard Level, BCEC

12:30 PM to 1:00 PM

Light refreshments, tea and coffee for workshop delegates only

Boulevard Level, BCEC

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Workshop 1

Boulevard Level, BCEC

Introduction to biostatistics for telehealth evaluation
Keshia De Guzman | PhD Candidate, UQ Centre for Online Health

1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Workshop 2

Boulevard Level, BCEC

Desirable, feasible and viable: applying a human-centered design lens to telehealth service innovation
Amanda Keenan |Researcher, Flinders University

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

Afternoon Tea

Boulevard Level, BCEC

7:30 AM

Registration Open

Boulevard Level, BCEC

8:30 AM to 9:35 AM

Conference Opening

8:30am Conference Opening
8:35am Welcome to Country
8:45am Conference Overview and Housekeeping
8:55am - 9:25am Keynote Address
9:25am - 9:35am Q&A Session
 

9:35 AM to 10:00 AM

Industry and Engagement Session

Boulevard Level, BCEC

All Sponsors and Exhibitors

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

ATHS Facilitated Panel Session

Boulevard Level, BCEC

Q&A Style

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 1 - Chronic Disease

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am: Cost-savings from smartphone application based gestational diabetes management: a cost-minimisation analysis
Josephine Laurie | Acting Director Obstetric Medicine, Mater Health Services

11:15am: Usability of a co- designed, web based cardiac rehabilitation program for cardiac patients living in rural and remote areas: Country Access to Cardiac Health (CATCH Web)
Katie Nesbitt | PhD Candidate, Flinders University

11:30am: Reflections on the use of occupational therapy telehealth services in the Neuromuscular Outpatient Service in the time of COVID
Brendan Isaacs | Senior Occupational Therapist, Princess Alexandra Hospital

11:45am: Patient experiences of digital health in chronic disease management: An umbrella review of qualitative studies
 Monica Taylor | Senior Research Assistant, The University of Queensland

12:00pm: Long term Weight Loss in a Primary Care-Anchored eHealth Lifestyle Coaching Program in Denmark: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Carl J. Brandt | Post Doc, University of Southern Denmark

12:15pm: Q&A with speakers 

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 2 - Clinical Telehealth

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am: Enabling virtual care at a systems level: evaluation insights following the rapid scale of virtual care across Specialist Outpatient Services in response to COVID-19
Kelsey Pateman | Principal Research Fellow, Metro North Health

11:15am: Economic evaluation of the Statewide Specialist Palliative Rural Telehealth (SPaRTa) Service 
Centaine Snoswell | Research Fellow Health Economics, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

11:30am: Telephone versus video use for cancer care: Clinician, administrator and consumer experiences during COVID-19
 Annie Banbury | Senior Telehealth Consultant, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

11:45am: OT TeleBurns: Development and evaluation of a clinical framework for occupational therapy burn care via telehealth 
Amber Jones | Occupational Therapy Team Leader, Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital

12:00pm: Telephone versus videoconference consults for pre-treatment medication history taking by cancer pharmacists
Marissa Ryan | Cancer Pharmacist, Queensland Health and The University of Queensland

12:15pm: Q&A with speakers 

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session 3 - International Perspectives

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

11:00am: TBC

11:15am: Towards a digital health investment appraisal framework for the developing world: a scoping review and the development of key attributes
Sean Broomhead | PhD Candidate, University of KwaZulu-Natal

11:30am: International Telemedicine Conference in COVID-19 Era: A Survey of the National University Hospital Council of Japan
Kuriko Kudo | Assistant Professor, Kyushu University Hospital

11:45am: Medical School Telehealth Curriculum Needs Assessment in Hawaii
Benjamin Berg | Professor of Medicine, John A Burns School of Medicine

12:00pm: An Effectiveness of Telenursing for People with Lung Cancer During the COVID-19: A Mixed-Methods Randomized Controlled Trial Study Protocol
Tomoyo Harada | Doctoral Course Student, St Luke's International University

12:15pm: Q&A with speakers 

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Boulevard Level, BCEC

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 4 - Supporting Under-resourced Communities

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:15: Digital divide or digital exclusion: do allied health practitioner assumptions’ drive telehealth use?
Renee Cook | PhD Candidate, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

1:30pm: Telehealth utilisation in a diverse region in Queensland, Australia: Preliminary results of a cross-sectional study 
Victor Gallegos-Rejas | HDR Scholar, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

1:45pm: Promoting equitable access to outpatient services for rural Aboriginal patients through a Regional and Tertiary Collaborative
Nandhini Natarajan | Deputy Outpatient Manager, Royal Perth Benteley Group

2:00pm: Overcoming Barriers to Virtual Care for Regional and Rural Patients
Sally Cashman | Clinical Telehealth Officer, HNE Health

2:15pm: Virtual Pharmacist Service
Anna Barwick | PhD Candidate, The University of Queensland

2:30pm: Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 5 - Remote Patient Monitoring

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:15: Validation of Oral Hygiene Telemonitoring Effect Using Smart Toothbrush
Yool Bin Song

1:30pm: COVID-19 Remote Home Monitoring Program
Ben Limoux | Medical Scientist (MES-2), SA Health (iCCNet)

1:45pm: Opportunities for remote patient monitoring in primary care
Silvia Pfeiffer | CEO, Coviu 

2:00pm: MyHealthPoCiTT Virtual Home Monitoring
Tobias Ogle | Clinical Network Scientist, Integrated Cardiovascular Clinical Network SA 

2:15pm: TBC

2:30pm: Q&A with speakers

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Concurrent Session 6 - COVID-19

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:15: Use of a Virtual Model of Care to Manage Covid-19 across a Rural Health District
Catherine Forbes | Operations Lead Covid Care in the Community, Western NSW LHD

1:30pm: COVID-19 A Silver Lining for Birth Education in The Country
Kasey Biggar | Registered Midwife/Childbirth Educator, Western Australia Country Health Service

1:45pm: [email protected] Tasmania
Issac Wall | Assistant Director of Nursing - Telehealth and Virtual Care, Department of Health

2:00pm: Building workforce skills and confidence to deliver care using telehealth in country WA
Nicole Jeffree | Program Manager Clinical Telehealth Development, WA Country Health Service

2:15pm: myVirtualCare
Donna Parkes

2:30pm: Q&A with speakers

2:45 PM to 3:15 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Boulevard Level, BCEC

3:15 PM to 4:45 PM

Concurrent Session 7 - Allied Health

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:15pm: Feasibility and pilot testing of tele-simulation for paediatric feeding
Madeline Raatz | Paediatric Speech Pathologist, Queensland Children's Hospital and Logan Hospital

3:30pm: Did the pandemic help or hinder telehealth services in audiology? 
Sophie Brice | Teleaudiology Research and Service Consultant, Blamey Saunders Hears

3:45pm: Central Australia On Call Podiatry (Telehealth) Service
Gabrielle McNamara | Project Podiatrist, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress

4:00pm: Prioritising enhancements across allied health telehealth services in a metropolitan hospital: Using a concept mapping approach
Clare Burns | Advanced Speech Pathologist, Queensland Health

4:15pm: TBC

4:30pm: Q&A with speakers

3:15 PM to 4:45 PM

Concurrent Session 8 - ECHO

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:15pm: The Australian Bone Health TeleECHO - Bridging the Gap
Julia Shrosbree | Project Lead, Australasian Bone Health TeleECHO

3:30pm: Measuring implementation success of a telementoring innovation: results from an international e-Delphi study 
Perrin Moss | Program Manager, Children's Health Queensland Hospital and Health Service

3:45pm: Dementia ECHO – Evaluation of a Telementoring Program to increase Dementia Knowledge and Skills in First Nation Health Services
Helen Haydon | Research Fellow, Telehealth Consultant, Psychologist, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

4:00pm: TBC

4:15pm: TBC

4:30pm: Q&A with speakers

3:15 PM to 4:45 PM

Concurrent Session 9 - Telehealth Innovation

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:15pm: Teeth-Bones Talk : Teleconsultation Platform as an Effective Tool for the Treatment and Prevention of Osteonecrosis of the Jaw of Osteoporosis Patients in Dentistry
Yiseul Choi | Researcher, Yonsei University College of Dentistry

3:30pm: Smart glasses pilot – Staff orientation for community palliative care
Katy Aish | Health Service Design Lead, Silver Chain

3:45pm: Mouthguard biosensor with Bluetooth module for tele-monitoring in the oral cavity
Kohji Mitsubayashi | Professor, Tokyo Medical and Dental University

4:00pm: Building a platform for running and managing large scale young persons’ mental health trials
Francesco Giorlando | CTO, GreenAnt Networks

4:15pm: Novel applications of telehealth breaking new grounds to reduce the pressure in Australian emergency care
Bill Maiden | CEO, My Emergency Doctor

4:30pm: Q&A with speakers

4:45 PM

Conference Close

4:45 PM to 5:15 PM

ATHS Annual General Meeting

6:30 PM

Conference Social Function

Roof Terrace, Gallery of Modern Art | Stanley Place, South Brisbane

8:30 AM

Registration Open

Boulevard Level, BCEC

9:00 AM to 9:10 AM

Welcome Day Two

Boulevard Level, BCEC

9:10 AM to 9:50 AM

Keynote Address and Q&A

9:50 AM to 10:30 AM

Oral Poster Session

Boulevard Level, BCEC

9:50am: A time-series analysis to examine changes in general practice telehealth consultation activity resulting from COVID-19 Medicare policy changes
Keshia De Guzman | PhD Candidate, UQ Centre for Online Health

9:55am: Making the Health Dollar Stretch Further During COVID-19 with Video Interpreting for Spoken Languages & Auslan Interpreting
Medhia Survery | Multicultural Health Telehealth Project Officer (Video interpreting), NBMLHD

10:00am: Digital health startups in the time of COVID-19 crisis: Adaptation or Malfunction?
Imon Chakraborty | PhD Student, The University of Queensland

10:05am: Integration intrapreneurship: strategies and tactics to implement innovation in a public healthcare organisation 
Perrin Moss | Program Manager, Children's Health Queensland Hospital and Health Service

10:10am: A user-centred mHealth diabetes self-management intervention
Jennifer Chipps  Chair of Person-centred Digital Health, University of the Western Cape

10:15am: How did we do? Expanding the use of telehealth in the Child Health Service during the COVID-19 pandemic
Sandi Phillips | Nurse Manager, Children's Health Queensland Hospital and Health Service

10:20am: TBC 

10:25am: TBC

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Boulevard Level, BCEC

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 10 - Specialist Telehealth Services

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level, BCEC

11:00am: Barriers and Breakthroughs In Tele-Menopause Care
Kelly Teagle | Founder and Principal Clinician, WellFemme

11:15am: Metro North HHS Strategies to support Telehealth Virtual Clinic Uplift
Linda Cuskelly | Program Director Telehealth Services, Metro North Hospital Health Service

11:30am: State-wide Virtual paediatric Urgent Care Service reduce hospital ED presentations
Jeanette Tininczky | Telehealth Manager, SA Health

11:45am: Lessons Learnt in Mount Isa's Fracture Clinics
Nariyoshi Miyata | Surgical Resident, Mount Isa Hospital
John North | Orthopaedic Surgeon, Princess Alexandra Hospital

12:00pm: Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 11 - Primary Care

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level, BCEC

11:00am: Evaluation of the changing costs of general practitioner services in Australia resulting from the increasing use of telehealth
Keshia De Guzman | Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

11:15am: The Virtual Rural Generalist Service: An innovative telehealth model to support health provision in rural and remote communities
Georgia Wingfield | Project Officer, Western NSW Local Health District

11:30am: Evaluation of utilisation of telehealth services during the COVID-19 pandemic in regional Victoria: the case for general practitioners
Feby Savira | Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Deakin University

11:45am: Testing the efficacy of a seven-week digital intervention with teachers in India on effective classroom management
Madhumita Ramakrishna | Doctoral Student, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

12:00pm: Q&A with speakers

11:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Concurrent Session 12 - Community Engagement

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level, BCEC

11:00am: iManage My Health: A pilot feasibility study involving trained, community-based rural volunteers to support consumers to improve digital skills to participate in telehealth
Jane Kealey | Telehealth Consultant, Confluence Group

11:15am: Have you heard about Telehealth Hubs?
Christina Mavridis | Barwon South West Telehealth Lead, Barwon Health

11:30am: Exploring public opinion about telehealth during COVID-19: An application of social media analytics by machine learning
Javad Pool | Research Associate, The University of Queensland

11:45am: Back to the Future - learning from our past telehealth strategy for the future
Christina McInally | Telehealth Coordinator and CNC, Central Queensland Hospital and Health Service

12:00pm: Q&A with speakers

12:15 PM to 1:00 PM

Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Boulevard Level, BCEC

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 13 - Telerehabilitation

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:00pm: Technical issues and their impact on physiotherapy telerehabilitation consultations: a cross-sectional audit
Megan Ross |Postdoctoral Research Fellow, The University of Queensland

1:15pm: Development and evaluation of a telerehabilitation configuration for the delivery of TeleCHAT
Genevieve Vuong | PhD Candidate, The University of Queensland

1:30pm: Development and preliminary validation study of an observational tool to measure engagement in telepractice early intervention
Felipe Retamal-Walter | Lecturer in Speech Pathology, The University of Queensland

1:45pm: TBC

2:00pm: Q&A with speakers

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 14 - mHealth applications

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:00pm: Recruitment of pilot participants for workflow and software testing for a type 2 diabetes mHealth RCT in regional Queensland
Ida Tornvall | PhD Candidate, The University of Queensland

1:15pm: Leaping into practice - evaluation of an mHealth transition programme for nurses
Jennifer Chipps | Chair of Person-centred Digital Health, University of the Western Cape

1:30pm: Supporting Adolescents with Self-Management to be Resilient and Thrive (S-SMART): development of a smartphone application in South Africa
Talitha Crowley | Associate Professor, University of the Western Cape

1:45pm: Chinese adolescents’ experience and perception of an app-based stress inoculation training intervention for stress management: a qualitative study
Xiaoyun Zhou |PhD student, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

2:00pm: Q&A with speakers

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

Concurrent Session 15 - Telegeriatrics

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

1:00pm: Training needs of residential aged care facility staff to support and sustain telehealth use beyond COVID-19
Annie Banbury | Senior Telehealth Consultant, Centre for Online Health, The University of Queensland

1:15pm: TBC

1:30pm: Success and challenges in mobile device provisioning to support telehealth in country WA
Kate Hawkings | Manager Clinical Telehealth Development, WA Country Health Service

1:45pm: "Do not look where you fell, but where you slipped...."
Samantha Neylon | Head of Specialist Services, Silver Chain

2:00pm: Q&A with speakers

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Boulevard Level, BCEC

2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Closing Plenary Oral Presentations

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

2:30pm: TBC

2:45pm: TBC

3:00pm: TBC

3:15pm:  TBC

 

3:30 PM

Conference Concludes

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Reflections on SFT-22 and Awards

Location: TBC, Boulevard Level BCEC

3:30pm - 3:45pm: Refelctions on SFT-22: Keynotes, panelists, and audience

3:45pm - 4:00pm: SFT-22 Awards and SFT-23

 

4:00 PM to 4:15 PM

Conference Close